Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V Market Cap ($1.96 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V (BAFARB)
Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V market cap. Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V (MX:BAFARB) has a market capitalization of $1.96 Billion (MX$34.06 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the MX stock exchange, this Mexico-based company holds position #6035 globally and #73 in its home market, demonstrating a -4.52% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V's stock price MX$109.80 by its total outstanding shares 310240000 (310.24 Million). Also see BAFARB cash generation efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $601.33 Million to $1.96 Billion (11.28% CAGR). Check BAFARB share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore how fast is Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V growing its equity to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.06x
Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V's market cap is 0.06 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
1.05x
Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V's market cap is 1.05 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $601.33 Million | $9.71 Billion | $372.17 Million | 0.06x | 1.62x |
| 2016 | $611.52 Million | $11.21 Billion | $158.42 Million | 0.05x | 3.86x |
| 2017 | $652.12 Million | $12.74 Billion | $445.26 Million | 0.05x | 1.46x |
| 2018 | $692.88 Million | $13.86 Billion | $375.82 Million | 0.05x | 1.84x |
| 2019 | $716.13 Million | $15.27 Billion | $738.19 Million | 0.05x | 0.97x |
| 2020 | $672.99 Million | $16.27 Billion | $825.28 Million | 0.04x | 0.82x |
| 2021 | $1.19 Billion | $20.70 Billion | $1.23 Billion | 0.06x | 0.96x |
| 2022 | $1.40 Billion | $24.47 Billion | $1.33 Billion | 0.06x | 1.05x |
Competitor Companies of BAFARB by Market Capitalization
Companies near Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see BAFARB total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V by market ranking:
- Nestlé S.A (F:NESM): Ranked #87 globally with a market cap of $224.33 Billion USD ( €191.89 Billion EUR).
- Nestle S.A. (SW:NESN): Ranked #101 globally with a market cap of $199.45 Billion USD ( CHF157.76 Billion CHF).
- Danone SA (PA:BN): Ranked #527 globally with a market cap of $51.26 Billion USD ( €43.85 Billion EUR).
- Danone SA (F:BSND): Ranked #668 globally with a market cap of $39.61 Billion USD ( €33.88 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #87 | Nestlé S.A | F:NESM | $224.33 Billion | €94.80 |
| #101 | Nestle S.A. | SW:NESN | $199.45 Billion | CHF87.23 |
| #527 | Danone SA | PA:BN | $51.26 Billion | €68.56 |
| #668 | Danone SA | F:BSND | $39.61 Billion | €13.30 |
Market Capitalization of Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V's market cap moved from $601.33 Million to $ 1.96 Billion, with a yearly change of 11.28%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MX$1.96 Billion | +4.57% |
| 2025 | MX$1.87 Billion | +8.25% |
| 2024 | MX$1.73 Billion | -19.83% |
| 2023 | MX$2.16 Billion | +54.78% |
| 2022 | MX$1.40 Billion | +17.48% |
| 2021 | MX$1.19 Billion | +76.53% |
| 2020 | MX$672.99 Million | -6.02% |
| 2019 | MX$716.13 Million | +3.36% |
| 2018 | MX$692.88 Million | +6.25% |
| 2017 | MX$652.12 Million | +6.64% |
| 2016 | MX$611.52 Million | +1.69% |
| 2015 | MX$601.33 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.96 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.96 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.96 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.96 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.96 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Grupo Bafar S.A.B. de C.V
Grupo Bafar, S.A.B. de C.V. produces and sells food products in Mexico and internationally. It operates through Consumer Products, Retail, International, New Fiber, Vector, Insurance, B Insurance, and Flycapital divisions. The company offers packaged meat, chicken, turkey, nuggets, tenders, and pork products; beef, salchichon, and pork and cheese; sausages, including hams and bacon under the Parm… Read more