ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc Net Assets
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR) has net assets worth $2.58 Billion USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($22.75 Billion) and total liabilities ($20.17 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $2.58 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 11.34% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.62% |
| 5-Year Change | -57.12% |
| 10-Year Change | 107.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 280.67 |
Net Assets of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (2007–2025)
Net assets of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $2.26 Billion | +66.08% |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.36 Billion | +7.10% |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.27 Billion | +14.28% |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.11 Billion | -78.90% |
| 2021-12-31 | $5.27 Billion | -4.48% |
| 2020-12-31 | $5.52 Billion | -58.30% |
| 2019-12-31 | $13.24 Billion | +1076.29% |
| 2018-12-31 | $1.13 Billion | -15.14% |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.33 Billion | +21.43% |
| 2016-12-31 | $1.09 Billion | -10.86% |
| 2015-12-31 | $1.23 Billion | -29.96% |
| 2014-12-31 | $1.75 Billion | -7.99% |
| 2013-12-31 | $1.90 Billion | -17.62% |
| 2012-12-31 | $2.31 Billion | +268.30% |
| 2011-12-31 | $626.61 Million | +476.41% |
| 2010-12-31 | $108.71 Million | +405.83% |
| 2009-12-31 | $21.49 Million | -87.08% |
| 2008-12-31 | $166.38 Million | +0.29% |
| 2007-12-31 | $165.90 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 367350.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $112.00K | 0.00% |
| Other Components | $5.45 Billion | 240.87% |
| Total Equity | $2.26 Billion | 100.00% |
ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Progress Software Corporation
NASDAQ:PRGS
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
Emami Limited
NSE:EMAMILTD
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
A.F.P. Provida
SN:PROVIDA
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Expressway Company Limited
F:JE2
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
Alony Hetz Properties and Investments Ltd
TA:ALHE
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
Mayora Indah Tbk
JK:MYOR
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
Lakefront Biotherapeutics NV
NASDAQ:LKFT
|
$1.76 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Topband Co Ltd
SHE:002139
|
$1.76 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,361,415,000 to 2,261,053,000, a change of 899,638,000 (66.1%).
- Net income of 322,687,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 283,462,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 19,947,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 878,199,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $322.69 Million | +14.27% |
| Dividends Paid | $283.46 Million | -12.54% |
| Share Repurchases | $19.95 Million | -0.88% |
| Share Issuances | $878.20 Million | +38.84% |
| Other Changes | $2.16 Million | +0.1% |
| Total Change | $- | 66.08% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.52x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.12x to 0.52x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | $102.15 | $12.41 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $56.04 | $12.41 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $8.40 | $12.41 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $148.53 | $12.41 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $81.61 | $12.41 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $410.56 | $12.41 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $209.60 | $12.41 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $195.87 | $12.41 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $143.19 | $12.41 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $148.79 | $12.41 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $167.25 | $12.41 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $133.56 | $12.41 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $1144.41 | $12.41 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $437.63 | $12.41 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $328.28 | $12.41 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $47.15 | $12.41 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $29.53 | $12.41 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $26.10 | $12.41 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $23.99 | $12.41 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.27%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 24.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 9.29x
- Recent ROE (14.27%) is above the historical average (-2.03%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 0.52% | 52.49% | 0.01x | 1.50x | $-15.72 Million |
| 2008 | 0.65% | 19.80% | 0.02x | 1.50x | $-15.56 Million |
| 2009 | -5.35% | -230.97% | 0.00x | 5.90x | $-3.30 Million |
| 2010 | 6.01% | 69.63% | 0.01x | 11.12x | $-4.33 Million |
| 2011 | -1.51% | -77.54% | 0.00x | 9.91x | $-72.10 Million |
| 2012 | 9.55% | 96.56% | 0.01x | 9.05x | $-10.44 Million |
| 2013 | -10.59% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 8.27x | $-391.38 Million |
| 2014 | -11.13% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 9.31x | $-369.60 Million |
| 2015 | -3.82% | -815.23% | 0.00x | 10.66x | $-169.34 Million |
| 2016 | -5.60% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 7.31x | $-170.35 Million |
| 2017 | 12.46% | 132.50% | 0.01x | 6.73x | $32.67 Million |
| 2018 | -10.93% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 7.52x | $-235.53 Million |
| 2019 | -2.01% | 0.00% | -0.02x | 1.00x | $-1.59 Billion |
| 2020 | -4.07% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | $-776.93 Million |
| 2021 | 0.07% | 20.29% | 0.00x | 1.00x | $-523.41 Million |
| 2022 | -20.67% | 0.00% | -0.09x | 8.48x | $-341.17 Million |
| 2023 | -5.34% | -15.10% | 0.04x | 9.71x | $-195.04 Million |
| 2024 | -1.06% | -6.00% | 0.02x | 9.95x | $-150.54 Million |
| 2025 | 14.27% | 24.72% | 0.06x | 9.29x | $96.58 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the REIT - Mortgage industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: REIT - Mortgage
- Average net assets among peers: $1,506,197,483
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.41%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc (ARR) | $2.58 Billion | 0.52% | 7.82x | $1.76 Billion |
| Arbor Realty Trust (ABR) | $468.12 Million | 18.06% | 5.20x | $365.49 Million |
| Acres Commercial Realty Corp (ACR) | $556.40 Million | 6.46% | 3.41x | $100.03 Million |
| Ares Commercial Real Estate (ACRE) | $540.13 Million | -6.49% | 2.24x | $189.75 Million |
| New York Mortgage Trust, Inc. (ADAM) | $2.31 Billion | -12.50% | 1.02x | $532.88 Million |
| AGNC Investment Corp. (AGNC) | $7.36 Billion | 8.47% | 6.73x | $10.30 Billion |
| Angel Oak Mortgage Inc (AOMR) | $248.31 Million | 0.30% | 1.05x | $178.14 Million |
| Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance Inc (ARI) | $546.92 Million | 7.35% | 0.44x | $302.49 Million |
| Brightspire Capital Inc (BRSP) | $1.39 Billion | 3.30% | 2.42x | $465.09 Million |
| Blackstone Mortgage Trust Inc (BXMT) | $143.30 Million | -3.21% | 1.21x | $1.91 Billion |
About ARMOUR Residential REIT Inc
ARMOUR Residential REIT, Inc. invests in residential mortgage-backed securities (MBS) in the United States. Its securities portfolio primarily consists of the United States Government-sponsored entity's (GSE) and the Government National Mortgage Administration's issued or guaranteed securities backed by fixed rate, hybrid adjustable rate, and adjustable-rate home loans; and unsecured notes and bo… Read more