Bausch Health Companies Inc Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 4.97%

Bausch Health Companies Inc asset resilience ratio. Bausch Health Companies Inc (BHC) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 4.97% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See BHC days of operational coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

CA$1.31 Billion
≈ $946.91 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

CA$26.32 Billion
≈ $19.04 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Bausch Health Companies Inc (1999–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Bausch Health Companies Inc from 1999 to 2025. This chart shows how Bausch Health Companies Inc's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Bausch Health Companies Inc balance sheet liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Bausch Health Companies Inc's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see how large is Bausch Health Companies Inc's balance sheet.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CA$1.31 Billion 4.97%
Short-term Investments CA$0.00 0%
Total Liquid Assets CA$1.31 Billion 4.97%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Bausch Health Companies Inc maintains only 4.97% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Bausch Health Companies Inc Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Bausch Health Companies Inc's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Sandoz Group AG
SW:SDZ
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 7.89%
Shijiazhuang Yiling Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:002603
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 9.04%
Tianjin Zhongxin Pharmaceutical Group Corp Ltd
SHG:600329
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 5.92%
Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharm Co Ltd
SHG:603456
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 0.01%
Alembic Pharmaceuticals Limited
NSE:APLLTD
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 0.14%
Eris Lifesciences Limited
NSE:ERIS
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 0.29%
Guobang Pharma Ltd
SHG:605507
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 9.44%
Cronos Group Inc
TO:CRON
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic 69.94%

Bausch Health Companies Inc Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1999–2025)

Bausch Health Companies Inc asset resilience ratio by year from 1999 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Bausch Health Companies Inc.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 4.97% CA$1.31 Billion
≈ $946.91 Million
CA$26.32 Billion
≈ $19.04 Billion
+0.52pp
2024-12-31 4.45% CA$1.18 Billion
≈ $854.32 Million
CA$26.52 Billion
≈ $19.19 Billion
+0.99pp
2023-12-31 3.46% CA$947.00 Million
≈ $685.05 Million
CA$27.35 Billion
≈ $19.78 Billion
+1.27pp
2022-12-31 2.20% CA$564.00 Million
≈ $407.99 Million
CA$25.69 Billion
≈ $18.58 Billion
+0.20pp
2021-12-31 1.99% CA$582.00 Million
≈ $421.01 Million
CA$29.20 Billion
≈ $21.12 Billion
+0.05pp
2020-12-31 1.94% CA$605.00 Million
≈ $437.65 Million
CA$31.20 Billion
≈ $22.57 Billion
-7.64pp
2019-12-31 9.58% CA$3.24 Billion
≈ $2.35 Billion
CA$33.86 Billion
≈ $24.50 Billion
+6.95pp
2018-12-31 2.63% CA$721.00 Million
≈ $521.56 Million
CA$27.45 Billion
≈ $19.85 Billion
+0.71pp
2017-12-31 1.92% CA$720.00 Million
≈ $520.84 Million
CA$37.50 Billion
≈ $27.12 Billion
+0.67pp
2016-12-31 1.25% CA$543.00 Million
≈ $392.80 Million
CA$43.53 Billion
≈ $31.49 Billion
+1.21pp
2015-12-31 0.03% CA$16.00 Million
≈ $11.57 Million
CA$48.96 Billion
≈ $35.42 Billion
-0.13pp
2014-12-31 0.16% CA$43.00 Million
≈ $31.11 Million
CA$26.35 Billion
≈ $19.06 Billion
+0.07pp
2013-12-31 0.09% CA$25.20 Million
≈ $18.23 Million
CA$27.97 Billion
≈ $20.23 Billion
+0.07pp
2012-12-31 0.02% CA$4.41 Million
≈ $3.19 Million
CA$17.95 Billion
≈ $12.99 Billion
-0.02pp
2011-12-31 0.05% CA$6.34 Million
≈ $4.58 Million
CA$13.14 Billion
≈ $9.51 Billion
-0.01pp
2010-12-31 0.06% CA$6.08 Million
≈ $4.40 Million
CA$10.80 Billion
≈ $7.81 Billion
-0.41pp
2009-12-31 0.46% CA$9.57 Million
≈ $6.92 Million
CA$2.07 Billion
≈ $1.50 Billion
+0.40pp
2008-12-31 0.06% CA$997.00K
≈ $721.21K
CA$1.62 Billion
≈ $1.17 Billion
-0.16pp
2007-12-31 0.22% CA$3.90 Million
≈ $2.82 Million
CA$1.78 Billion
≈ $1.29 Billion
+0.20pp
2005-12-31 0.02% CA$511.00K
≈ $369.65K
CA$2.19 Billion
≈ $1.58 Billion
-0.23pp
2004-12-31 0.25% CA$5.02 Million
≈ $3.63 Million
CA$2.01 Billion
≈ $1.46 Billion
-10.13pp
1999-12-31 10.38% CA$65.90 Million
≈ $47.67 Million
CA$635.10 Million
≈ $459.42 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Bausch Health Companies Inc

TO:BHC Canada Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Market Cap
$3.03 Billion
CA$4.18 Billion CAD
Market Cap Rank
#4745 Global
#159 in Canada
Share Price
CA$11.19
Change (1 day)
-4.11%
52-Week Range
CA$6.25 - CA$12.41
All Time High
CA$213.05
About

Bausch Health Companies Inc. operates as a diversified specialty pharmaceutical and medical device company. It operates through five segments: Salix, International, Solta Medical, Diversified, and Bausch + Lomb. The company develops, manufactures, and markets products primarily in the therapeutic areas of gastroenterology, hepatology, neurology and dermatology, generic and branded generic pharmac… Read more