MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (KLSE:5202) — Market Cap & Net Worth
Market Cap & Net Worth: MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (5202)
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (KLSE:5202) has a market capitalization of $150.02 Million (RM597.53 Million) as of May 10, 2026. Listed on the KLSE stock exchange, this Malaysia-based company holds position #17652 globally and #263 in its home market, demonstrating a 2.41% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's stock price RM0.85 by its total outstanding shares 702980000 (702.98 Million). Analyse MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd cash flow conversion to see how efficiently the company converts income to cash.
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd Market Cap History: 2015 to 2026
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's market capitalization history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $800.41 Million to $150.02 Million (-14.36% CAGR).
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.06x
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's market cap is 0.06 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
6.66x
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's market cap is 6.66 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $800.41 Million | $2.31 Billion | $275.00 Million | 0.35x | 2.91x |
| 2016 | $855.03 Million | $2.66 Billion | $120.72 Million | 0.32x | 7.08x |
| 2017 | $700.40 Million | $2.64 Billion | -$36.34 Million | 0.27x | N/A |
| 2018 | $444.17 Million | $2.21 Billion | $35.66 Million | 0.20x | 12.46x |
| 2019 | $150.34 Million | $2.01 Billion | -$299.77 Million | 0.07x | N/A |
| 2020 | $97.37 Million | $2.18 Billion | -$71.23 Million | 0.04x | N/A |
| 2021 | $218.66 Million | $2.26 Billion | $125.35 Million | 0.10x | 1.74x |
| 2022 | $150.02 Million | $2.57 Billion | -$178.71 Million | 0.06x | N/A |
| 2023 | $284.16 Million | $3.09 Billion | -$49.88 Million | 0.09x | N/A |
| 2024 | $208.26 Million | $3.54 Billion | $31.25 Million | 0.06x | 6.66x |
Competitor Companies of 5202 by Market Capitalization
Companies near MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd in the global market cap rankings as of May 10, 2026.
Key companies related to MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd by market ranking:
- Mondelez International Inc (NASDAQ:MDLZ): Ranked #332 globally with a market cap of $78.90 Billion USD.
- Hershey Co (NYSE:HSY): Ranked #952 globally with a market cap of $27.53 Billion USD.
- Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG N (SW:LISN): Ranked #1506 globally with a market cap of $16.52 Billion USD ( CHF13.07 Billion CHF).
- Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG Part (SW:LISP): Ranked #2030 globally with a market cap of $11.45 Billion USD ( CHF9.06 Billion CHF).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #332 | Mondelez International Inc | NASDAQ:MDLZ | $78.90 Billion | $61.55 |
| #952 | Hershey Co | NYSE:HSY | $27.53 Billion | $185.94 |
| #1506 | Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG N | SW:LISN | $16.52 Billion | CHF97600.00 |
| #2030 | Chocoladefabriken Lindt & Spruengli AG Part | SW:LISP | $11.45 Billion | CHF9335.00 |
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd Historical Marketcap From 2015 to 2026
Between 2015 and today, MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's market cap moved from $800.41 Million to $ 150.02 Million, with a yearly change of -14.36%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM150.02 Million | -8.60% |
| 2025 | RM164.14 Million | -21.19% |
| 2024 | RM208.26 Million | -26.71% |
| 2023 | RM284.16 Million | +89.41% |
| 2022 | RM150.02 Million | -31.39% |
| 2021 | RM218.66 Million | +124.56% |
| 2020 | RM97.37 Million | -35.23% |
| 2019 | RM150.34 Million | -66.15% |
| 2018 | RM444.17 Million | -36.58% |
| 2017 | RM700.40 Million | -18.08% |
| 2016 | RM855.03 Million | +6.82% |
| 2015 | RM800.41 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On May 10th, 2026 the market cap of MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $150.02 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $150.02 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $150.02 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $150.02 Million USD |
| Reuters | $150.02 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd
MSM Malaysia Holdings Berhad, a refined sugar producer, produces, refines, markets, and sells refined sugar products in Malaysia. It provides coarse grain, caster, fine granulated, soft brown, icing, cube, and quality cup pack sugar products. The company also offers sugar premix, fine grain sugar, liquid sugar, molasses, fine syrup, and sucralose and stevia mix. It sells its products through trad… Read more