Geneuro SA (GNRO) - Total Assets

Latest as of December 2023: €6.36 Million EUR ≈ $7.44 Million USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Geneuro SA (GNRO) holds total assets worth €6.36 Million EUR (≈ $7.44 Million USD) as of December 2023. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See net assets of Geneuro SA for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.

Geneuro SA - Total Assets Trend (2012–2023)

This chart illustrates how Geneuro SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.

Geneuro SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (December 2023)

Geneuro SA's total assets of €6.36 Million consist of 36.7% current assets and 63.3% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €1.83 Million 28.7%
Accounts Receivable €162.10K 2.6%
Inventory €0.00 0.0%
Property, Plant & Equipment €742.10K 11.7%
Intangible Assets €1.15 Million 18.1%
Goodwill €0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2012–2023)

This chart illustrates how Geneuro SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see GNRO market cap.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Geneuro SA's current assets represent 36.7% of total assets in 2023, a decrease from 94.4% in 2012.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 28.7% of total assets in 2023, down from 73.4% in 2012.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 18.0% of total assets, an increase from 17.0% in 2012.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is cash and equivalents at 28.7% of total assets.

Geneuro SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Geneuro SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Merus BV
NASDAQ:MRUS
USA $771.99 Million
Shanghai Allist Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688578
China CN¥7.26 Billion
Beijing Tiantan Biological Products Corp Ltd
SHG:600161
China CN¥16.55 Billion
Beijing Hotgen Biotech Co Ltd
SHG:688068
China CN¥3.21 Billion
Savara Inc
NASDAQ:SVRA
USA $140.92 Million
Wuhan Hvsen Biotechnology Co Ltd
SHE:300871
China CN¥2.96 Billion
Wecome Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:300878
China CN¥1.49 Billion
Shanghai Shen Lian Biomedical Corp
SHG:688098
China CN¥1.56 Billion

Geneuro SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.37 2.75 1.95
Quick Ratio 0.37 2.32 1.95
Cash Ratio 0.29 1.69 0.00
Working Capital €-3.92 Million €5.78 Million €6.06K

Geneuro SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Geneuro SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 24.15
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.14
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -44.3%
Total Assets €6.36 Million
Market Capitalization $911.56K USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Geneuro SA's assets below their book value (0.14x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Significant Asset Reduction: Geneuro SA's assets decreased by 44.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Geneuro SA (2012–2023)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Geneuro SA from 2012 to 2023.

Year Total Assets Change
2023-12-31 €6.36 Million
≈ $7.44 Million
-44.29%
2022-12-31 €11.42 Million
≈ $13.35 Million
-8.06%
2021-12-31 €12.42 Million
≈ $14.52 Million
+19.02%
2020-12-31 €10.44 Million
≈ $12.20 Million
+12.19%
2019-12-31 €9.30 Million
≈ $10.87 Million
+66094.85%
2018-12-31 €14.05K
≈ $16.43K
-53.73%
2017-12-31 €30.37K
≈ $35.50K
-19.62%
2016-12-31 €37.78K
≈ $44.17K
+81.96%
2015-12-31 €20.76K
≈ $24.27K
-99.77%
2014-12-31 €9.06 Million
≈ $10.59 Million
+115.83%
2013-12-31 €4.20 Million
≈ $4.91 Million
-18.42%
2012-12-31 €5.14 Million
≈ $6.01 Million
--

About Geneuro SA

PA:GNRO France Biotechnology
Market Cap
$1.07 Million
€911.56K EUR
Market Cap Rank
#30262 Global
#576 in France
Share Price
€0.03
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
€0.02 - €0.11
All Time High
€12.69
About

GeNeuro SA, a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops drugs for the treatment of neurodegenerative and autoimmune diseases. The company's lead therapeutic candidate is temelimab, a monoclonal antibody that neutralizes a pathogenic protein of the HERV-W family that has completed a Phase II clinical trials. It is also developing GNC-501 for post-COVID on patients with persistent neuropsy… Read more