Metallis Resources Inc. Total Assets
Metallis Resources Inc. total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Metallis Resources Inc. (MTS) holds total assets worth CA$869.22K CAD (≈ $628.78K USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Metallis Resources Inc. (MTS) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Metallis Resources Inc. (2007–2024)
Total assets of Metallis Resources Inc. from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Metallis Resources Inc.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Metallis Resources Inc. stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Metallis Resources Inc. - Asset Composition Analysis
Metallis Resources Inc. Total Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Metallis Resources Inc. total assets breakdown as of December 2024. Metallis Resources Inc.'s total assets of CA$869.22K consist of 96.3% current assets and 3.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (CAD) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 92.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Inventory | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | CA$0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2007–2024)
This chart illustrates how Metallis Resources Inc.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Metallis Resources Inc. (MTS) working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Metallis Resources Inc.'s current assets represent 96.3% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 100.0% in 2007.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 92.9% of total assets in 2024, down from 98.2% in 2007.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2007.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is goodwill at 0.0% of total assets.
Metallis Resources Inc. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Metallis Resources Inc. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
BHP Group Ltd
AU:BHP
|
Australia | AU$116.09 Billion |
|
Rio Tinto Group
MX:RION
|
Mexico | MX$128.10 Billion |
|
SOUTH32 Ltd
AU:S32
|
Australia | AU$13.80 Billion |
|
MP Materials Corp
NYSE:MP
|
USA | $3.73 Billion |
|
JCHX Mining Management Co Ltd
SHG:603979
|
China | CN¥19.62 Billion |
|
Baiyin Nonferrous Group Co Ltd
SHG:601212
|
China | CN¥63.81 Billion |
|
Pilbara Minerals Ltd
AU:PLS
|
Australia | AU$4.70 Billion |
|
Chengtun Mining Group Co Ltd
SHG:600711
|
China | CN¥50.58 Billion |
Metallis Resources Inc. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.85 | 0.23 | 8.52 |
| Quick Ratio | 2.85 | 0.23 | 8.52 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | CA$501.79K | CA$-207.61K | CA$2.31 Million |
Metallis Resources Inc. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Metallis Resources Inc.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 27.90 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 11.45 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 409.2% |
| Total Assets | CA$557.97K |
| Market Capitalization | $6.39 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Metallis Resources Inc.'s assets at a significant premium (11.45x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.
Rapid Asset Growth: Metallis Resources Inc.'s assets grew by 409.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Metallis Resources Inc. (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Metallis Resources Inc. from 2007 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CA$557.97K ≈ $403.63K |
+409.24% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$109.57K ≈ $79.26K |
-99.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$15.01 Million ≈ $10.86 Million |
+9.01% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$13.77 Million ≈ $9.96 Million |
+19.49% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$11.52 Million ≈ $8.33 Million |
+29.88% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$8.87 Million ≈ $6.42 Million |
+24.64% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$7.12 Million ≈ $5.15 Million |
+42.62% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$4.99 Million ≈ $3.61 Million |
+1085.60% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$420.82K ≈ $304.42K |
+42.77% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$294.76K ≈ $213.23K |
-50.67% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$597.55K ≈ $432.26K |
+14.09% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$523.74K ≈ $378.86K |
-72.20% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$1.88 Million ≈ $1.36 Million |
-5.60% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$2.00 Million ≈ $1.44 Million |
-29.75% |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$2.84 Million ≈ $2.05 Million |
+251.26% |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$808.70K ≈ $585.00K |
+212.59% |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$258.71K ≈ $187.15K |
-12.33% |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$295.10K ≈ $213.47K |
-- |
About Metallis Resources Inc.
Metallis Resources Inc. engages in the exploration and evaluation of mineral resource properties in the United States and Canada. The company primarily explores for gold, copper, silver, and nickel deposits. It holds 100% interests in the Kirkham property with 30 contiguous claims covering an area of approximately 10,610 hectares located in northwestern British Columbia; and 100% interests in the… Read more