Enagás S.A. Net Assets
Enagás S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Enagás S.A. (ENG) has net assets worth €2.32 Billion EUR (≈ $2.71 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€6.73 Billion ≈ $7.87 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€4.41 Billion ≈ $5.16 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Enagás S.A. equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €2.32 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 34.48% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.22% |
| 5-Year Change | -25.3% |
| 10-Year Change | -5.93% |
| Growth Volatility | 8.69 |
Net Assets of Enagás S.A. (2003–2025)
Net assets of Enagás S.A. from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Enagás S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ENG equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Enagás S.A. (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Enagás S.A. from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ENG market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €2.32 Billion ≈ $2.71 Billion |
-3.15% |
| 2024-12-31 | €2.39 Billion ≈ $2.80 Billion |
-20.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | €3.00 Billion ≈ $3.51 Billion |
-6.79% |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.22 Billion ≈ $3.76 Billion |
+3.76% |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.10 Billion ≈ $3.63 Billion |
+3.15% |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.01 Billion ≈ $3.52 Billion |
-5.11% |
| 2019-12-31 | €3.17 Billion ≈ $3.70 Billion |
+4.26% |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.04 Billion ≈ $3.55 Billion |
+3.33% |
| 2017-12-31 | €2.94 Billion ≈ $3.44 Billion |
+19.42% |
| 2016-12-31 | €2.46 Billion ≈ $2.88 Billion |
+2.98% |
| 2015-12-31 | €2.39 Billion ≈ $2.80 Billion |
+5.81% |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.26 Billion ≈ $2.64 Billion |
+5.65% |
| 2013-12-31 | €2.14 Billion ≈ $2.50 Billion |
+6.71% |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.00 Billion ≈ $2.34 Billion |
+7.69% |
| 2011-12-31 | €1.86 Billion ≈ $2.18 Billion |
+7.22% |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.74 Billion ≈ $2.03 Billion |
-2.15% |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.77 Billion ≈ $2.07 Billion |
+23.19% |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.44 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
+7.18% |
| 2007-12-31 | €1.34 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion |
+8.80% |
| 2006-12-31 | €1.24 Billion ≈ $1.44 Billion |
+11.24% |
| 2005-12-31 | €1.11 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+11.28% |
| 2004-12-31 | €997.84 Million ≈ $1.17 Billion |
+7.02% |
| 2003-12-31 | €932.36 Million ≈ $1.09 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Enagás S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 138.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Enagás S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Enagás S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €339.11 Million | 14.74% |
| Common Stock | €393.00 Million | 17.08% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-68.90 Million | -2.99% |
| Other Components | €1.64 Billion | 71.18% |
| Total Equity | €2.30 Billion | 100.00% |
Enagás S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Enagás S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
First Financial Bankshares Inc
NASDAQ:FFIN
|
$4.38 Billion |
|
Gitlab Inc
NASDAQ:GTLB
|
$4.39 Billion |
|
Emmi AG
SW:EMMN
|
$4.39 Billion |
|
Oklo Inc.
NYSE:OKLO
|
$4.39 Billion |
|
IOI Properties Group Bhd
KLSE:5249
|
$4.38 Billion |
|
Core Natural Resources, Inc.
NYSE:CNR
|
$4.38 Billion |
|
3SBio Inc
F:83B
|
$4.38 Billion |
|
Flagstar Financial, Inc.
NYSE:FLG
|
$4.38 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Enagás S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,375,762,000 to 2,301,100,000, a change of -74,662,000 (-3.1%).
- Net income of 339,112,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 261,358,999 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 18,347,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 2,008,444,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,874,375,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €339.11 Million | +14.74% |
| Dividends Paid | €261.36 Million | -11.36% |
| Share Repurchases | €18.35 Million | -0.8% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-2.01 Billion | -87.28% |
| Other Changes | €1.87 Billion | +81.46% |
| Total Change | €- | -3.14% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Enagás S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.02x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.53x to 2.02x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | €3.91 | €17.68 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €4.18 | €17.68 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €4.65 | €17.68 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €5.17 | €17.68 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €5.63 | €17.68 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €6.03 | €17.68 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €7.43 | €17.68 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €7.27 | €17.68 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €7.80 | €17.68 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €8.40 | €17.68 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €8.90 | €17.68 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €9.41 | €17.68 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €9.96 | €17.68 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €10.27 | €17.68 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €10.79 | €17.68 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €11.17 | €17.68 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €13.20 | €17.68 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €11.43 | €17.68 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €11.80 | €17.68 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €12.25 | €17.68 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €11.42 | €17.68 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €9.10 | €17.68 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €8.74 | €17.68 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Enagás S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.74%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 35.31%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.14x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.97x
- Recent ROE (14.74%) is below the historical average (15.21%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 15.23% | 9.05% | 0.51x | 3.32x | €48.78 Million |
| 2004 | 15.85% | 12.21% | 0.42x | 3.11x | €58.33 Million |
| 2005 | 17.20% | 28.58% | 0.21x | 2.90x | €79.92 Million |
| 2006 | 17.52% | 28.97% | 0.21x | 2.94x | €92.86 Million |
| 2007 | 17.73% | 29.51% | 0.20x | 2.96x | €103.90 Million |
| 2008 | 17.97% | 30.93% | 0.18x | 3.28x | €114.85 Million |
| 2009 | 16.75% | 34.31% | 0.14x | 3.44x | €119.83 Million |
| 2010 | 19.21% | 33.97% | 0.14x | 3.93x | €159.86 Million |
| 2011 | 19.59% | 32.60% | 0.14x | 4.15x | €178.48 Million |
| 2012 | 18.93% | 32.16% | 0.15x | 4.03x | €179.03 Million |
| 2013 | 18.97% | 31.53% | 0.18x | 3.39x | €190.64 Million |
| 2014 | 18.10% | 33.70% | 0.16x | 3.43x | €181.93 Million |
| 2015 | 17.36% | 34.49% | 0.15x | 3.26x | €174.95 Million |
| 2016 | 17.04% | 35.12% | 0.13x | 3.78x | €172.40 Million |
| 2017 | 19.08% | 36.09% | 0.14x | 3.72x | €233.61 Million |
| 2018 | 16.61% | 34.19% | 0.14x | 3.57x | €176.09 Million |
| 2019 | 13.40% | 36.65% | 0.13x | 2.81x | €107.32 Million |
| 2020 | 14.85% | 42.14% | 0.12x | 3.01x | €145.00 Million |
| 2021 | 13.09% | 41.39% | 0.10x | 3.20x | €95.28 Million |
| 2022 | 11.73% | 39.26% | 0.10x | 2.93x | €55.55 Million |
| 2023 | 11.48% | 37.74% | 0.11x | 2.85x | €44.16 Million |
| 2024 | -12.60% | -33.05% | 0.12x | 3.16x | €-536.89 Million |
| 2025 | 14.74% | 35.31% | 0.14x | 2.97x | €109.00 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Enagás S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Utilities - Regulated Gas industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Utilities - Regulated Gas
- Average net assets among peers: $3,579,629,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 0.00%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enagás S.A. (ENG) | €2.32 Billion | 15.23% | 1.90x | $4.38 Billion |
| Naturgy Energy Group SA (NTGY) | $3.58 Billion | 0.00% | 1.72x | $24.77 Billion |
About Enagás S.A.
Enagás, S.A. engages in the transmission, storage, and regasification of natural gas. It operates through Regulated Gas Activities, Regulated Activities " Hydrogen Infrastructure, New Businesses, and International segments. The company provides gas transmission services through primary and secondary transmission pipelines; and natural gas regasification services, as well as operates underground s… Read more