EssilorLuxottica S. A. Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
EssilorLuxottica S. A. cash flow conversion efficiency. Based on the latest financial reports, EssilorLuxottica S. A. (EL) has a cash flow conversion efficiency ratio of 0.136x as of December 2025. Cash flow conversion efficiency measures how effectively a company's net assets (equity) generate operating cash flow. It is calculated by dividing operating cash flow (€5.29 Billion ≈ $6.19 Billion USD) by net assets (€38.89 Billion ≈ $45.47 Billion USD). A higher ratio indicates that the company is more efficient at using its equity to generate cash flow from its core operations.
Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency of EssilorLuxottica S. A. (2001–2024)
Cash flow conversion efficiency of EssilorLuxottica S. A. from 2001 to 2024. This chart illustrates how EssilorLuxottica S. A.'s cash flow conversion efficiency has evolved over time, based on yearly financial data. View EssilorLuxottica S. A. (EL) share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
EssilorLuxottica S. A. Cash Flow Conversion Ratio Explained
EssilorLuxottica S. A. cash flow conversion ratio divides operating cash flow by net assets, so a higher ratio means more cash generated from each unit of shareholder equity.
EssilorLuxottica S. A. Competitors by Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency
The table below lists competitors of EssilorLuxottica S. A. ranked by their cash flow conversion efficiency. Also see EL stock market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
| Company | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency |
|---|---|
|
Marriott International Inc
NASDAQ:MAR
|
-0.210x |
|
China Yangtze Power Co Ltd
SHG:600900
|
0.084x |
|
Medtronic plc
SA:MDTC34
|
0.051x |
|
Sanofi
F:SNW2
|
0.051x |
|
AIR LIQUIDE ADR 1/5/EO 11
F:AILA
|
N/A |
|
INTESA SANPAOLO ADR/6
F:IESJ
|
N/A |
|
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co Ltd
TW:2317
|
0.141x |
|
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd
TO:CNQ
|
0.097x |
Annual Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency for EssilorLuxottica S. A. (2001–2024)
The table below shows the annual cash flow conversion efficiency of EssilorLuxottica S. A. from 2001 to 2024. Review EssilorLuxottica S. A. (EL) FCF generation index to assess how much free cash flow the company generates relative to operating cash flow.
| Year | Net Assets | Operating Cash Flow | Cash Flow Conversion Efficiency | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €41.00 Billion ≈ $47.94 Billion |
€4.87 Billion ≈ $5.70 Billion |
0.119x | -4.89% |
| 2023-12-31 | €38.89 Billion ≈ $45.47 Billion |
€4.86 Billion ≈ $5.68 Billion |
0.125x | -0.32% |
| 2022-12-31 | €38.15 Billion ≈ $44.60 Billion |
€4.78 Billion ≈ $5.59 Billion |
0.125x | -1.03% |
| 2021-12-31 | €35.88 Billion ≈ $41.94 Billion |
€4.54 Billion ≈ $5.31 Billion |
0.127x | +40.71% |
| 2020-12-31 | €32.80 Billion ≈ $38.34 Billion |
€2.95 Billion ≈ $3.45 Billion |
0.090x | -3.57% |
| 2019-12-31 | €35.33 Billion ≈ $41.31 Billion |
€3.30 Billion ≈ $3.86 Billion |
0.093x | +32.21% |
| 2018-12-31 | €33.40 Billion ≈ $39.05 Billion |
€2.36 Billion ≈ $2.76 Billion |
0.071x | -74.39% |
| 2017-12-31 | €5.81 Billion ≈ $6.80 Billion |
€1.60 Billion ≈ $1.87 Billion |
0.276x | +62.89% |
| 2016-12-31 | €7.05 Billion ≈ $8.25 Billion |
€1.19 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
0.169x | -13.64% |
| 2015-12-31 | €6.09 Billion ≈ $7.12 Billion |
€1.19 Billion ≈ $1.40 Billion |
0.196x | -0.10% |
| 2014-12-31 | €5.26 Billion ≈ $6.15 Billion |
€1.03 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
0.196x | -5.95% |
| 2013-12-31 | €4.04 Billion ≈ $4.72 Billion |
€843.00 Million ≈ $985.56 Million |
0.209x | -2.63% |
| 2012-12-31 | €3.92 Billion ≈ $4.58 Billion |
€840.00 Million ≈ $982.05 Million |
0.214x | +10.93% |
| 2011-12-31 | €3.46 Billion ≈ $4.04 Billion |
€667.80 Million ≈ $780.73 Million |
0.193x | -5.09% |
| 2010-12-31 | €3.04 Billion ≈ $3.56 Billion |
€619.45 Million ≈ $724.21 Million |
0.203x | +8.11% |
| 2009-12-31 | €2.74 Billion ≈ $3.20 Billion |
€515.34 Million ≈ $602.48 Million |
0.188x | -10.36% |
| 2008-12-31 | €2.37 Billion ≈ $2.77 Billion |
€496.80 Million ≈ $580.81 Million |
0.210x | -7.44% |
| 2007-12-31 | €2.17 Billion ≈ $2.53 Billion |
€491.90 Million ≈ $575.09 Million |
0.227x | -4.15% |
| 2006-12-31 | €1.91 Billion ≈ $2.23 Billion |
€451.06 Million ≈ $527.34 Million |
0.237x | +0.29% |
| 2005-12-31 | €1.69 Billion ≈ $1.97 Billion |
€398.33 Million ≈ $465.69 Million |
0.236x | -21.72% |
| 2004-12-31 | €1.34 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion |
€403.90 Million ≈ $472.20 Million |
0.301x | -7.01% |
| 2003-12-31 | €1.21 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
€392.17 Million ≈ $458.49 Million |
0.324x | +4.59% |
| 2002-12-31 | €1.21 Billion ≈ $1.42 Billion |
€376.38 Million ≈ $440.02 Million |
0.310x | +33.03% |
| 2001-12-31 | €1.21 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
€281.78 Million ≈ $329.43 Million |
0.233x | -- |
About EssilorLuxottica S. A.
EssilorLuxottica Société anonyme designs, manufactures, and distributes ophthalmic lenses, frames, and sunglasses in North America, the Middle East, Africa, Europe, Latin America, and the Asia-Pacific. It offers lens, eyewear, contact lenses, reading glasses under the Essilor, Varilux, Crizal, Eyezen, Stellest, Xperio, Transitions, Ray-Ban, Oakley, Barberini, KODAK Lens, Nikon, Shamir, eyexpert, … Read more