Tilray Inc Total Assets
Tilray Inc total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tilray Inc (TLRY) holds total assets worth CA$2.07 Billion CAD (≈ $1.50 Billion USD) as of February 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Tilray Inc (TLRY) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Tilray Inc (2012–2025)
Total assets of Tilray Inc from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Tilray Inc's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Tilray Inc (TLRY) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Tilray Inc - Asset Composition Analysis
Tilray Inc Total Assets Breakdown (May 2025)
Tilray Inc total assets breakdown as of May 2025. Tilray Inc's total assets of CA$2.07 Billion consist of 33.2% current assets and 66.8% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 10.7% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$121.49 Million | 5.9% |
| Inventory | CA$270.88 Million | 13.1% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$21.42 Million | 1.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$752.35 Million | 36.3% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2025)
This chart illustrates how Tilray Inc's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Tilray Inc (TLRY) liquidity to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Tilray Inc's current assets represent 33.2% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 100.0% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 10.7% of total assets in 2025, up from 6.9% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 37.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 36.3% of total assets.
Tilray Inc Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Tilray Inc based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Viatris Inc
NASDAQ:VTRS
|
USA | $35.04 Billion |
|
Tianjin Zhongxin Pharmaceutical Group Corp Ltd
SHG:600329
|
China | CN¥11.59 Billion |
|
Walvax BioTech
SHE:300142
|
China | CN¥10.50 Billion |
|
Curaleaf Holdings Inc.
TO:CURA
|
Canada | CA$2.88 Billion |
|
Tianjin Chase Sun Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:300026
|
China | CN¥10.37 Billion |
|
Changzhou Qianhong Biopharma Co Ltd
SHE:002550
|
China | CN¥3.23 Billion |
|
Renhe Pharmacy Co Ltd
SHE:000650
|
China | CN¥7.93 Billion |
|
Harbin Gloria Pharmaceuticals
SHE:002437
|
China | CN¥3.14 Billion |
Tilray Inc - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.79 | 2.62 | 2.20 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.66 | 1.61 | 1.56 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$461.22 Million | CA$424.12 Million | CA$482.37 Million |
Tilray Inc - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Tilray Inc's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.43 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.15 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -50.9% |
| Total Assets | CA$2.07 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $307.15 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Tilray Inc's assets below their book value (0.15x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Tilray Inc's assets decreased by 50.9% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Tilray Inc (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Tilray Inc from 2012 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-31 | CA$2.07 Billion ≈ $1.50 Billion |
-50.86% |
| 2024-05-31 | CA$4.22 Billion ≈ $3.05 Billion |
-1.99% |
| 2023-05-31 | CA$4.31 Billion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
-20.96% |
| 2022-05-31 | CA$5.45 Billion ≈ $3.94 Billion |
-9.55% |
| 2021-05-31 | CA$6.03 Billion ≈ $4.36 Billion |
+234.51% |
| 2020-05-31 | CA$1.80 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
-0.19% |
| 2019-05-31 | CA$1.80 Billion ≈ $1.31 Billion |
+77.08% |
| 2018-05-31 | CA$1.02 Billion ≈ $737.20 Million |
+334.50% |
| 2017-05-31 | CA$234.54 Million ≈ $169.66 Million |
+743.18% |
| 2016-05-31 | CA$27.82 Million ≈ $20.12 Million |
+141.87% |
| 2015-05-31 | CA$11.50 Million ≈ $8.32 Million |
+3974.25% |
| 2014-05-31 | CA$282.27K ≈ $204.19K |
0.00% |
| 2013-05-31 | CA$282.27K ≈ $204.19K |
-18.00% |
| 2012-05-31 | CA$344.23K ≈ $249.01K |
-- |
About Tilray Inc
Tilray Brands, Inc., a lifestyle consumer products company, engages in the research, cultivation, processing, and distribution of medical cannabis products in Canada, the United States, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. The company operates through four segments: Beverage, Cannabis, Distribution, and Wellness. It also offers medical and adult-use cannabis products; resells and… Read more