Sterling Construction Company Inc Market Cap ($8.70 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Sterling Construction Company Inc (STRL)
Sterling Construction Company Inc market cap. Sterling Construction Company Inc (NASDAQ:STRL) has a market capitalization of $8.70 Billion ($8.70 Billion) as of November 5, 2026. Listed on the NASDAQ stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #2410 globally and #899 in its home market, demonstrating a -22.81% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Sterling Construction Company Inc's stock price $283.66 by its total outstanding shares 30685954 (30.69 Million). Also see STRL cash flow metrics for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Sterling Construction Company Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Sterling Construction Company Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $186.57 Million to $8.70 Billion (46.53% CAGR). Check Sterling Construction Company Inc stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Sterling Construction Company Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NASDAQ Composite
IXIC
|
$40.12 Trillion | 0.02% | #274 of 3165 |
Weight: Sterling Construction Company Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Sterling Construction Company Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Sterling Construction Company Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore STRL year-over-year net asset growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
3.77x
Sterling Construction Company Inc's market cap is 3.77 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
32.39x
Sterling Construction Company Inc's market cap is 32.39 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $259.60 Million | $690.12 Million | -$9.24 Million | 0.38x | N/A |
| 2017 | $499.57 Million | $957.96 Million | $11.62 Million | 0.52x | 43.00x |
| 2018 | $334.17 Million | $1.04 Billion | $25.19 Million | 0.32x | 13.27x |
| 2019 | $432.06 Million | $1.13 Billion | $39.90 Million | 0.38x | 10.83x |
| 2020 | $571.07 Million | $1.23 Billion | $42.31 Million | 0.47x | 13.50x |
| 2021 | $807.04 Million | $1.41 Billion | $62.65 Million | 0.57x | 12.88x |
| 2022 | $1.01 Billion | $1.77 Billion | $106.46 Million | 0.57x | 9.45x |
| 2023 | $2.70 Billion | $1.97 Billion | $138.66 Million | 1.37x | 19.46x |
| 2024 | $5.17 Billion | $2.12 Billion | $257.46 Million | 2.44x | 20.08x |
| 2025 | $9.40 Billion | $2.49 Billion | $290.15 Million | 3.77x | 32.39x |
Competitor Companies of STRL by Market Capitalization
Companies near Sterling Construction Company Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 5, 2026. Also see STRL asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Sterling Construction Company Inc by market ranking:
- Quanta Services Inc (NYSE:PWR): Ranked #305 globally with a market cap of $87.27 Billion USD.
- Vinci S.A. (PA:DG): Ranked #398 globally with a market cap of $71.27 Billion USD ( €60.96 Billion EUR).
- Larsen & Toubro Limited (IL:LTOD): Ranked #458 globally with a market cap of $59.03 Billion USD.
- Larsen & Toubro Limited (NSE:LT): Ranked #463 globally with a market cap of $58.68 Billion USD ( Rs5.43 Trillion INR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #305 | Quanta Services Inc | NYSE:PWR | $87.27 Billion | $580.44 |
| #398 | Vinci S.A. | PA:DG | $71.27 Billion | €111.45 |
| #458 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | IL:LTOD | $59.03 Billion | $42.00 |
| #463 | Larsen & Toubro Limited | NSE:LT | $58.68 Billion | Rs3944.40 |
Market Capitalization of Sterling Construction Company Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Sterling Construction Company Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Sterling Construction Company Inc's market cap moved from $186.57 Million to $ 8.70 Billion, with a yearly change of 46.53%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8.70 Billion | -7.37% |
| 2025 | $9.40 Billion | +81.79% |
| 2024 | $5.17 Billion | +91.57% |
| 2023 | $2.70 Billion | +168.08% |
| 2022 | $1.01 Billion | +24.71% |
| 2021 | $807.04 Million | +41.32% |
| 2020 | $571.07 Million | +32.17% |
| 2019 | $432.06 Million | +29.29% |
| 2018 | $334.17 Million | -33.11% |
| 2017 | $499.57 Million | +92.43% |
| 2016 | $259.60 Million | +39.14% |
| 2015 | $186.57 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Sterling Construction Company Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $8.70 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $8.70 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $8.70 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $8.70 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $8.70 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Sterling Construction Company Inc
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. engages in the provision of e-infrastructure, transportation, and building solutions in the United States. It operates through three segments: E-Infrastructure, Transportation, and Building Solutions. The E-Infrastructure Solutions segment provides site development services for the blue-chip end users in the e-commerce distribution center, data center, manufacturing,… Read more