Maat Pharma SA Total Assets

Latest as of June 2025: €48.88 Million EUR ≈ $57.14 Million USD

Maat Pharma SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Maat Pharma SA (MAAT) holds total assets worth €48.88 Million EUR (≈ $57.14 Million USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see MAAT company net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Maat Pharma SA (2017–2024)

Total assets of Maat Pharma SA from 2017 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Maat Pharma SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See today's stock price for Maat Pharma SA for real-time trading data and today's change.

Maat Pharma SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Maat Pharma SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)

Maat Pharma SA total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Maat Pharma SA's total assets of €48.88 Million consist of 71.8% current assets and 28.2% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €8.69 Million 52.4%
Accounts Receivable €1.51 Million 3.9%
Inventory €64.00K 0.2%
Property, Plant & Equipment €8.60 Million 22.3%
Intangible Assets €1.77 Million 4.6%
Goodwill €0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2017–2024)

This chart illustrates how Maat Pharma SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore MAAT current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Maat Pharma SA's current assets represent 71.8% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 94.9% in 2017.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 52.4% of total assets in 2024, down from 79.4% in 2017.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 4.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2017.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is cash and equivalents at 52.4% of total assets.

Maat Pharma SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Maat Pharma SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
CSL LTD SPON.ADR 2
F:CSJA
Germany €38.45 Billion
Biomarin Pharmaceutical Inc
NASDAQ:BMRN
USA $11.72 Billion
Shanghai Allist Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688578
China CN¥8.59 Billion
Xiamen Amoytop Biotech Co Ltd
SHG:688278
China CN¥3.21 Billion
Neuren Pharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:NEU
Australia AU$331.25 Million
PHARVARIS N.V. EO -12
F:9EN
Germany €301.45 Million
NANOBIOTIX S.A. SP.ADR
F:5NRA
Germany €67.76 Million
Chengdu Easton Biopharmaceuticals Co Ltd
SHG:688513
China CN¥3.82 Billion

Maat Pharma SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 2.22 2.76 2.40
Quick Ratio 2.21 2.75 2.40
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.92 0.00
Working Capital €19.53 Million €25.93 Million €3.42 Million

Maat Pharma SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Maat Pharma SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 8.89
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.59
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -10.3%
Total Assets €38.50 Million
Market Capitalization $22.58 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Maat Pharma SA's assets below their book value (0.59x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Significant Asset Reduction: Maat Pharma SA's assets decreased by 10.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Maat Pharma SA (2017–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Maat Pharma SA from 2017 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 €38.50 Million
≈ $45.01 Million
-10.32%
2023-12-31 €42.93 Million
≈ $50.19 Million
-4.01%
2022-12-31 €44.73 Million
≈ $52.29 Million
-9.50%
2021-12-31 €49.42 Million
≈ $57.78 Million
+103.58%
2020-12-31 €24.28 Million
≈ $28.38 Million
+197.14%
2019-12-31 €8.17 Million
≈ $9.55 Million
+38.83%
2018-12-31 €5.88 Million
≈ $6.88 Million
-36.46%
2017-12-31 €9.26 Million
≈ $10.83 Million
--

About Maat Pharma SA

PA:MAAT France Biotechnology
Market Cap
$22.58 Million
€19.31 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#24580 Global
#393 in France
Share Price
€1.03
Change (1 day)
+1.18%
52-Week Range
€0.91 - €7.78
All Time High
€13.95
About

MaaT Pharma SA, a late-stage clinical company, engages in the development of gut microbiome-driven therapies to modulate the immune system and improve cancer survival. Its products pipeline includes MaaT013, that is in pivotal phase 3 clinical trial for the treatment of acute graft versus host diseases with gastrointestinal involvement; MaaT033, which is in phase 2b clinical trial for the improve… Read more