Bureau Veritas SA Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio
Bureau Veritas SA working capital to net assets ratio. Bureau Veritas SA (BVI) has a Working Capital to Net Assets ratio of 25.7% as of June 2026. Working capital of €438.00 Million (current assets of €3.04 Billion minus current liabilities of €2.60 Billion) is measured against net assets of €1.70 Billion. A higher ratio indicates strong short-term liquidity financed by the equity base. Check Bureau Veritas SA tangible equity quality to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
WC/NA Ratio
Working Capital
Current Assets
Current Liabilities
Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio of Bureau Veritas SA (2005–2025)
Working capital to net assets ratio of Bureau Veritas SA from 2005 to 2025. This chart shows how Bureau Veritas SA's Working Capital to Net Assets ratio has evolved across 21 annual periods from 2005 to 2025. As of June 2026, the ratio stands at 25.7%, reflecting working capital of €438.00 Million against net assets of €1.70 Billion EUR. See operational self-sufficiency of Bureau Veritas SA to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Bureau Veritas SA Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio by Year (2005–2025)
Bureau Veritas SA working capital to net assets ratio by year from 2005 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Working Capital to Net Assets ratio for Bureau Veritas SA from 2005 to 2025, covering 21 annual filings. Each row shows current assets, current liabilities, working capital, net assets, the ratio, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For the complete balance sheet picture, see BVI total asset value.
| Year | WC/NA Ratio | Working Capital (EUR) | Net Assets | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 63.3% | €1.11 Billion | €1.75 Billion | €3.31 Billion | €2.20 Billion | ▲ +22.3 pp |
| 2024 | 41.0% | €834.50 Million | €2.04 Billion | €3.37 Billion | €2.54 Billion | ▼ -22.1 pp |
| 2023 | 63.1% | €1.26 Billion | €1.99 Billion | €3.13 Billion | €1.87 Billion | ▼ -3.5 pp |
| 2022 | 66.6% | €1.28 Billion | €1.93 Billion | €3.67 Billion | €2.39 Billion | ▼ -18.6 pp |
| 2021 | 85.2% | €1.45 Billion | €1.71 Billion | €3.37 Billion | €1.91 Billion | ▼ -6.2 pp |
| 2020 | 91.4% | €1.17 Billion | €1.29 Billion | €3.31 Billion | €2.13 Billion | ▼ -12.1 pp |
| 2019 | 103.5% | €1.37 Billion | €1.32 Billion | €3.36 Billion | €1.99 Billion | ▲ +19.6 pp |
| 2018 | 83.9% | €845.70 Million | €1.01 Billion | €2.73 Billion | €1.88 Billion | ▲ +38.3 pp |
| 2017 | 45.6% | €461.80 Million | €1.01 Billion | €1.99 Billion | €1.53 Billion | ▼ -25.4 pp |
| 2016 | 71.0% | €882.10 Million | €1.24 Billion | €2.69 Billion | €1.81 Billion | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 2015 | 69.0% | €776.60 Million | €1.12 Billion | €2.01 Billion | €1.23 Billion | ▲ +28.6 pp |
| 2014 | 40.4% | €460.90 Million | €1.14 Billion | €1.65 Billion | €1.19 Billion | ▲ +5.8 pp |
| 2013 | 34.6% | €339.90 Million | €982.10 Million | €1.36 Billion | €1.02 Billion | ▲ +5.8 pp |
| 2012 | 28.8% | €329.80 Million | €1.14 Billion | €1.37 Billion | €1.04 Billion | ▲ +15.7 pp |
| 2011 | 13.1% | €142.20 Million | €1.08 Billion | €1.26 Billion | €1.12 Billion | ▼ -14.8 pp |
| 2010 | 27.9% | €240.00 Million | €859.90 Million | €1.18 Billion | €942.90 Million | ▼ -3.9 pp |
| 2009 | 31.8% | €159.60 Million | €501.20 Million | €987.80 Million | €828.20 Million | ▼ -57.3 pp |
| 2008 | 89.2% | €253.10 Million | €283.80 Million | €1.01 Billion | €756.30 Million | ▼ -27.8 pp |
| 2007 | 117.0% | €193.60 Million | €165.50 Million | €910.30 Million | €716.70 Million | ▲ +57.0 pp |
| 2006 | 60.0% | €136.90 Million | €228.10 Million | €701.10 Million | €564.20 Million | ▼ -17.9 pp |
| 2005 | 77.9% | €159.10 Million | €204.30 Million | €656.30 Million | €497.20 Million | — |