Axcelis Technologies Inc Market Cap ($3.09 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Axcelis Technologies Inc (ACLS)
Axcelis Technologies Inc market cap. Axcelis Technologies Inc (NASDAQ:ACLS) has a market capitalization of $3.09 Billion ($3.09 Billion) as of November 1, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #4655 globally and #1623 in its home market, demonstrating a -4.46% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Axcelis Technologies Inc's stock price $100.07 by its total outstanding shares 30881489 (30.88 Million). Also see Axcelis Technologies Inc (ACLS) cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Axcelis Technologies Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Axcelis Technologies Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $319.93 Million to $3.09 Billion (21.91% CAGR). Check Axcelis Technologies Inc (ACLS) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Axcelis Technologies Inc is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.09 Trillion | 0.01% | #542 of 3165 |
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.56 Trillion | 0.13% | #190 of 602 |
Weight: Axcelis Technologies Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Axcelis Technologies Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Axcelis Technologies Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset momentum of Axcelis Technologies Inc to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
2.96x
Axcelis Technologies Inc's market cap is 2.96 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
20.63x
Axcelis Technologies Inc's market cap is 20.63 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $449.33 Million | $266.98 Million | $11.00 Million | 1.68x | 40.84x |
| 2017 | $886.30 Million | $410.56 Million | $126.96 Million | 2.16x | 6.98x |
| 2018 | $549.69 Million | $442.57 Million | $45.88 Million | 1.24x | 11.98x |
| 2019 | $744.09 Million | $342.96 Million | $17.03 Million | 2.17x | 43.68x |
| 2020 | $899.27 Million | $474.56 Million | $49.98 Million | 1.89x | 17.99x |
| 2021 | $2.30 Billion | $662.43 Million | $98.65 Million | 3.48x | 23.34x |
| 2022 | $2.45 Billion | $920.00 Million | $183.08 Million | 2.66x | 13.39x |
| 2023 | $4.01 Billion | $1.13 Billion | $246.26 Million | 3.54x | 16.26x |
| 2024 | $2.16 Billion | $1.02 Billion | $200.99 Million | 2.12x | 10.74x |
| 2025 | $2.48 Billion | $839.05 Million | $120.24 Million | 2.96x | 20.63x |
Competitor Companies of ACLS by Market Capitalization
Companies near Axcelis Technologies Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 1, 2026. Also see total assets of Axcelis Technologies Inc for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Axcelis Technologies Inc by market ranking:
- ASML Holding N.V. (AS:ASML): Ranked #28 globally with a market cap of $618.17 Billion USD ( €528.76 Billion EUR).
- ASML Holding NV ADR (NASDAQ:ASML): Ranked #31 globally with a market cap of $546.45 Billion USD.
- ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 (F:ASMF): Ranked #32 globally with a market cap of $520.31 Billion USD ( €445.05 Billion EUR).
- Applied Materials Inc (NASDAQ:AMAT): Ranked #55 globally with a market cap of $309.57 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #28 | ASML Holding N.V. | AS:ASML | $618.17 Billion | €1412.80 |
| #31 | ASML Holding NV ADR | NASDAQ:ASML | $546.45 Billion | $1417.80 |
| #32 | ASML HOLDING NY EO-09 | F:ASMF | $520.31 Billion | €1410.00 |
| #55 | Applied Materials Inc | NASDAQ:AMAT | $309.57 Billion | $390.09 |
Market Capitalization of Axcelis Technologies Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Axcelis Technologies Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Axcelis Technologies Inc's market cap moved from $319.93 Million to $ 3.09 Billion, with a yearly change of 21.91%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3.09 Billion | +24.56% |
| 2025 | $2.48 Billion | +14.98% |
| 2024 | $2.16 Billion | -46.13% |
| 2023 | $4.01 Billion | +63.42% |
| 2022 | $2.45 Billion | +6.44% |
| 2021 | $2.30 Billion | +156.04% |
| 2020 | $899.27 Million | +20.85% |
| 2019 | $744.09 Million | +35.37% |
| 2018 | $549.69 Million | -37.98% |
| 2017 | $886.30 Million | +97.25% |
| 2016 | $449.33 Million | +40.44% |
| 2015 | $319.93 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 1st, 2026 the market cap of Axcelis Technologies Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $3.09 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $3.09 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $3.09 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $3.09 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $3.09 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Axcelis Technologies Inc
Axcelis Technologies, Inc. designs, manufactures, and services ion implantation and other processing equipment used in the fabrication of semiconductor chips in the United States, Europe, and the Asia Pacific. The company provides high energy, high current, and medium current implanters for various application requirements. It also offers aftermarket lifecycle products and services, including use… Read more