Grande Portage Resources Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
Grande Portage Resources Ltd asset resilience ratio. Grande Portage Resources Ltd (GPG) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 4.64% as of April 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Grande Portage Resources Ltd defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Grande Portage Resources Ltd (2009–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Grande Portage Resources Ltd from 2009 to 2025. This chart shows how Grande Portage Resources Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Grande Portage Resources Ltd debt and liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Grande Portage Resources Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see GPG current and non-current assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | CA$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | CA$1.50 Million | 4.64% |
| Total Liquid Assets | CA$1.50 Million | 4.64% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Grande Portage Resources Ltd maintains only 4.64% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Grande Portage Resources Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Grande Portage Resources Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Newmont Corporation
AU:NEM |
Gold | 0.01% |
|
Barrick Gold Corp
TO:ABX |
Gold | 13.03% |
|
Wheaton Precious Metals Corp
TO:WPM |
Gold | 1.69% |
|
Evolution Mining Ltd
AU:EVN |
Gold | 9.64% |
|
Equinox Gold Corp
TO:EQX |
Gold | 1.42% |
|
Dundee Precious Metals Inc
TO:DPM |
Gold | 16.16% |
|
Perseus Mining Ltd
AU:PRU |
Gold | 14.98% |
|
OceanaGold Corporation
TO:OGC |
Gold | 13.91% |
Grande Portage Resources Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2009–2025)
Grande Portage Resources Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2009 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Grande Portage Resources Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | 5.82% | CA$1.50 Million ≈ $1.09 Million |
CA$25.79 Million ≈ $18.66 Million |
-- |
| 2024-10-31 | 0.00% | CA$0.00 ≈ $0.00 |
CA$21.61 Million ≈ $15.63 Million |
-- |
| 2023-10-31 | 0.00% | CA$0.00 ≈ $0.00 |
CA$20.88 Million ≈ $15.10 Million |
-- |
| 2022-10-31 | 10.28% | CA$2.01 Million ≈ $1.46 Million |
CA$19.59 Million ≈ $14.17 Million |
+10.27pp |
| 2021-10-31 | 0.01% | CA$949.00 ≈ $686.49 |
CA$17.88 Million ≈ $12.93 Million |
0.00pp |
| 2020-10-31 | 0.01% | CA$1.19K ≈ $862.27 |
CA$12.43 Million ≈ $8.99 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2019-10-31 | 0.03% | CA$2.17K ≈ $1.57K |
CA$8.16 Million ≈ $5.90 Million |
-0.03pp |
| 2018-10-31 | 0.05% | CA$4.20K ≈ $3.04K |
CA$8.02 Million ≈ $5.80 Million |
+0.04pp |
| 2017-10-31 | 0.02% | CA$1.03K ≈ $748.70 |
CA$6.47 Million ≈ $4.68 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2016-10-31 | 0.03% | CA$1.55K ≈ $1.12K |
CA$4.55 Million ≈ $3.29 Million |
+0.02pp |
| 2015-10-31 | 0.01% | CA$485.00 ≈ $350.84 |
CA$4.12 Million ≈ $2.98 Million |
-1.42pp |
| 2014-10-31 | 1.44% | CA$60.86K ≈ $44.02K |
CA$4.24 Million ≈ $3.07 Million |
-1.53pp |
| 2013-10-31 | 2.96% | CA$326.04K ≈ $235.85K |
CA$11.01 Million ≈ $7.96 Million |
-6.84pp |
| 2012-10-31 | 9.80% | CA$1.22 Million ≈ $883.83K |
CA$12.46 Million ≈ $9.02 Million |
-2.24pp |
| 2011-10-31 | 12.04% | CA$1.55 Million ≈ $1.12 Million |
CA$12.89 Million ≈ $9.32 Million |
-11.70pp |
| 2010-10-31 | 23.74% | CA$3.40 Million ≈ $2.46 Million |
CA$14.31 Million ≈ $10.35 Million |
-2.86pp |
| 2009-10-31 | 26.60% | CA$3.00 Million ≈ $2.17 Million |
CA$11.28 Million ≈ $8.16 Million |
-- |
About Grande Portage Resources Ltd
Grande Portage Resources Ltd., an exploration-stage company, engages in the exploration and development of natural resource properties in the United States. The company primarily explores for gold deposits. It holds 100% interest in the New Amalga Mine Gold project, comprising 91 unpatented mining claims in the north of Juneau, Alaska. The company was incorporated in 1984 and is headquartered in … Read more