PHSC PLC Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio
PHSC PLC working capital to net assets ratio. PHSC PLC (PHSC) has a Working Capital to Net Assets ratio of 16.9% as of March 2026. Working capital of GBX459.35K (current assets of GBX1.19 Million minus current liabilities of GBX730.31K) is measured against net assets of GBX2.72 Million. A higher ratio indicates strong short-term liquidity financed by the equity base. Check PHSC tangible net worth ratio to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
WC/NA Ratio
Working Capital
Current Assets
Current Liabilities
Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio of PHSC PLC (2003–2026)
Working capital to net assets ratio of PHSC PLC from 2003 to 2026. This chart shows how PHSC PLC's Working Capital to Net Assets ratio has evolved across 24 annual periods from 2003 to 2026. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 16.9%, reflecting working capital of GBX459.35K against net assets of GBX2.72 Million GBX. See operational self-sufficiency of PHSC PLC to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
PHSC PLC Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio by Year (2003–2026)
PHSC PLC working capital to net assets ratio by year from 2003 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Working Capital to Net Assets ratio for PHSC PLC from 2003 to 2026, covering 24 annual filings. Each row shows current assets, current liabilities, working capital, net assets, the ratio, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of PHSC PLC.
| Year | WC/NA Ratio | Working Capital (GBX) | Net Assets | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16.9% | GBX459.35K | GBX2.72 Million | GBX1.19 Million | GBX730.31K | ▼ -3.8 pp |
| 2025 | 20.7% | GBX626.30K | GBX3.02 Million | GBX1.24 Million | GBX614.54K | ▼ -2.3 pp |
| 2024 | 23.0% | GBX754.33K | GBX3.28 Million | GBX1.50 Million | GBX748.55K | ▼ -4.7 pp |
| 2023 | 27.8% | GBX1.01 Million | GBX3.64 Million | GBX1.62 Million | GBX613.48K | ▲ +3.3 pp |
| 2022 | 24.4% | GBX858.61K | GBX3.51 Million | GBX1.56 Million | GBX702.82K | ▼ -5.0 pp |
| 2021 | 29.5% | GBX1.45 Million | GBX4.92 Million | GBX2.09 Million | GBX638.11K | ▲ +5.2 pp |
| 2020 | 24.3% | GBX1.21 Million | GBX4.98 Million | GBX1.91 Million | GBX697.26K | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2019 | 23.4% | GBX1.20 Million | GBX5.14 Million | GBX1.93 Million | GBX729.87K | ▲ +3.6 pp |
| 2018 | 19.8% | GBX1.05 Million | GBX5.29 Million | GBX2.20 Million | GBX1.15 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2017 | 19.1% | GBX1.05 Million | GBX5.52 Million | GBX2.14 Million | GBX1.09 Million | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 2016 | 17.1% | GBX1.04 Million | GBX6.08 Million | GBX2.57 Million | GBX1.53 Million | ▼ -4.0 pp |
| 2015 | 21.2% | GBX1.40 Million | GBX6.60 Million | GBX2.66 Million | GBX1.26 Million | ▲ +2.5 pp |
| 2014 | 18.7% | GBX1.20 Million | GBX6.44 Million | GBX2.80 Million | GBX1.60 Million | ▲ +6.6 pp |
| 2013 | 12.1% | GBX679.20K | GBX5.63 Million | GBX2.41 Million | GBX1.73 Million | ▼ -13.2 pp |
| 2012 | 25.3% | GBX1.36 Million | GBX5.37 Million | GBX2.13 Million | GBX779.00K | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2011 | 23.2% | GBX1.22 Million | GBX5.27 Million | GBX3.07 Million | GBX1.85 Million | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2010 | 23.5% | GBX1.21 Million | GBX5.13 Million | GBX2.49 Million | GBX1.29 Million | ▼ -7.8 pp |
| 2009 | 31.3% | GBX1.56 Million | GBX5.00 Million | GBX2.35 Million | GBX786.00K | ▼ -3.8 pp |
| 2008 | 35.1% | GBX1.72 Million | GBX4.89 Million | GBX2.59 Million | GBX873.00K | ▼ -5.6 pp |
| 2007 | 40.7% | GBX1.84 Million | GBX4.52 Million | GBX2.81 Million | GBX968.00K | ▲ +18.8 pp |
| 2006 | 22.0% | GBX723.00K | GBX3.29 Million | GBX1.47 Million | GBX750.00K | ▼ -14.5 pp |
| 2005 | 36.4% | GBX856.00K | GBX2.35 Million | GBX1.22 Million | GBX359.00K | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2004 | 36.3% | GBX603.00K | GBX1.66 Million | GBX831.00K | GBX228.00K | ▼ -15.9 pp |
| 2003 | 52.1% | GBX419.00K | GBX804.00K | GBX610.00K | GBX191.00K | — |