Bucher Industries AG Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 19.20%

Bucher Industries AG asset resilience ratio. Bucher Industries AG (BUCN) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 19.20% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Bucher Industries AG defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

CHF521.50 Million
≈ $659.32 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

CHF2.72 Billion
≈ $3.43 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Good
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Bucher Industries AG (2005–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Bucher Industries AG from 2005 to 2025. This chart shows how Bucher Industries AG's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read BUCN current and long-term liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Bucher Industries AG's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Bucher Industries AG balance sheet assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CHF460.70 Million 16.96%
Short-term Investments CHF60.80 Million 2.24%
Total Liquid Assets CHF521.50 Million 19.20%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Good Liquidity Position: Bucher Industries AG maintains a healthy 19.20% of assets in liquid form.
  • This level provides good financial flexibility while maintaining productive asset deployment.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Bucher Industries AG Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Bucher Industries AG's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
CO:VWS
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.62%
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
F:VWSA
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.62%
Accelleron Industries AG
SW:ACLN
Specialty Industrial Machinery 19.91%
Beijer Alma AB (publ)
ST:BEIA-B
Specialty Industrial Machinery -0.11%
Xiangtan Electric Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHG:600416
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.00%
Kunshan Dongwei Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688700
Specialty Industrial Machinery 6.98%
Riyue Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHG:603218
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.69%
CS Wind Corp
KO:112610
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.82%

Bucher Industries AG Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2005–2025)

Bucher Industries AG asset resilience ratio by year from 2005 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Bucher Industries AG.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 9.05% CHF245.90 Million
≈ $310.88 Million
CHF2.72 Billion
≈ $3.43 Billion
+0.57pp
2024-12-31 8.48% CHF236.20 Million
≈ $298.62 Million
CHF2.79 Billion
≈ $3.52 Billion
+0.98pp
2023-12-31 7.50% CHF222.00 Million
≈ $280.67 Million
CHF2.96 Billion
≈ $3.74 Billion
-2.41pp
2022-12-31 9.91% CHF295.30 Million
≈ $373.34 Million
CHF2.98 Billion
≈ $3.77 Billion
-2.81pp
2021-12-31 12.72% CHF352.10 Million
≈ $445.15 Million
CHF2.77 Billion
≈ $3.50 Billion
+0.92pp
2020-12-31 11.80% CHF286.80 Million
≈ $362.59 Million
CHF2.43 Billion
≈ $3.07 Billion
+1.85pp
2019-12-31 9.94% CHF253.10 Million
≈ $319.99 Million
CHF2.55 Billion
≈ $3.22 Billion
-7.42pp
2018-12-31 17.36% CHF441.50 Million
≈ $558.18 Million
CHF2.54 Billion
≈ $3.22 Billion
-2.51pp
2017-12-31 19.87% CHF540.50 Million
≈ $683.34 Million
CHF2.72 Billion
≈ $3.44 Billion
+2.60pp
2016-12-31 17.27% CHF417.90 Million
≈ $528.34 Million
CHF2.42 Billion
≈ $3.06 Billion
+16.06pp
2015-12-31 1.22% CHF28.60 Million
≈ $36.16 Million
CHF2.35 Billion
≈ $2.98 Billion
+0.01pp
2014-12-31 1.21% CHF31.40 Million
≈ $39.70 Million
CHF2.60 Billion
≈ $3.29 Billion
-0.13pp
2013-12-31 1.34% CHF32.60 Million
≈ $41.22 Million
CHF2.44 Billion
≈ $3.08 Billion
-1.13pp
2012-12-31 2.47% CHF55.70 Million
≈ $70.42 Million
CHF2.26 Billion
≈ $2.85 Billion
-0.39pp
2011-12-31 2.86% CHF64.30 Million
≈ $81.29 Million
CHF2.25 Billion
≈ $2.84 Billion
-0.37pp
2010-12-31 3.23% CHF64.10 Million
≈ $81.04 Million
CHF1.98 Billion
≈ $2.51 Billion
+0.03pp
2009-12-31 3.20% CHF68.00 Million
≈ $85.97 Million
CHF2.12 Billion
≈ $2.69 Billion
+4.86pp
2008-12-31 -1.66% CHF-34.30 Million
≈ $-43.36 Million
CHF2.07 Billion
≈ $2.61 Billion
-7.05pp
2007-12-31 5.39% CHF114.80 Million
≈ $145.14 Million
CHF2.13 Billion
≈ $2.69 Billion
-1.60pp
2006-12-31 6.98% CHF128.50 Million
≈ $162.46 Million
CHF1.84 Billion
≈ $2.33 Billion
-0.89pp
2005-12-31 7.88% CHF131.90 Million
≈ $166.76 Million
CHF1.67 Billion
≈ $2.12 Billion
--
pp = percentage points

About Bucher Industries AG

SW:BUCN Switzerland Specialty Industrial Machinery
Market Cap
$4.06 Billion
CHF3.21 Billion CHF
Market Cap Rank
#4699 Global
#74 in Switzerland
Share Price
CHF327.00
Change (1 day)
+0.77%
52-Week Range
CHF302.00 - CHF388.50
All Time High
CHF459.44
About

Bucher Industries AG manufactures and sells machinery, systems, and hydraulic components for harvesting, producing and packaging food products, and keeping roads and public spaces clean and safe in Asia, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company operates through five divisions: Kuhn Group, Bucher Municipal, Bucher Hydraulics, Bucher Emhart Glass, and Bucher Specials. The Kuhn Gr… Read more