Vesuvius India Limited Market Cap ($805.65 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Vesuvius India Limited (VESUVIUS)
Vesuvius India Limited market cap. Vesuvius India Limited (NSE:VESUVIUS) has a market capitalization of $805.65 Million (Rs74.50 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the NSE stock exchange, this India-based company holds position #9489 globally and #469 in its home market, demonstrating a -4.76% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Vesuvius India Limited's stock price Rs367.05 by its total outstanding shares 202960800 (202.96 Million). Also see cash flow conversion of Vesuvius India Limited for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Vesuvius India Limited Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Vesuvius India Limited market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $1.64 Billion to $805.65 Million (-4.81% CAGR). Check VESUVIUS stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Vesuvius India Limited is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NIFTY MICROCAP 250
NIFTYMICROCAP250
|
$142.42 Billion | 0.57% | #60 of 250 |
|
NIFTY TOTAL MARKET
NIFTYTOTALMKT
|
$3.10 Trillion | 0.03% | #379 of 750 |
Weight: Vesuvius India Limited's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Vesuvius India Limited Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Vesuvius India Limited's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Vesuvius India Limited annual equity growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.53x
Vesuvius India Limited's market cap is 0.53 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
3.77x
Vesuvius India Limited's market cap is 3.77 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $1.64 Billion | $6.98 Billion | $735.90 Million | 0.24x | 2.23x |
| 2016 | $2.27 Billion | $8.19 Billion | $888.80 Million | 0.28x | 2.56x |
| 2017 | $2.91 Billion | $9.11 Billion | $944.50 Million | 0.32x | 3.09x |
| 2018 | $2.48 Billion | $9.19 Billion | $925.20 Million | 0.27x | 2.68x |
| 2019 | $2.32 Billion | $8.84 Billion | $855.50 Million | 0.26x | 2.71x |
| 2020 | $2.34 Billion | $7.87 Billion | $530.50 Million | 0.30x | 4.42x |
| 2021 | $2.34 Billion | $10.47 Billion | $680.50 Million | 0.22x | 3.44x |
| 2022 | $3.51 Billion | $13.35 Billion | $1.17 Billion | 0.26x | 3.01x |
| 2023 | $7.85 Billion | $16.03 Billion | $2.13 Billion | 0.49x | 3.69x |
| 2024 | $9.98 Billion | $18.65 Billion | $2.65 Billion | 0.53x | 3.77x |
Competitor Companies of VESUVIUS by Market Capitalization
Companies near Vesuvius India Limited in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see VESUVIUS total assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Vesuvius India Limited by market ranking:
- GE Vernova LLC (NYSE:GEV): Ranked #79 globally with a market cap of $246.74 Billion USD.
- Siemens Aktiengesellschaft (XETRA:SIE): Ranked #91 globally with a market cap of $218.11 Billion USD ( €186.56 Billion EUR).
- SIEMENS AG SP. ADR 1/ 1/2 (F:SIEB): Ranked #121 globally with a market cap of $177.31 Billion USD ( €151.67 Billion EUR).
- Schneider Electric S.E. (PA:SU): Ranked #148 globally with a market cap of $157.90 Billion USD ( €135.06 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #79 | GE Vernova LLC | NYSE:GEV | $246.74 Billion | $918.20 |
| #91 | Siemens Aktiengesellschaft | XETRA:SIE | $218.11 Billion | €269.75 |
| #121 | SIEMENS AG SP. ADR 1/ 1/2 | F:SIEB | $177.31 Billion | €119.00 |
| #148 | Schneider Electric S.E. | PA:SU | $157.90 Billion | €239.75 |
Market Capitalization of Vesuvius India Limited (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Vesuvius India Limited from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Vesuvius India Limited's market cap moved from $1.64 Billion to $ 805.65 Million, with a yearly change of -4.81%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Rs805.65 Million | -23.63% |
| 2025 | Rs1.05 Billion | -89.43% |
| 2024 | Rs9.98 Billion | +27.01% |
| 2023 | Rs7.85 Billion | +123.71% |
| 2022 | Rs3.51 Billion | +50.06% |
| 2021 | Rs2.34 Billion | -0.14% |
| 2020 | Rs2.34 Billion | +1.17% |
| 2019 | Rs2.32 Billion | -6.50% |
| 2018 | Rs2.48 Billion | -15.03% |
| 2017 | Rs2.91 Billion | +28.19% |
| 2016 | Rs2.27 Billion | +38.41% |
| 2015 | Rs1.64 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 4th, 2026 the market cap of Vesuvius India Limited was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $805.65 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $805.65 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $805.65 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $805.65 Million USD |
| Reuters | $805.65 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Vesuvius India Limited
Vesuvius India Limited manufactures and sells refractory products in India. It offers monoblock stoppers, ladle shrouds, sub-entry nozzles, tundish nozzles, sub-entry shrouds, purge plugs, slide gate plates, collector nozzles, slide gate machines, and machine parts assembly; gunning and shortcrete refractory, insulating and conventional castables, self-flow castables, ultra-low cement and low cem… Read more