W.H.Ireland Group Asset Resilience Ratio
W.H.Ireland Group asset resilience ratio. W.H.Ireland Group (WHI) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.60% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See WHI defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of W.H.Ireland Group (1997–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of W.H.Ireland Group from 1997 to 2025. This chart shows how W.H.Ireland Group's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read WHI current and long-term liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down W.H.Ireland Group's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see W.H.Ireland Group balance sheet assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | GBX0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | GBX44.00K | 0.6% |
| Total Liquid Assets | GBX44.00K | 0.60% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: W.H.Ireland Group maintains only 0.60% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
W.H.Ireland Group Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare W.H.Ireland Group's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Nordnet AB
ST:SAVE |
Capital Markets | 0.00% |
|
Northeast Securities Co Ltd
SHE:000686 |
Capital Markets | 25.08% |
|
Nitratos de Chile SA
SN:NITRATOS |
Capital Markets | 0.00% |
|
Hanwha Investment&Securities Co Ltd
KO:003530 |
Capital Markets | 5.00% |
|
Sangsangin Investment & Securities Co Ltd
KO:001290 |
Capital Markets | 0.14% |
|
Praemium Ltd
AU:PPS |
Capital Markets | 24.11% |
|
Lang & Schwarz Aktiengesellschaft
XETRA:LUS1 |
Capital Markets | 77.99% |
|
Hanyang Securities Co Ltd
KO:001755 |
Capital Markets | 0.00% |
W.H.Ireland Group Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1997–2025)
W.H.Ireland Group asset resilience ratio by year from 1997 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for W.H.Ireland Group.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | 1.04% | GBX84.00K ≈ $10.22 |
GBX8.07 Million ≈ $981.64 |
-2.39pp |
| 2024-03-31 | 3.43% | GBX671.00K ≈ $81.64 |
GBX19.54 Million ≈ $2.38K |
-0.95pp |
| 2023-03-31 | 4.38% | GBX922.00K ≈ $112.18 |
GBX21.05 Million ≈ $2.56K |
-1.22pp |
| 2022-03-31 | 5.60% | GBX1.49 Million ≈ $181.29 |
GBX26.61 Million ≈ $3.24K |
+2.11pp |
| 2021-03-31 | 3.49% | GBX962.00K ≈ $117.05 |
GBX27.56 Million ≈ $3.35K |
-4.05pp |
| 2020-03-31 | 7.54% | GBX1.22 Million ≈ $148.80 |
GBX16.22 Million ≈ $1.97K |
+0.61pp |
| 2019-03-31 | 6.94% | GBX1.17 Million ≈ $142.11 |
GBX16.84 Million ≈ $2.05K |
+3.73pp |
| 2018-03-31 | 3.21% | GBX692.00K ≈ $84.20 |
GBX21.57 Million ≈ $2.62K |
+1.77pp |
| 2016-11-30 | 1.44% | GBX530.00K ≈ $64.49 |
GBX36.89 Million ≈ $4.49K |
-3.03pp |
| 2015-11-30 | 4.46% | GBX1.93 Million ≈ $235.07 |
GBX43.28 Million ≈ $5.27K |
+2.81pp |
| 2014-11-30 | 1.65% | GBX890.00K ≈ $108.29 |
GBX53.98 Million ≈ $6.57K |
-0.01pp |
| 2013-11-30 | 1.66% | GBX847.00K ≈ $103.06 |
GBX50.94 Million ≈ $6.20K |
+1.06pp |
| 2012-11-30 | 0.60% | GBX313.00K ≈ $38.08 |
GBX52.35 Million ≈ $6.37K |
-0.40pp |
| 2011-11-30 | 1.00% | GBX418.00K ≈ $50.86 |
GBX41.77 Million ≈ $5.08K |
-0.37pp |
| 2009-11-30 | 1.37% | GBX855.00K ≈ $104.03 |
GBX62.30 Million ≈ $7.58K |
+1.34pp |
| 2008-11-30 | 0.03% | GBX98.00K ≈ $11.92 |
GBX282.28 Million ≈ $34.35K |
+0.02pp |
| 2006-11-30 | 0.01% | GBX11.00K ≈ $1.34 |
GBX106.29 Million ≈ $12.93K |
-0.01pp |
| 2005-11-30 | 0.02% | GBX15.00K ≈ $1.83 |
GBX93.06 Million ≈ $11.32K |
+0.01pp |
| 2004-11-30 | 0.01% | GBX15.00K ≈ $1.83 |
GBX148.33 Million ≈ $18.05K |
+0.00pp |
| 2003-11-30 | 0.01% | GBX11.00K ≈ $1.34 |
GBX130.18 Million ≈ $15.84K |
-0.03pp |
| 2002-11-30 | 0.04% | GBX18.00K ≈ $2.19 |
GBX41.49 Million ≈ $5.05K |
+0.01pp |
| 2001-11-30 | 0.04% | GBX22.00K ≈ $2.68 |
GBX57.43 Million ≈ $6.99K |
-0.15pp |
| 2000-11-30 | 0.19% | GBX99.00K ≈ $12.05 |
GBX51.84 Million ≈ $6.31K |
+0.13pp |
| 1999-11-30 | 0.06% | GBX55.00K ≈ $6.69 |
GBX87.04 Million ≈ $10.59K |
-0.53pp |
| 1998-12-31 | 0.60% | GBX70.00K ≈ $8.52 |
GBX11.76 Million ≈ $1.43K |
+0.25pp |
| 1997-12-31 | 0.35% | GBX46.00K ≈ $5.60 |
GBX13.28 Million ≈ $1.62K |
-- |
About W.H.Ireland Group
WH Ireland Group plc does not have significant operations. Previously, it was engaged in the provision of wealth management services. WH Ireland Group plc was founded in 1872 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.