ROMANDE ENERGIE SA (REHN) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, ROMANDE ENERGIE SA (REHN) holds total assets worth CHF2.75 Billion CHF (≈ $3.48 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See ROMANDE ENERGIE SA (REHN) net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA - Total Assets Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's total assets of CHF2.75 Billion consist of 16.1% current assets and 83.9% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CHF) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CHF203.70 Million | 0.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | CHF168.96 Million | 6.0% |
| Inventory | CHF0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CHF1.55 Billion | 54.7% |
| Intangible Assets | CHF90.99 Million | 3.2% |
| Goodwill | CHF0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2005–2024)
This chart illustrates how ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see REHN company net worth.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's current assets represent 16.1% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 25.3% in 2005.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.0% of total assets in 2024, down from 15.6% in 2005.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 3.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2005.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 54.7% of total assets.
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of ROMANDE ENERGIE SA based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Centrais Elétricas Brasileiras S.A. - Eletrobrás
F:L3XB
|
Germany | €266.50 Billion |
|
CN YANGT.PWR GDR REG S/A
F:CYZB
|
Germany | €567.70 Billion |
|
CECEP Solar Energy Co Ltd
SHE:000591
|
China | CN¥52.84 Billion |
|
Auren Energia S.A.
SA:AURE3
|
Brazil | R$48.73 Billion |
|
Boralex Inc
TO:BLX
|
Canada | CA$7.64 Billion |
|
Jiangsu New Energy Development Co Ltd
SHG:603693
|
China | CN¥17.87 Billion |
|
Inox Green Energy Services Limited
NSE:INOXGREEN
|
India | Rs24.66 Billion |
|
Cloudberry Clean Energy As
OL:CLOUD
|
Norway | Nkr9.42 Billion |
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.29 | 1.77 | 2.23 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.29 | 1.77 | 2.23 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.87 | 0.34 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CHF192.03 Million | CHF127.23 Million | CHF242.56 Million |
ROMANDE ENERGIE SA - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.53 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.41 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 7.6% |
| Total Assets | CHF2.83 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.15 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's assets below their book value (0.41x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: ROMANDE ENERGIE SA's assets grew by 7.6% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for ROMANDE ENERGIE SA (2005–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of ROMANDE ENERGIE SA from 2005 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CHF2.83 Billion ≈ $3.58 Billion |
+7.61% |
| 2023-12-31 | CHF2.63 Billion ≈ $3.33 Billion |
+7.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | CHF2.45 Billion ≈ $3.09 Billion |
+6.84% |
| 2021-12-31 | CHF2.29 Billion ≈ $2.89 Billion |
+0.60% |
| 2020-12-31 | CHF2.28 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
+2.46% |
| 2019-12-31 | CHF2.22 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
-0.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | CHF2.23 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
+0.24% |
| 2017-12-31 | CHF2.22 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
+2.09% |
| 2016-12-31 | CHF2.18 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
+1.73% |
| 2015-12-31 | CHF2.14 Billion ≈ $2.70 Billion |
-3.33% |
| 2014-12-31 | CHF2.21 Billion ≈ $2.80 Billion |
-8.46% |
| 2013-12-31 | CHF2.42 Billion ≈ $3.06 Billion |
-0.80% |
| 2012-12-31 | CHF2.44 Billion ≈ $3.08 Billion |
-12.30% |
| 2011-12-31 | CHF2.78 Billion ≈ $3.51 Billion |
-9.58% |
| 2010-12-31 | CHF3.07 Billion ≈ $3.88 Billion |
+3.74% |
| 2009-12-31 | CHF2.96 Billion ≈ $3.74 Billion |
+36.84% |
| 2008-12-31 | CHF2.16 Billion ≈ $2.74 Billion |
-2.77% |
| 2007-12-31 | CHF2.23 Billion ≈ $2.81 Billion |
+19.17% |
| 2006-12-31 | CHF1.87 Billion ≈ $2.36 Billion |
+13.81% |
| 2005-12-31 | CHF1.64 Billion ≈ $2.07 Billion |
-- |
About ROMANDE ENERGIE SA
Romande Energie Holding SA engages in the production, distribution, and marketing of electrical and thermal energy in Switzerland. The company generates electricity through hydro, solar, wind, and biomass plants. It also engages in managing and developing distribution of infrastructure for electricity and fibre optics; and developing installations fuelled by renewable energy sources, as well as t… Read more