Societe LDC SA Total Assets
Societe LDC SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Societe LDC SA (LOUP) holds total assets worth €4.85 Billion EUR (≈ $5.67 Billion USD) as of February 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see LOUP company net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Societe LDC SA (2000–2026)
Total assets of Societe LDC SA from 2000 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Societe LDC SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See LOUP share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Societe LDC SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Societe LDC SA Total Assets Breakdown (February 2026)
Societe LDC SA total assets breakdown as of February 2026. Societe LDC SA's total assets of €4.85 Billion consist of 51.1% current assets and 48.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 18.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | €935.55 Million | 19.3% |
| Inventory | €606.22 Million | 12.5% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | €104.74 Million | 2.2% |
| Goodwill | €481.10 Million | 9.9% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2026)
This chart illustrates how Societe LDC SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Societe LDC SA current assets vs equity to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Societe LDC SA's current assets represent 51.1% of total assets in 2026, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 18.5% of total assets in 2026, up from 1.7% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 11.0% of total assets, an increase from 9.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 19.3% of total assets.
Societe LDC SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Societe LDC SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
SLC Agrícola S.A
SA:SLCE3
|
Brazil | R$19.99 Billion |
|
Sipef NV
BR:SIP
|
Belgium | €1.21 Billion |
|
Astra Agro Lestari Tbk
JK:AALI
|
Indonesia | Rp30.51 Trillion |
|
Winall Hi tech Seed
SHE:300087
|
China | CN¥6.69 Billion |
|
Great-Sun Foods Co Ltd
SHG:603336
|
China | CN¥1.78 Billion |
|
Blumar
SN:BLUMAR
|
Chile | CL$1.05 Billion |
|
Ningxia Xiaoming Agriculture & Animal Husbandry Co.Ltd
SHE:300967
|
China | CN¥1.60 Billion |
|
Pes Camanchaca
SN:CAMANCHACA
|
Chile | CL$863.61 Million |
Societe LDC SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.40 | 1.47 | 1.41 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.08 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €714.07 Million | €751.17 Million | €476.06 Million |
Societe LDC SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Societe LDC SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.50 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.80 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 14.2% |
| Total Assets | €4.85 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $3.88 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Societe LDC SA's assets below their book value (0.80x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Societe LDC SA's assets grew by 14.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Societe LDC SA (2000–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Societe LDC SA from 2000 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-28 | €4.85 Billion ≈ $5.67 Billion |
+14.17% |
| 2025-02-28 | €4.25 Billion ≈ $4.97 Billion |
+9.03% |
| 2024-02-29 | €3.90 Billion ≈ $4.56 Billion |
+4.79% |
| 2023-02-28 | €3.72 Billion ≈ $4.35 Billion |
+14.10% |
| 2022-02-28 | €3.26 Billion ≈ $3.81 Billion |
+9.62% |
| 2021-02-28 | €2.97 Billion ≈ $3.48 Billion |
+3.20% |
| 2020-02-29 | €2.88 Billion ≈ $3.37 Billion |
+4.85% |
| 2019-02-28 | €2.75 Billion ≈ $3.21 Billion |
+25.36% |
| 2018-02-28 | €2.19 Billion ≈ $2.56 Billion |
+6.16% |
| 2017-02-28 | €2.06 Billion ≈ $2.41 Billion |
+6.84% |
| 2016-02-29 | €1.93 Billion ≈ $2.26 Billion |
+6.29% |
| 2015-02-28 | €1.82 Billion ≈ $2.13 Billion |
+19.26% |
| 2014-02-28 | €1.52 Billion ≈ $1.78 Billion |
+4.10% |
| 2013-02-28 | €1.46 Billion ≈ $1.71 Billion |
+7.06% |
| 2012-02-29 | €1.37 Billion ≈ $1.60 Billion |
+7.80% |
| 2011-02-28 | €1.27 Billion ≈ $1.48 Billion |
+3.10% |
| 2010-02-28 | €1.23 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
+27.76% |
| 2009-02-28 | €963.05 Million ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+2.62% |
| 2008-02-29 | €938.48 Million ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+9.65% |
| 2007-02-28 | €855.91 Million ≈ $1.00 Billion |
+6.05% |
| 2006-02-28 | €807.12 Million ≈ $943.61 Million |
+16.24% |
| 2005-02-28 | €694.37 Million ≈ $811.79 Million |
+5.70% |
| 2004-02-29 | €656.89 Million ≈ $767.98 Million |
+7.34% |
| 2003-02-28 | €612.00 Million ≈ $715.49 Million |
+2.11% |
| 2002-02-28 | €599.33 Million ≈ $700.68 Million |
-79.63% |
| 2001-02-28 | €2.94 Billion ≈ $3.44 Billion |
+19.40% |
| 2000-02-29 | €2.46 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
-- |
About Societe LDC SA
L.D.C. S.A. produces and sells poultry and convenience products in France and internationally. The company offers cooked meals, pizzas, sandwiches, pancakes and crepes, ethnic food, rolled pastry, quiches, cakes and pies. It is also involved in feed manufacturing; poultry farming; egg production; abattoirs; poultry-based foodstuff processing and marketing business. It offers its products under th… Read more