Vistal Gdynia Total Assets
Vistal Gdynia total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vistal Gdynia (VTL) holds total assets worth zł79.63 Million PLN (≈ $21.92 Million USD) as of September 2023. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see VTL market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of Vistal Gdynia (2012–2022)
Total assets of Vistal Gdynia from 2012 to 2022. This chart illustrates how Vistal Gdynia's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Vistal Gdynia (VTL) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Vistal Gdynia - Asset Composition Analysis
Vistal Gdynia Total Assets Breakdown (December 2022)
Vistal Gdynia total assets breakdown as of December 2022. Vistal Gdynia's total assets of zł79.63 Million consist of 19.3% current assets and 80.7% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (PLN) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | zł0.00 | 1.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | zł11.10 Million | 12.7% |
| Inventory | zł2.28 Million | 2.6% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | zł62.58 Million | 71.6% |
| Intangible Assets | zł7.70 Million | 8.8% |
| Goodwill | zł0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2022)
This chart illustrates how Vistal Gdynia's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Vistal Gdynia (VTL) working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Vistal Gdynia's current assets represent 19.3% of total assets in 2022, a decrease from 41.1% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 1.3% of total assets in 2022, down from 7.0% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 8.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 71.6% of total assets.
Vistal Gdynia Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Vistal Gdynia based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Hui Lyu Ecological Technology Groups Co Ltd
SHE:001267
|
China | CN¥3.78 Billion |
|
Guangzhou Metro Design And Research
SHE:003013
|
China | CN¥6.40 Billion |
|
Black Peony Group Co Ltd
SHG:600510
|
China | CN¥27.46 Billion |
|
Shanghai Luoman Lighting Technologies Inc.
SHG:605289
|
China | CN¥3.07 Billion |
|
Center International Group Co Ltd
SHG:603098
|
China | CN¥5.34 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Grandland Decoration Group Co Ltd
SHE:002482
|
China | CN¥2.76 Billion |
|
Beijing SPC Environment Protection Tech Co Ltd
SHE:002573
|
China | CN¥24.26 Billion |
|
Hangzhou Landscape Architecture Design Institute Co Ltd
SHE:300649
|
China | CN¥902.86 Million |
Vistal Gdynia - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.02 | 0.48 | 0.18 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.02 | 0.41 | 0.18 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | zł-549.72 Million | zł-20.94 Million | zł-438.74 Million |
Vistal Gdynia - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Vistal Gdynia's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | - |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.03 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | -13.5% |
| Total Assets | zł87.37 Million |
| Market Capitalization | $2.72 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Vistal Gdynia's assets below their book value (0.03x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Significant Asset Reduction: Vistal Gdynia's assets decreased by 13.5% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.
Annual Total Assets for Vistal Gdynia (2012–2022)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Vistal Gdynia from 2012 to 2022.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | zł87.37 Million ≈ $24.04 Million |
-13.54% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł101.05 Million ≈ $27.81 Million |
-12.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł115.00 Million ≈ $31.65 Million |
-49.31% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł226.85 Million ≈ $62.43 Million |
-13.76% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł263.03 Million ≈ $72.39 Million |
-14.45% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł307.47 Million ≈ $84.62 Million |
-54.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł670.24 Million ≈ $184.46 Million |
+22.30% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł548.05 Million ≈ $150.83 Million |
+14.45% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł478.84 Million ≈ $131.78 Million |
+13.57% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł421.64 Million ≈ $116.04 Million |
+60.34% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł262.96 Million ≈ $72.37 Million |
-- |
About Vistal Gdynia
Vistal Gdynia S.A. engages in the production and sale of steel structures for the construction, energy, shipbuilding, and offshore industries in Poland and internationally. It operates as a general contractor of bridges, drawbridges, footbridges, viaducts, and industrial halls; offers steel structures for production and sports halls, and industrial structures; and manufactures stainless steel and… Read more