Savaria Corporation Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of December 2025: 1.69%

Savaria Corporation asset resilience ratio. Savaria Corporation (SIS) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 1.69% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See SIS days of operational coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

CA$18.62 Million
≈ $13.47 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

CA$1.10 Billion
≈ $794.95 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Savaria Corporation (2001–2023)

Asset resilience ratio of Savaria Corporation from 2001 to 2023. This chart shows how Savaria Corporation's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read total liabilities of Savaria Corporation for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Savaria Corporation's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Savaria Corporation balance sheet assets.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents CA$18.62 Million 1.69%
Short-term Investments CA$0.00 0%
Total Liquid Assets CA$18.62 Million 1.69%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Savaria Corporation maintains only 1.69% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.

Savaria Corporation Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Savaria Corporation's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
CO:VWS
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.62%
Vestas Wind Systems A/S
F:VWSA
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.62%
Accelleron Industries AG
SW:ACLN
Specialty Industrial Machinery 19.91%
Beijer Alma AB (publ)
ST:BEIA-B
Specialty Industrial Machinery -0.11%
Xiangtan Electric Manufacturing Co Ltd
SHG:600416
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.00%
Kunshan Dongwei Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688700
Specialty Industrial Machinery 6.98%
Riyue Heavy Industry Co Ltd
SHG:603218
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.69%
CS Wind Corp
KO:112610
Specialty Industrial Machinery 0.82%

Savaria Corporation Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2001–2023)

Savaria Corporation asset resilience ratio by year from 2001 to 2023. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Savaria Corporation.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2023-12-31 4.93% CA$54.27 Million
≈ $39.26 Million
CA$1.10 Billion
≈ $796.86 Million
+0.85pp
2022-12-31 4.08% CA$45.24 Million
≈ $32.73 Million
CA$1.11 Billion
≈ $802.93 Million
+3.94pp
2021-12-31 0.13% CA$1.49 Million
≈ $1.08 Million
CA$1.11 Billion
≈ $800.73 Million
+0.05pp
2020-12-31 0.08% CA$369.00K
≈ $266.93K
CA$453.31 Million
≈ $327.92 Million
-0.08pp
2018-12-31 0.16% CA$627.00K
≈ $453.56K
CA$398.17 Million
≈ $288.03 Million
-0.13pp
2017-12-31 0.29% CA$627.00K
≈ $453.56K
CA$219.80 Million
≈ $159.00 Million
-1.00pp
2012-12-31 1.29% CA$636.00K
≈ $460.07K
CA$49.38 Million
≈ $35.72 Million
-0.58pp
2011-12-31 1.87% CA$793.00K
≈ $573.64K
CA$42.41 Million
≈ $30.68 Million
+1.65pp
2010-12-31 0.22% CA$105.39K
≈ $76.24K
CA$47.96 Million
≈ $34.69 Million
-1.17pp
2009-12-31 1.39% CA$555.48K
≈ $401.83K
CA$39.89 Million
≈ $28.85 Million
-1.06pp
2006-12-31 2.46% CA$988.59K
≈ $715.13K
CA$40.26 Million
≈ $29.12 Million
-6.53pp
2005-12-31 8.98% CA$3.94 Million
≈ $2.85 Million
CA$43.86 Million
≈ $31.73 Million
-15.83pp
2003-12-31 24.82% CA$3.42 Million
≈ $2.48 Million
CA$13.80 Million
≈ $9.98 Million
-7.06pp
2002-12-31 31.88% CA$2.21 Million
≈ $1.60 Million
CA$6.94 Million
≈ $5.02 Million
+5.66pp
2001-12-31 26.22% CA$1.16 Million
≈ $837.66K
CA$4.42 Million
≈ $3.19 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Savaria Corporation

TO:SIS Canada Specialty Industrial Machinery
Market Cap
$1.50 Billion
CA$2.08 Billion CAD
Market Cap Rank
#6980 Global
#223 in Canada
Share Price
CA$28.90
Change (1 day)
+1.94%
52-Week Range
CA$20.90 - CA$31.57
All Time High
CA$31.57
About

Savaria Corporation provides accessibility solutions for the elderly and physically challenged people in Canada, the United States, Europe, and internationally. The company operates in two segments: Accessibility and Patient Care. The Accessibility segment designs, manufactures, distributes, and installs a portfolio of accessibility products, including commercial and home elevators, stairlifts, p… Read more