Enagás S.A. Asset Resilience Ratio
Enagás S.A. asset resilience ratio. Enagás S.A. (ENG) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.02% as of June 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See ENG cash and liquid assets coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Enagás S.A. (2003–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Enagás S.A. from 2003 to 2025. This chart shows how Enagás S.A.'s Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read how much debt does Enagás S.A. carry for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Enagás S.A.'s liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see ENG total asset value.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | €1.48 Million | 0.02% |
| Total Liquid Assets | €1.48 Million | 0.02% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Enagás S.A. maintains only 0.02% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Enagás S.A. Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Enagás S.A.'s asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
NATURGY ENERGY ADR1/5/E01
F:GANA |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 0.99% |
|
Gujarat State Petronet Limited
NSE:GSPL |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 31.91% |
|
Metrogas SA
BA:METR |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 0.18% |
|
Daesung Energy
KO:117580 |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 3.33% |
|
Distribuidora de Gas Cuyana SA
BA:DGCU2 |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 3.29% |
|
Naturgy BAN SA
BA:GBAN |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 6.33% |
|
Camuzzi Gas Pampeana SA
BA:CGPA2 |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 2.84% |
|
APA Group
AU:APA |
Utilities - Regulated Gas | 1.29% |
Enagás S.A. Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2003–2025)
Enagás S.A. asset resilience ratio by year from 2003 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Enagás S.A..
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 0.26% | €17.71 Million ≈ $20.70 Million |
€6.82 Billion ≈ $7.98 Billion |
-1.38pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 1.64% | €122.97 Million ≈ $143.77 Million |
€7.50 Billion ≈ $8.76 Billion |
+1.42pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 0.22% | €19.07 Million ≈ $22.29 Million |
€8.51 Billion ≈ $9.95 Billion |
-14.51pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 14.74% | €1.39 Billion ≈ $1.62 Billion |
€9.40 Billion ≈ $10.99 Billion |
-0.01pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 14.74% | €1.46 Billion ≈ $1.70 Billion |
€9.87 Billion ≈ $11.54 Billion |
+5.10pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 9.64% | €868.69 Million ≈ $1.02 Billion |
€9.01 Billion ≈ $10.53 Billion |
-2.87pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 12.52% | €1.11 Billion ≈ $1.29 Billion |
€8.84 Billion ≈ $10.34 Billion |
+0.18pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 12.34% | €1.18 Billion ≈ $1.37 Billion |
€9.53 Billion ≈ $11.14 Billion |
+5.71pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 6.63% | €634.56 Million ≈ $741.87 Million |
€9.57 Billion ≈ $11.19 Billion |
-1.92pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 8.55% | €790.26 Million ≈ $923.90 Million |
€9.25 Billion ≈ $10.81 Billion |
+12.58pp |
| 2015-12-31 | -4.03% | €-312.66 Million ≈ $-365.53 Million |
€7.75 Billion ≈ $9.06 Billion |
-11.18pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 7.15% | €551.45 Million ≈ $644.70 Million |
€7.71 Billion ≈ $9.02 Billion |
+2.25pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 4.90% | €353.63 Million ≈ $413.44 Million |
€7.21 Billion ≈ $8.43 Billion |
-13.40pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 18.30% | €1.48 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion |
€8.08 Billion ≈ $9.45 Billion |
-0.28pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 18.58% | €1.43 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
€7.72 Billion ≈ $9.02 Billion |
+0.62pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 17.96% | €1.23 Billion ≈ $1.43 Billion |
€6.83 Billion ≈ $7.98 Billion |
+7.54pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 10.42% | €636.70 Million ≈ $744.37 Million |
€6.11 Billion ≈ $7.14 Billion |
+5.69pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 4.73% | €223.00 Million ≈ $260.71 Million |
€4.72 Billion ≈ $5.52 Billion |
+4.39pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.34% | €13.56 Million ≈ $15.85 Million |
€3.98 Billion ≈ $4.65 Billion |
+0.25pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.09% | €3.31 Million ≈ $3.87 Million |
€3.63 Billion ≈ $4.24 Billion |
+0.05pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.04% | €1.39 Million ≈ $1.62 Million |
€3.23 Billion ≈ $3.77 Billion |
-0.15pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.19% | €5.95 Million ≈ $6.95 Million |
€3.10 Billion ≈ $3.63 Billion |
+0.12pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.07% | €2.10 Million ≈ $2.46 Million |
€3.09 Billion ≈ $3.62 Billion |
-- |
About Enagás S.A.
Enagás, S.A. engages in the transmission, storage, and regasification of natural gas. It operates through Regulated Gas Activities, Regulated Activities " Hydrogen Infrastructure, New Businesses, and International segments. The company provides gas transmission services through primary and secondary transmission pipelines; and natural gas regasification services, as well as operates underground s… Read more