ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc Market Cap ($1.76 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR)
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc market cap. ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (NYSE:ARR) has a market capitalization of $1.76 Billion ($1.76 Billion) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #6370 globally and #2032 in its home market, demonstrating a -3.65% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's stock price $12.41 by its total outstanding shares 141553046 (141.55 Million). Also see cash efficiency ratio of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $4.76 Billion to $1.76 Billion (-8.14% CAGR). Check ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.56 Trillion | 0.09% | #343 of 602 |
Weight: ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.92x
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's market cap is 1.92 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
7.76x
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's market cap is 7.76 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $5.47 Billion | $-99.69 Million | -$61.14 Million | -54.90x | N/A |
| 2017 | $7.12 Billion | $124.73 Million | $165.27 Million | 57.10x | 43.09x |
| 2018 | $6.27 Billion | $-68.92 Million | -$123.00 Million | -90.97x | N/A |
| 2019 | $6.14 Billion | $-216.60 Million | -$265.54 Million | -28.35x | N/A |
| 2020 | $4.11 Billion | $-22.21 Million | -$224.90 Million | -184.90x | N/A |
| 2021 | $4.15 Billion | $19.17 Million | $3.89 Million | 216.58x | 1067.29x |
| 2022 | $2.82 Billion | $-877.95 Million | -$229.93 Million | -3.22x | N/A |
| 2023 | $2.39 Billion | $449.67 Million | -$67.92 Million | 5.31x | N/A |
| 2024 | $2.67 Billion | $239.90 Million | -$14.39 Million | 11.13x | N/A |
| 2025 | $2.50 Billion | $1.31 Billion | $322.69 Million | 1.92x | 7.76x |
Competitor Companies of ARR by Market Capitalization
Companies near ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see ARR asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc by market ranking:
- Annaly Capital Management, Inc. (NYSE:NLY): Ranked #1686 globally with a market cap of $13.94 Billion USD.
- AGNC Investment Corp. (NASDAQ:AGNC): Ranked #2128 globally with a market cap of $10.30 Billion USD.
- Rithm Capital Corp. (NYSE:RITM): Ranked #3356 globally with a market cap of $5.25 Billion USD.
- Starwood Property Trust Inc (NYSE:STWD): Ranked #3604 globally with a market cap of $4.67 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1686 | Annaly Capital Management, Inc. | NYSE:NLY | $13.94 Billion | $18.49 |
| #2128 | AGNC Investment Corp. | NASDAQ:AGNC | $10.30 Billion | $8.69 |
| #3356 | Rithm Capital Corp. | NYSE:RITM | $5.25 Billion | $9.45 |
| #3604 | Starwood Property Trust Inc | NYSE:STWD | $4.67 Billion | $12.61 |
Market Capitalization of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's market cap moved from $4.76 Billion to $ 1.76 Billion, with a yearly change of -8.14%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.76 Billion | -29.85% |
| 2025 | $2.50 Billion | -6.20% |
| 2024 | $2.67 Billion | +11.77% |
| 2023 | $2.39 Billion | -15.43% |
| 2022 | $2.82 Billion | -31.98% |
| 2021 | $4.15 Billion | +1.11% |
| 2020 | $4.11 Billion | -33.13% |
| 2019 | $6.14 Billion | -2.07% |
| 2018 | $6.27 Billion | -11.97% |
| 2017 | $7.12 Billion | +30.13% |
| 2016 | $5.47 Billion | +15.07% |
| 2015 | $4.76 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.76 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.76 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.76 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.76 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.76 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. invests in residential mortgage-backed securities (MBS) in the United States. Its securities portfolio primarily consists of the United States Government-sponsored entity's (GSE) and the Government National Mortgage Administration's issued or guaranteed securities backed by fixed rate, hybrid adjustable rate, and adjustable-rate home loans; and unsecured notes and bo… Read more