EssilorLuxottica S. A. Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate
EssilorLuxottica S. A. cash flow reinvestment rate. EssilorLuxottica S. A. (EL) has a Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of 0.29x as of December 2025, reinvesting €1.52 Billion (capex €1.52 Billion ) from operating cash flow of €5.29 Billion. Explore EssilorLuxottica S. A. debt service capacity to assess how comfortably operating cash covers total debt obligations.
Reinvestment Rate
Total Reinvested
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of EssilorLuxottica S. A. (2001–2025)
Cash flow reinvestment rate of EssilorLuxottica S. A. from 2001 to 2025. Historical reinvestment intensity for EssilorLuxottica S. A. across 25 annual periods. Explore EssilorLuxottica S. A. capex to cash flow ratio to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
EssilorLuxottica S. A. Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate by Year (2001–2025)
EssilorLuxottica S. A. cash flow reinvestment rate by year from 2001 to 2025. Year-by-year capital reinvestment analysis for EssilorLuxottica S. A.. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see cash flow conversion of EssilorLuxottica S. A..
| Year | Reinvestment Rate | Total Reinvested (EUR) | Operating CF | Capex | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.29x | €1.52 Billion | €5.29 Billion | €1.52 Billion | ▼ -72.7% |
| 2024 | 1.06x | €5.14 Billion | €4.87 Billion | €1.52 Billion | ▲ +57.6% |
| 2023 | 0.67x | €3.25 Billion | €4.86 Billion | €1.53 Billion | ▼ -23.6% |
| 2022 | 0.88x | €4.19 Billion | €4.78 Billion | €1.57 Billion | ▲ +253.4% |
| 2021 | 0.25x | €1.13 Billion | €4.54 Billion | €1.03 Billion | ▼ -35.2% |
| 2020 | 0.38x | €1.13 Billion | €2.95 Billion | €650.00 Million | ▼ -51.4% |
| 2019 | 0.79x | €2.60 Billion | €3.30 Billion | €903.00 Million | ▲ +148.1% |
| 2018 | 0.32x | €748.00 Million | €2.36 Billion | €710.00 Million | ▼ -59.7% |
| 2017 | 0.79x | €1.26 Billion | €1.60 Billion | €664.00 Million | ▼ -28.6% |
| 2016 | 1.10x | €1.32 Billion | €1.19 Billion | €294.00 Million | ▲ +294.0% |
| 2015 | 0.28x | €334.00 Million | €1.19 Billion | €327.00 Million | ▲ +23.4% |
| 2014 | 0.23x | €234.00 Million | €1.03 Billion | €232.00 Million | ▼ -35.6% |
| 2013 | 0.35x | €297.00 Million | €843.00 Million | €297.00 Million | ▲ +22.7% |
| 2012 | 0.29x | €241.21 Million | €840.00 Million | €241.21 Million | ▼ -6.3% |
| 2011 | 0.31x | €204.72 Million | €667.80 Million | €204.72 Million | ▲ +35.7% |
| 2010 | 0.23x | €139.97 Million | €619.45 Million | €139.97 Million | ▼ -7.0% |
| 2009 | 0.24x | €125.28 Million | €515.34 Million | €125.28 Million | ▼ -34.5% |
| 2008 | 0.37x | €184.30 Million | €496.80 Million | €184.30 Million | ▼ -19.9% |
| 2007 | 0.46x | €227.70 Million | €491.90 Million | €227.70 Million | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2006 | 0.45x | €204.75 Million | €451.06 Million | €204.75 Million | ▼ -0.3% |
| 2005 | 0.46x | €181.34 Million | €398.33 Million | €181.34 Million | ▲ +15.6% |
| 2004 | 0.39x | €159.07 Million | €403.90 Million | €159.07 Million | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2003 | 0.38x | €150.21 Million | €392.17 Million | €150.21 Million | ▼ -0.5% |
| 2002 | 0.38x | €144.82 Million | €376.38 Million | €144.82 Million | — |
| 2001 | 0.00x | €0.00 | €281.78 Million | €0.00 | — |