Santierul Naval Orsova SA (SNO) - Total Assets

Latest as of March 2026: RON135.79 Million RON ≈ $31.18 Million USD

Based on the latest financial reports, Santierul Naval Orsova SA (SNO) holds total assets worth RON135.79 Million RON (≈ $31.18 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see SNO cash flow metrics for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.

Santierul Naval Orsova SA - Total Assets Trend (2019–2025)

This chart illustrates how Santierul Naval Orsova SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SNO stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Santierul Naval Orsova SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Current Asset Composition (September 2025)

Santierul Naval Orsova SA's total assets of RON135.79 Million consist of 61.4% current assets and 38.6% non-current assets. Explore SNO working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Asset Category Amount (RON) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents RON0.00 7.8%
Accounts Receivable RON17.81 Million 14.0%
Inventory RON27.76 Million 21.8%
Property, Plant & Equipment RON0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets RON2.92 Million 2.3%
Goodwill RON0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (2019–2025)

This chart illustrates how Santierul Naval Orsova SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Santierul Naval Orsova SA's current assets represent 61.4% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 63.2% in 2019.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.8% of total assets in 2025, down from 13.0% in 2019.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 2.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2019.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 21.8% of total assets.

Santierul Naval Orsova SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Santierul Naval Orsova SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Shaanxi Huaqin Technology Industry Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688281
China CN¥6.52 Billion
AECC Aviation Power Co Ltd
SHG:600893
China CN¥122.72 Billion
Avic Shenyang Aircraft Co Ltd
SHG:600760
China CN¥73.17 Billion
Avicopter PLC
SHG:600038
China CN¥52.98 Billion
Inner Mongolia First Machinery Group Co Ltd
SHG:600967
China CN¥22.51 Billion
Jiangxi Hongdu Aviation Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600316
China CN¥16.30 Billion
Exail Technologies S.A.
PA:EXA
France €898.33 Million
Electro Optic Systems Holdings Ltd
AU:EOS
Australia AU$374.74 Million

Santierul Naval Orsova SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 3.30 3.21 3.06
Quick Ratio 2.14 1.40 1.19
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital RON66.74 Million RON49.23 Million RON50.66 Million

Santierul Naval Orsova SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Santierul Naval Orsova SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 3.21
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.53
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 13.3%
Total Assets RON127.57 Million
Market Capitalization $67.67 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Santierul Naval Orsova SA's assets below their book value (0.53x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Rapid Asset Growth: Santierul Naval Orsova SA's assets grew by 13.3% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Santierul Naval Orsova SA (2019–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Santierul Naval Orsova SA from 2019 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-09-30 RON127.57 Million
≈ $29.29 Million
+13.26%
2024-09-30 RON112.64 Million
≈ $25.86 Million
+12.85%
2023-09-30 RON99.81 Million
≈ $22.92 Million
-5.77%
2022-09-30 RON105.92 Million
≈ $24.32 Million
+2.23%
2021-09-30 RON103.61 Million
≈ $23.79 Million
-6.67%
2020-09-30 RON111.01 Million
≈ $25.49 Million
+3.27%
2019-09-30 RON107.50 Million
≈ $24.68 Million
--

About Santierul Naval Orsova SA

RO:SNO Romania Aerospace & Defense
Market Cap
$67.67 Million
RON294.71 Million RON
Market Cap Rank
#20758 Global
#36 in Romania
Share Price
RON25.80
Change (1 day)
-0.77%
52-Week Range
RON7.75 - RON37.20
All Time High
RON37.20
About

Santierul Naval Orsova S.A. engages in the construction of river ships and floating structures in Romania. The company produces chemical tankers, container ships, gas tankers, salanda vessels, push-combination vessels, river and sea pontoons, barges, self-propelled barges, mixed barges, ro-ro barges, and ferry boats for people, cars and trucks. It is also involved in renting ships; and logistics … Read more