NH Hoteles Asset Resilience Ratio
NH Hoteles asset resilience ratio. NH Hoteles (NHH) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.13% as of June 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See NHH days of operational coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of NH Hoteles (2000–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of NH Hoteles from 2000 to 2024. This chart shows how NH Hoteles's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read NHH current and long-term liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down NH Hoteles's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see NH Hoteles (NHH) total assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | €5.75 Million | 0.13% |
| Total Liquid Assets | €5.75 Million | 0.13% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: NH Hoteles maintains only 0.13% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
NH Hoteles Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare NH Hoteles's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
H WORLD GROUP DL-00001
F:CL4 |
Lodging | 2.07% |
|
Shanghai Jin Jiang International Hotels Development Co Ltd A
SHG:600754 |
Lodging | 0.61% |
|
Isrotel -L
TA:ISRO |
Lodging | 2.61% |
|
Ambassador Hotel Ltd
TW:2704 |
Lodging | 45.37% |
|
Juniper Hotels Ltd
NSE:JUNIPER |
Lodging | 5.06% |
|
EIH Associated Hotels Limited
NSE:EIHAHOTELS |
Lodging | 36.54% |
|
Kustur Kusadasi Turizm Endustrisi AS
IS:KSTUR |
Lodging | 0.00% |
|
Viceroy Hotels Limited
NSE:VHLTD |
Lodging | 4.07% |
NH Hoteles Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2024)
NH Hoteles asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for NH Hoteles.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 0.11% | €5.09 Million ≈ $5.95 Million |
€4.56 Billion ≈ $5.34 Billion |
+0.68pp |
| 2023-12-31 | -0.57% | €-23.94 Million ≈ $-27.98 Million |
€4.20 Billion ≈ $4.91 Billion |
-7.04pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 6.47% | €265.80 Million ≈ $310.75 Million |
€4.11 Billion ≈ $4.80 Billion |
+0.87pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 5.59% | €229.68 Million ≈ $268.52 Million |
€4.11 Billion ≈ $4.80 Billion |
-1.26pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 6.86% | €296.97 Million ≈ $347.19 Million |
€4.33 Billion ≈ $5.06 Billion |
+1.14pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 5.72% | €251.05 Million ≈ $293.51 Million |
€4.39 Billion ≈ $5.13 Billion |
-2.99pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 8.71% | €223.27 Million ≈ $261.03 Million |
€2.56 Billion ≈ $3.00 Billion |
+8.10pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.61% | €15.10 Million ≈ $17.65 Million |
€2.47 Billion ≈ $2.89 Billion |
-4.67pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 5.28% | €138.65 Million ≈ $162.10 Million |
€2.63 Billion ≈ $3.07 Billion |
+5.20pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.08% | €2.19 Million ≈ $2.56 Million |
€2.71 Billion ≈ $3.17 Billion |
-0.02pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.10% | €2.79 Million ≈ $3.26 Million |
€2.66 Billion ≈ $3.11 Billion |
+4.01pp |
| 2013-12-31 | -3.90% | €-104.82 Million ≈ $-122.55 Million |
€2.69 Billion ≈ $3.14 Billion |
-4.33pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.42% | €12.00 Million ≈ $14.03 Million |
€2.83 Billion ≈ $3.30 Billion |
+0.65pp |
| 2011-12-31 | -0.22% | €-6.78 Million ≈ $-7.92 Million |
€3.07 Billion ≈ $3.59 Billion |
-0.22pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.00% | €94.00K ≈ $109.90K |
€3.32 Billion ≈ $3.88 Billion |
-0.40pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.40% | €14.22 Million ≈ $16.62 Million |
€3.54 Billion ≈ $4.13 Billion |
+0.58pp |
| 2008-12-31 | -0.18% | €-5.98 Million ≈ $-6.99 Million |
€3.29 Billion ≈ $3.85 Billion |
-0.14pp |
| 2007-12-31 | -0.04% | €-1.24 Million ≈ $-1.45 Million |
€3.33 Billion ≈ $3.89 Billion |
-7.69pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 7.66% | €207.97 Million ≈ $243.14 Million |
€2.72 Billion ≈ $3.18 Billion |
+6.36pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 1.30% | €27.84 Million ≈ $32.55 Million |
€2.14 Billion ≈ $2.51 Billion |
-1.99pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 3.29% | €64.64 Million ≈ $75.57 Million |
€1.96 Billion ≈ $2.30 Billion |
+3.27pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.02% | €42.91 Million ≈ $50.17 Million |
€184.54 Billion ≈ $215.75 Billion |
-1.41pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 1.43% | €28.32 Million ≈ $33.11 Million |
€1.98 Billion ≈ $2.31 Billion |
-0.31pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 1.75% | €5.62 Billion ≈ $6.57 Billion |
€321.82 Billion ≈ $376.24 Billion |
+0.92pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 0.82% | €2.22 Billion ≈ $2.59 Billion |
€269.92 Billion ≈ $315.57 Billion |
-- |
About NH Hoteles
Minor Hotels Europe & Americas, S.A. operates hotels in Spain, Italy, Southern Europe, the United States, Central Europe, Benelux, Latin America, and Central Services. It also provides procurement network, real estate, call center and catering, as well as corporate and management services. The company was formerly known as NH Hotel Group, S.A. and changed its name to Minor Hotels Europe & America… Read more