Naturgy Energy Group SA Market Cap ($24.77 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Naturgy Energy Group SA (NTGY)
Naturgy Energy Group SA market cap. Naturgy Energy Group SA (MC:NTGY) has a market capitalization of $24.77 Billion (€21.19 Billion) as of November 2, 2026. Listed on the MC stock exchange, this Spain-based company holds position #1051 globally and #11 in its home market, demonstrating a -3.58% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Naturgy Energy Group SA's stock price €29.66 by its total outstanding shares 926393571 (926.39 Million). Also see Naturgy Energy Group SA operating cash flow efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Naturgy Energy Group SA Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Naturgy Energy Group SA market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $12.75 Billion to $32.12 Billion (8.47% CAGR). Check current stock price of Naturgy Energy Group SA for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Naturgy Energy Group SA is a constituent of 3 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
IBEX 35 Index
IBEX
|
$1.08 Trillion | 2.29% | #11 of 34 |
|
STOXX Europe Mid 200 EUR Price
MCXP
|
$1.48 Trillion | 1.68% | #15 of 157 |
|
STOXX Europe Mid 200 EUR Net Return
MCXR
|
$1.48 Trillion | 1.68% | #15 of 157 |
Weight: Naturgy Energy Group SA's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Naturgy Energy Group SA Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Naturgy Energy Group SA's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Naturgy Energy Group SA annual equity growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.44x
Naturgy Energy Group SA's market cap is 1.44 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
13.88x
Naturgy Energy Group SA's market cap is 13.88 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $12.93 Billion | $23.18 Billion | $1.35 Billion | 0.56x | 9.60x |
| 2017 | $14.46 Billion | $23.31 Billion | $1.36 Billion | 0.62x | 10.63x |
| 2018 | $17.58 Billion | $24.34 Billion | -$2.82 Billion | 0.72x | N/A |
| 2019 | $18.50 Billion | $23.04 Billion | $1.40 Billion | 0.80x | 13.21x |
| 2020 | $16.76 Billion | $15.35 Billion | -$55.00 Million | 1.09x | N/A |
| 2021 | $26.59 Billion | $22.15 Billion | $1.21 Billion | 1.20x | 21.91x |
| 2022 | $23.44 Billion | $33.97 Billion | $1.65 Billion | 0.69x | 14.21x |
| 2023 | $27.22 Billion | $22.62 Billion | $1.99 Billion | 1.20x | 13.71x |
| 2024 | $25.32 Billion | $19.27 Billion | $1.90 Billion | 1.31x | 13.32x |
| 2025 | $28.07 Billion | $19.45 Billion | $2.02 Billion | 1.44x | 13.88x |
Competitor Companies of NTGY by Market Capitalization
Companies near Naturgy Energy Group SA in the global market cap rankings as of November 2, 2026. Also see Naturgy Energy Group SA asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Naturgy Energy Group SA by market ranking:
- Atmos Energy Corporation (NYSE:ATO): Ranked #922 globally with a market cap of $28.78 Billion USD.
- NATURGY ENERGY ADR1/5/E01 (F:GANA): Ranked #1076 globally with a market cap of $24.24 Billion USD ( €20.73 Billion EUR).
- Uniper SE (XETRA:UN0): Ranked #1215 globally with a market cap of $20.78 Billion USD ( €17.78 Billion EUR).
- NiSource Inc (NYSE:NI): Ranked #1231 globally with a market cap of $20.43 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #922 | Atmos Energy Corporation | NYSE:ATO | $28.78 Billion | $172.41 |
| #1076 | NATURGY ENERGY ADR1/5/E01 | F:GANA | $24.24 Billion | €5.35 |
| #1215 | Uniper SE | XETRA:UN0 | $20.78 Billion | €43.20 |
| #1231 | NiSource Inc | NYSE:NI | $20.43 Billion | $44.57 |
Market Capitalization of Naturgy Energy Group SA (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Naturgy Energy Group SA from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Naturgy Energy Group SA's market cap moved from $12.75 Billion to $ 32.12 Billion, with a yearly change of 8.47%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €32.12 Billion | +14.43% |
| 2025 | €28.07 Billion | +10.86% |
| 2024 | €25.32 Billion | -6.98% |
| 2023 | €27.22 Billion | +16.15% |
| 2022 | €23.44 Billion | -11.87% |
| 2021 | €26.59 Billion | +58.67% |
| 2020 | €16.76 Billion | -9.43% |
| 2019 | €18.50 Billion | +5.28% |
| 2018 | €17.58 Billion | +21.58% |
| 2017 | €14.46 Billion | +11.78% |
| 2016 | €12.93 Billion | +1.44% |
| 2015 | €12.75 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 1st, 2026 the market cap of Naturgy Energy Group SA was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $24.77 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $24.77 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $24.77 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $24.77 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $24.77 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Naturgy Energy Group SA
Naturgy Energy Group, S.A., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the supply, liquefaction, regasification, transport, storage, distribution, and sale of gas. It operates through Distribution Networks and Energy Markets segments. The company is involved in the regulated gas and electricity distribution; management of transport infrastructure; trade and shipping of liquefied natural gas; supp… Read more