PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd Total Assets
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd (PFLT) holds total assets worth $2.63 Billion USD as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd (PFLT) total market value for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd (2011–2025)
Total assets of PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd (PFLT) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (September 2025)
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd total assets breakdown as of September 2025. PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's total assets of $2.63 Billion consist of 4.7% current assets and 95.3% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (USD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 4.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $15.52 Million | 0.5% |
| Inventory | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | $0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | $0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2011–2025)
This chart illustrates how PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd short-term liquidity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's current assets represent 4.7% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 8.6% in 2011.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 4.2% of total assets in 2025, down from 5.8% in 2011.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2011.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 0.5% of total assets.
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited
NSE:BAJAJHLDNG
|
India | Rs851.87 Billion |
|
RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund II Inc
NYSE:RFMZ
|
USA | $585.45 Million |
|
IGM Financial Inc.
TO:IGM
|
Canada | CA$21.78 Billion |
|
Groep Brussel Lambert NV
BR:GBLB
|
Belgium | €25.06 Billion |
|
Sprott Physical Gold and Silver Trust
TO:CEF
|
Canada | CA$9.34 Billion |
|
Australian Foundation Investment Company Ltd
AU:AFI
|
Australia | AU$9.82 Billion |
|
Golub Capital BDC Inc
NASDAQ:GBDC
|
USA | $8.98 Billion |
|
CI Financial Corp
TO:CIX
|
Canada | CA$11.01 Billion |
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.22 | 3.80 | 3.93 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.22 | 3.80 | -2194.19 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | $-233.25 Million | $85.58 Million | $66.55 Million |
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.72 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.23 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 38.2% |
| Total Assets | $2.91 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $673.69 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's assets below their book value (0.23x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd's assets grew by 38.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd from 2011 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | $2.91 Billion | +38.16% |
| 2024-09-30 | $2.11 Billion | +78.77% |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.18 Billion | -3.90% |
| 2022-09-30 | $1.23 Billion | +4.84% |
| 2021-09-30 | $1.17 Billion | +1.97% |
| 2020-09-30 | $1.15 Billion | -0.35% |
| 2019-09-30 | $1.15 Billion | +7.05% |
| 2018-09-30 | $1.08 Billion | +44.04% |
| 2017-09-30 | $747.35 Million | +18.36% |
| 2016-09-30 | $631.42 Million | +51.74% |
| 2015-09-30 | $416.12 Million | +11.60% |
| 2014-09-30 | $372.87 Million | +13.40% |
| 2013-09-30 | $328.80 Million | +84.34% |
| 2012-09-30 | $178.37 Million | +47.32% |
| 2011-09-30 | $121.08 Million | -- |
About PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd
PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. is a Private Debt, business development company. It seeks to make secondary direct, debt, equity, and loan investments. The fund seeks to invest through floating rate loans in private or thinly traded or small market-cap, public middle market companies. It primarily invests in the United States and to a limited extent non-U.S. companies. The fund typically i… Read more