Renergen Ltd. Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of February 2025: 0.09%

Renergen Ltd. asset resilience ratio. Renergen Ltd. (REN) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.09% as of February 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Renergen Ltd. defensive liquidity buffer to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

ZAC2.14 Million
≈ $1.14K USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

ZAC2.35 Billion
≈ $1.25 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Renergen Ltd. (2014–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Renergen Ltd. from 2014 to 2025. This chart shows how Renergen Ltd.'s Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read REN total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Renergen Ltd.'s liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see how large is Renergen Ltd.'s balance sheet.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents ZAC0.00 0%
Short-term Investments ZAC2.14 Million 0.09%
Total Liquid Assets ZAC2.14 Million 0.09%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Renergen Ltd. maintains only 0.09% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Renergen Ltd. Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Renergen Ltd.'s asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Santos Ltd
AU:STO
Oil & Gas E&P 0.04%
Ovintiv Inc
NYSE:OVV
Oil & Gas E&P 1.37%
ARC Resources Ltd.
TO:ARX
Oil & Gas E&P 6.70%
Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp
NYSE:MGY
Oil & Gas E&P 9.59%
Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd
TO:TVE
Oil & Gas E&P 0.01%
Peyto Exploration&Development Corp
TO:PEY
Oil & Gas E&P 1.27%
Baytex Energy Corp
TO:BTE
Oil & Gas E&P 1.43%
HARBOUR ENE.SP.ADR LS-50
F:PQQ2
Oil & Gas E&P 0.09%

Renergen Ltd. Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2014–2025)

Renergen Ltd. asset resilience ratio by year from 2014 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Renergen Ltd..

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-02-28 0.09% ZAC2.14 Million
≈ $1.14K
ZAC2.35 Billion
≈ $1.25 Million
0.00pp
2024-02-29 0.09% ZAC2.52 Million
≈ $1.34K
ZAC2.71 Billion
≈ $1.44 Million
+0.03pp
2023-02-28 0.07% ZAC1.28 Million
≈ $679.72
ZAC1.90 Billion
≈ $1.01 Million
+0.03pp
2020-02-29 0.04% ZAC246.00K
≈ $130.74
ZAC626.49 Million
≈ $332.95K
-0.06pp
2019-02-28 0.10% ZAC214.00K
≈ $113.73
ZAC225.11 Million
≈ $119.63K
-0.09pp
2018-02-28 0.19% ZAC214.00K
≈ $113.73
ZAC114.25 Million
≈ $60.72K
+0.02pp
2017-02-28 0.17% ZAC214.00K
≈ $113.73
ZAC124.78 Million
≈ $66.31K
-5.20pp
2016-02-29 5.37% ZAC6.50 Million
≈ $3.46K
ZAC121.01 Million
≈ $64.31K
+5.34pp
2015-02-28 0.04% ZAC21.00K
≈ $11.16
ZAC57.80 Million
≈ $30.72K
0.00pp
2014-02-28 0.04% ZAC21.00K
≈ $11.16
ZAC57.56 Million
≈ $30.59K
--
pp = percentage points

About Renergen Ltd.

JSE:REN South Africa Oil & Gas E&P
Market Cap
$75.87 Million
ZAC142.76 Billion ZAC
Market Cap Rank
#20040 Global
#152 in South Africa
Share Price
ZAC920.00
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
ZAC785.00 - ZAC1290.00
All Time High
ZAC4365.00
About

Renergen Limited, an investment holding company, engages in the alternative and renewable energy businesses in South Africa and sub-Saharan Africa. It operates through Tetra4 and Cryovation segments. The company explores for, develops, and sells liquefied natural gas and helium gas. It also develops Cryo-Vacc technology, which enables the transportation of vaccines and biologics at low temperatur… Read more