Imerys SA (NK) - Total Assets

Latest as of June 2025: €6.36 Billion EUR ≈ $7.43 Billion USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Imerys SA (NK) holds total assets worth €6.36 Billion EUR (≈ $7.43 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Imerys SA net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.

Imerys SA - Total Assets Trend (2001–2024)

This chart illustrates how Imerys SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.

Imerys SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (December 2024)

Imerys SA's total assets of €6.36 Billion consist of 29.4% current assets and 70.6% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 9.5%
Accounts Receivable €561.70 Million 8.4%
Inventory €724.70 Million 10.8%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €382.30 Million 5.7%
Goodwill €1.86 Billion 27.8%

Asset Composition Trend (2001–2024)

This chart illustrates how Imerys SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Imerys SA (NK) total market value.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Imerys SA's current assets represent 29.4% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 31.6% in 2001.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 9.5% of total assets in 2024, up from 2.4% in 2001.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 32.0% of total assets, an increase from 14.0% in 2001.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 27.8% of total assets.

Imerys SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Imerys SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
James Hardie Industries Plc
AU:JHX
Australia AU$13.80 Billion
BBMG Corp Class A
SHG:601992
China CN¥267.07 Billion
The India Cements Limited
NSE:INDIACEM
India Rs136.63 Billion
Konya Cimento Sanayi AS
IS:KONYA
Turkey TL4.61 Billion
Fujian Cement Inc
SHG:600802
China CN¥3.62 Billion
Holcim Argentina SA
BA:HARG
Argentina AR$960.54 Billion
SG Co. Ltd
KQ:255220
Korea ₩219.84 Billion
Yibitas Yozgat Isci Birligi Insaat Malzemeleri Ticaret Sanayi AS
IS:YBTAS
Turkey TL151.46 Million

Imerys SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 2.05 1.74 1.45
Quick Ratio 1.25 1.29 1.02
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €921.30 Million €1.14 Billion €813.30 Million

Imerys SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Imerys SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.72
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.33
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -6.6%
Total Assets €6.68 Billion
Market Capitalization $2.21 Billion USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Imerys SA's assets below their book value (0.33x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Significant Asset Reduction: Imerys SA's assets decreased by 6.6% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Imerys SA (2001–2024)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Imerys SA from 2001 to 2024.

Year Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 €6.68 Billion
≈ $7.81 Billion
-6.56%
2023-12-31 €7.15 Billion
≈ $8.36 Billion
-9.14%
2022-12-31 €7.87 Billion
≈ $9.20 Billion
+6.13%
2021-12-31 €7.42 Billion
≈ $8.67 Billion
+6.08%
2020-12-31 €6.99 Billion
≈ $8.17 Billion
-6.47%
2019-12-31 €7.47 Billion
≈ $8.74 Billion
-1.57%
2018-12-31 €7.59 Billion
≈ $8.88 Billion
+1.69%
2017-12-31 €7.47 Billion
≈ $8.73 Billion
+10.93%
2016-12-31 €6.73 Billion
≈ $7.87 Billion
+9.14%
2015-12-31 €6.17 Billion
≈ $7.21 Billion
+13.77%
2014-12-31 €5.42 Billion
≈ $6.34 Billion
+11.28%
2013-12-31 €4.87 Billion
≈ $5.70 Billion
+0.85%
2012-12-31 €4.83 Billion
≈ $5.65 Billion
-2.52%
2011-12-31 €4.96 Billion
≈ $5.79 Billion
+11.96%
2010-12-31 €4.43 Billion
≈ $5.18 Billion
+12.60%
2009-12-31 €3.93 Billion
≈ $4.60 Billion
-9.58%
2008-12-31 €4.35 Billion
≈ $5.08 Billion
+3.46%
2007-12-31 €4.20 Billion
≈ $4.91 Billion
+5.03%
2006-12-31 €4.00 Billion
≈ $4.68 Billion
-3.80%
2005-12-31 €4.16 Billion
≈ $4.86 Billion
+21.82%
2004-12-31 €3.41 Billion
≈ $3.99 Billion
+4.41%
2003-12-31 €3.27 Billion
≈ $3.82 Billion
-10.21%
2002-12-31 €3.64 Billion
≈ $4.26 Billion
-11.70%
2001-12-31 €4.12 Billion
≈ $4.82 Billion
--

About Imerys SA

PA:NK France Building Materials
Market Cap
$2.23 Billion
€1.91 Billion EUR
Market Cap Rank
#5972 Global
#104 in France
Share Price
€22.62
Change (1 day)
-0.70%
52-Week Range
€19.84 - €30.60
All Time High
€60.52
About

Imerys S.A. engages in the supply of specialty minerals for various industries across Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia Pacific, and America. The company offers performance minerals, such as additives for plastics, paints and coatings, filtration and life sciences, ceramics, and building products; specialty minerals used as processing aids for extreme work conditions, including refractory, fo… Read more