Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. (HBH) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. (HBH) holds total assets worth €4.65 Billion EUR (≈ $5.43 Billion USD) as of November 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. (HBH) shareholders funds for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. - Total Assets Trend (2000–2025)
This chart illustrates how Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (February 2025)
Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s total assets of €4.65 Billion consist of 38.6% current assets and 61.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (EUR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 6.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | €165.61 Million | 3.6% |
| Inventory | €1.27 Billion | 27.4% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | €2.68 Billion | 58.2% |
| Intangible Assets | €44.21 Million | 1.0% |
| Goodwill | €21.41 Million | 0.5% |
Asset Composition Trend (2000–2025)
This chart illustrates how Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. (HBH) total market value.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s current assets represent 38.6% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2000.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 6.9% of total assets in 2025, down from 9.0% in 2000.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, a decrease from 1.0% in 2000.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 58.2% of total assets.
Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Caturkarda Depo Bangunan PT Tbk
JK:DEPO
|
Indonesia | Rp2.31 Trillion |
|
Mr Bricolage
PA:ALMRB
|
France | €358.06 Million |
|
Wesfarmers Ltd
AU:WES
|
Australia | AU$28.85 Billion |
|
Fiskars Oyj Abp
HE:FSKRS
|
Finland | €1.67 Billion |
|
Centrale d'Achat Française pour l'Outre-Mer Société Anonyme
PA:CAFO
|
France | €402.69 Million |
|
Maisons du Monde SAS
PA:MDM
|
France | €1.47 Billion |
|
Bourrelier Group SA
PA:ALBOU
|
France | €570.53 Million |
|
HORNBACH Baumarkt AG
HM:HBM
|
Germany | €4.08 Billion |
Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.46 | 1.78 | 1.89 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.71 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | €555.30 Million | €758.80 Million | €749.29 Million |
Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.63 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.29 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 3.1% |
| Total Assets | €4.61 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.32 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s assets below their book value (0.29x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.'s assets grew by 3.1% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Hornbach Holding VZO O.N. from 2000 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-02-28 | €4.61 Billion ≈ $5.39 Billion |
+3.06% |
| 2024-02-29 | €4.48 Billion ≈ $5.23 Billion |
-5.26% |
| 2023-02-28 | €4.73 Billion ≈ $5.52 Billion |
+9.76% |
| 2022-02-28 | €4.31 Billion ≈ $5.03 Billion |
+7.43% |
| 2021-02-28 | €4.01 Billion ≈ $4.69 Billion |
+6.59% |
| 2020-02-29 | €3.76 Billion ≈ $4.40 Billion |
+24.86% |
| 2019-02-28 | €3.01 Billion ≈ $3.52 Billion |
+12.89% |
| 2018-02-28 | €2.67 Billion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
+0.73% |
| 2017-02-28 | €2.65 Billion ≈ $3.10 Billion |
-1.17% |
| 2016-02-29 | €2.68 Billion ≈ $3.13 Billion |
+10.15% |
| 2015-02-28 | €2.43 Billion ≈ $2.84 Billion |
+2.99% |
| 2014-02-28 | €2.36 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
+4.08% |
| 2013-02-28 | €2.27 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
+0.12% |
| 2012-02-29 | €2.27 Billion ≈ $2.65 Billion |
+1.52% |
| 2011-02-28 | €2.23 Billion ≈ $2.61 Billion |
+9.86% |
| 2010-02-28 | €2.03 Billion ≈ $2.38 Billion |
+1.86% |
| 2009-02-28 | €2.00 Billion ≈ $2.33 Billion |
+4.94% |
| 2008-02-29 | €1.90 Billion ≈ $2.22 Billion |
+3.27% |
| 2007-02-28 | €1.84 Billion ≈ $2.15 Billion |
+2.68% |
| 2006-02-28 | €1.79 Billion ≈ $2.10 Billion |
+1.83% |
| 2005-02-28 | €1.76 Billion ≈ $2.06 Billion |
+5.84% |
| 2004-02-29 | €1.66 Billion ≈ $1.95 Billion |
+5.21% |
| 2003-02-28 | €1.58 Billion ≈ $1.85 Billion |
+30.82% |
| 2002-02-28 | €1.21 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
-44.92% |
| 2001-02-28 | €2.20 Billion ≈ $2.57 Billion |
+4.72% |
| 2000-02-29 | €2.10 Billion ≈ $2.45 Billion |
-- |
About Hornbach Holding VZO O.N.
HORNBACH Holding AG & Co. KGaA, through its subsidiaries, develops and operates do-it-yourself (DIY) megastores with garden centers in Germany and other European countries. The company offers hardware/electrical, paint/wallpaper/flooring, construction materials/timber/prefabricated components, sanitary/tiles, and garden products. It also stocks and supplies various construction materials and tool… Read more