Journey Energy Inc Total Assets
Journey Energy Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Journey Energy Inc (JOY) holds total assets worth CA$590.62 Million CAD (≈ $427.25 Million USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Journey Energy Inc stock valuation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Journey Energy Inc (2012–2025)
Total assets of Journey Energy Inc from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Journey Energy Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Journey Energy Inc share price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Journey Energy Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Journey Energy Inc Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Journey Energy Inc total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Journey Energy Inc's total assets of CA$590.62 Million consist of 6.3% current assets and 93.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 0.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$24.64 Million | 4.3% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$463.08 Million | 80.4% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Journey Energy Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Journey Energy Inc (JOY) liquidity to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Journey Energy Inc's current assets represent 6.3% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 7.7% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.3% of total assets in 2025, up from 0.0% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 80.4% of total assets.
Journey Energy Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Journey Energy Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
ARC Resources Ltd.
TO:ARX
|
Canada | CA$14.18 Billion |
|
Santos Ltd
AU:STO
|
Australia | AU$32.05 Billion |
|
Tourmaline Oil Corp.
TO:TOU
|
Canada | CA$23.06 Billion |
|
Ovintiv Inc
NYSE:OVV
|
USA | $77.72 Billion |
|
Whitecap Resources Inc.
TO:WCP
|
Canada | CA$19.21 Billion |
|
Var Energi ASA
OL:VAR
|
Norway | Nkr265.88 Billion |
|
Chord Energy Corp
NASDAQ:CHRD
|
USA | $13.72 Billion |
|
Comstock Resources Inc
NYSE:CRK
|
USA | $7.52 Billion |
Journey Energy Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.52 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.52 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$-25.39 Million | CA$-30.50 Million | CA$-22.78 Million |
Journey Energy Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Journey Energy Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.89 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.40 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -1.6% |
| Total Assets | CA$576.13 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $229.43 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Journey Energy Inc's assets below their book value (0.40x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Slight Asset Contraction: Journey Energy Inc's assets decreased by 1.6% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.
Annual Total Assets for Journey Energy Inc (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Journey Energy Inc from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$576.13 Million ≈ $416.77 Million |
-1.58% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$585.38 Million ≈ $423.45 Million |
-4.06% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$610.14 Million ≈ $441.36 Million |
-4.55% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$639.20 Million ≈ $462.38 Million |
+78.94% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$357.21 Million ≈ $258.40 Million |
+24.17% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$287.67 Million ≈ $208.10 Million |
-16.61% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$344.99 Million ≈ $249.56 Million |
-9.39% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$380.72 Million ≈ $275.41 Million |
-8.70% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$416.98 Million ≈ $301.64 Million |
-13.85% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$484.02 Million ≈ $350.13 Million |
+7.06% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$452.12 Million ≈ $327.05 Million |
-19.78% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$563.59 Million ≈ $407.69 Million |
+51.94% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$370.94 Million ≈ $268.33 Million |
+20.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$308.32 Million ≈ $223.03 Million |
-- |
About Journey Energy Inc
Journey Energy Inc. engages in the exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas in Canada. The company develops and operates power generation properties. It also sells condensates and natural gas liquids. The company was formerly known as Sword Energy Inc. and changed its name to Journey Energy Inc. in July 2012. Journey Energy Inc. was incorporated in 2007 and is headqua… Read more