MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (5202) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (5202) holds total assets worth RM2.78 Billion MYR (≈ $696.82 Million USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See what is MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's total assets of RM2.78 Billion consist of 39.4% current assets and 60.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM0.00 | 0.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM257.89 Million | 8.1% |
| Inventory | RM762.77 Million | 23.9% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM1.32 Billion | 41.3% |
| Intangible Assets | RM37.92 Million | 1.2% |
| Goodwill | RM576.24 Million | 18.1% |
Asset Composition Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (5202) total market value.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's current assets represent 39.4% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 54.3% in 2012.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 0.6% of total assets in 2024, down from 25.4% in 2012.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 19.0% of total assets, a decrease from 24.0% in 2012.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 41.3% of total assets.
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Rogers Sugar Inc.
TO:RSI
|
Canada | CA$1.14 Billion |
|
Kutahya Seker Fabrikasi AS
IS:KTSKR
|
Turkey | TL6.62 Billion |
|
Ponni Sugars (Erode) Limited
NSE:PONNIERODE
|
India | Rs5.88 Billion |
|
Halloren Schokoladenfabrik Aktiengesellschaft
HM:H2RB
|
Germany | €74.80 Million |
|
FFI Holdings Ltd
AU:FFI
|
Australia | AU$80.35 Million |
|
Yowie Group Ltd
AU:YOW
|
Australia | AU$17.52 Million |
|
Josef Manner & Comp. AG
VI:MAN
|
Austria | €164.79 Million |
|
Newtree S.A
BR:NEWT
|
Belgium | €1.21 Million |
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.77 | 0.80 | 1.16 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.71 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM-266.85 Million | RM-241.57 Million | RM98.45 Million |
MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.49 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.05 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 10.2% |
| Total Assets | RM3.19 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $150.02 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's assets below their book value (0.05x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd's assets grew by 10.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM3.19 Billion ≈ $800.03 Million |
+10.23% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM2.89 Billion ≈ $725.77 Million |
+2.81% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM2.81 Billion ≈ $705.95 Million |
-2.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM2.87 Billion ≈ $720.77 Million |
+3.63% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM2.77 Billion ≈ $695.53 Million |
-7.06% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM2.98 Billion ≈ $748.37 Million |
-18.45% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM3.66 Billion ≈ $917.74 Million |
+7.36% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM3.40 Billion ≈ $854.83 Million |
+5.56% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM3.23 Billion ≈ $809.80 Million |
+18.49% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM2.72 Billion ≈ $683.40 Million |
+8.10% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM2.52 Billion ≈ $632.19 Million |
+15.98% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM2.17 Billion ≈ $545.07 Million |
-7.34% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM2.34 Billion ≈ $588.25 Million |
-- |
About MSM Malaysia Holdings Bhd
MSM Malaysia Holdings Berhad, a refined sugar producer, produces, refines, markets, and sells refined sugar products in Malaysia. It provides coarse grain, caster, fine granulated, soft brown, icing, cube, and quality cup pack sugar products. The company also offers sugar premix, fine grain sugar, liquid sugar, molasses, fine syrup, and sucralose and stevia mix. It sells its products through trad… Read more