River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd working capital to net assets ratio. River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd (RMMC) has a Working Capital to Net Assets ratio of 2.5% as of March 2024. Working capital of GBX1.63 Million (current assets of GBX1.88 Million minus current liabilities of GBX249.26K) is measured against net assets of GBX63.79 Million. A higher ratio indicates strong short-term liquidity financed by the equity base. Check RMMC goodwill-adjusted equity ratio to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
WC/NA Ratio
Working Capital
Current Assets
Current Liabilities
Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio of River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd (2017–2023)
Working capital to net assets ratio of River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd from 2017 to 2023. This chart shows how River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd's Working Capital to Net Assets ratio has evolved across 10 annual periods from 2017 to 2023. As of March 2024, the ratio stands at 2.5%, reflecting working capital of GBX1.63 Million against net assets of GBX63.79 Million GBX. See RMMC defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio by Year (2017–2023)
River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd working capital to net assets ratio by year from 2017 to 2023. The table below presents the year-by-year Working Capital to Net Assets ratio for River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Investment Company Ltd from 2017 to 2023, covering 10 annual filings. Each row shows current assets, current liabilities, working capital, net assets, the ratio, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For the complete balance sheet picture, see total assets of River and Mercantile UK Micro Cap Invest.
| Year | WC/NA Ratio | Working Capital (GBX) | Net Assets | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.0% | GBX614.66K | GBX60.05 Million | GBX667.50K | GBX52.84K | ▼ -2.3 pp |
| 2022 | 3.4% | GBX1.94 Million | GBX57.84 Million | GBX2.37 Million | GBX433.56K | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2022 | 3.4% | GBX1.94 Million | GBX57.84 Million | GBX2.37 Million | GBX433.56K | ▼ -4.9 pp |
| 2021 | 8.2% | GBX9.15 Million | GBX111.29 Million | GBX10.23 Million | GBX1.07 Million | ▲ +4.1 pp |
| 2020 | 4.1% | GBX3.97 Million | GBX95.61 Million | GBX4.07 Million | GBX104.94K | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2020 | 4.1% | GBX3.97 Million | GBX95.61 Million | GBX4.07 Million | GBX104.94K | ▼ -3.4 pp |
| 2019 | 7.6% | GBX6.67 Million | GBX87.82 Million | GBX6.78 Million | GBX108.09K | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 7.6% | GBX6.67 Million | GBX87.82 Million | GBX6.78 Million | GBX108.09K | ▲ +3.7 pp |
| 2018 | 3.9% | GBX4.19 Million | GBX106.42 Million | GBX5.62 Million | GBX1.42 Million | ▼ -7.1 pp |
| 2017 | 11.0% | GBX12.07 Million | GBX109.68 Million | GBX12.88 Million | GBX809.78K | — |