Genesco Inc Market Cap ($410.48 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Genesco Inc (GCO)
Genesco Inc market cap. Genesco Inc (NYSE:GCO) has a market capitalization of $410.48 Million ($410.48 Million) as of November 6, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #12967 globally and #3177 in its home market, demonstrating a -0.22% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Genesco Inc's stock price $36.97 by its total outstanding shares 11103175 (11.10 Million). Also see cash flow conversion of Genesco Inc for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Genesco Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Genesco Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $630.99 Million to $410.48 Million (-4.67% CAGR). Check GCO share price today for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Genesco Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P RETAIL SELECT INDUST
SPSIRE
|
$4.93 Trillion | 0.78% | #68 of 76 |
Weight: Genesco Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Genesco Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Genesco Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Genesco Inc net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.17x
Genesco Inc's market cap is 0.17 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
30.94x
Genesco Inc's market cap is 30.94 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $360.85 Million | $2.02 Billion | $97.43 Million | 0.18x | 3.70x |
| 2018 | $491.87 Million | $2.13 Billion | -$111.84 Million | 0.23x | N/A |
| 2019 | $532.06 Million | $2.19 Billion | -$51.93 Million | 0.24x | N/A |
| 2020 | $334.09 Million | $2.20 Billion | $61.38 Million | 0.15x | 5.44x |
| 2021 | $712.49 Million | $1.79 Billion | -$56.43 Million | 0.40x | N/A |
| 2022 | $510.97 Million | $2.42 Billion | $114.85 Million | 0.21x | 4.45x |
| 2023 | $390.94 Million | $2.38 Billion | $71.92 Million | 0.16x | 5.44x |
| 2024 | $474.66 Million | $2.32 Billion | -$16.83 Million | 0.20x | N/A |
| 2025 | $275.03 Million | $2.33 Billion | -$18.89 Million | 0.12x | N/A |
| 2026 | $410.48 Million | $2.44 Billion | $13.27 Million | 0.17x | 30.94x |
Competitor Companies of GCO by Market Capitalization
Companies near Genesco Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 6, 2026. Also see Genesco Inc asset portfolio for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Genesco Inc by market ranking:
- IND.D.D.TEXT.UNSP.ADR 1/2 (F:IXD2): Ranked #117 globally with a market cap of $183.19 Billion USD ( €156.70 Billion EUR).
- Industria de Diseno Textil SA (MC:ITX): Ranked #142 globally with a market cap of $164.36 Billion USD ( €140.58 Billion EUR).
- The TJX Companies Inc (NYSE:TJX): Ranked #148 globally with a market cap of $153.10 Billion USD.
- FAST RETAIL.CO.SP.HDR 1 (F:FR7H): Ranked #184 globally with a market cap of $127.03 Billion USD ( €108.66 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #117 | IND.D.D.TEXT.UNSP.ADR 1/2 | F:IXD2 | $183.19 Billion | €12.90 |
| #142 | Industria de Diseno Textil SA | MC:ITX | $164.36 Billion | €60.06 |
| #148 | The TJX Companies Inc | NYSE:TJX | $153.10 Billion | $138.59 |
| #184 | FAST RETAIL.CO.SP.HDR 1 | F:FR7H | $127.03 Billion | €4.16 |
Market Capitalization of Genesco Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Genesco Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Genesco Inc's market cap moved from $630.99 Million to $ 410.48 Million, with a yearly change of -4.67%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $410.48 Million | +49.25% |
| 2025 | $275.03 Million | -42.06% |
| 2024 | $474.66 Million | +21.41% |
| 2023 | $390.94 Million | -23.49% |
| 2022 | $510.97 Million | -28.28% |
| 2021 | $712.49 Million | +113.26% |
| 2020 | $334.09 Million | -37.21% |
| 2019 | $532.06 Million | +8.17% |
| 2018 | $491.87 Million | +36.31% |
| 2017 | $360.85 Million | -47.67% |
| 2016 | $689.51 Million | +9.27% |
| 2015 | $630.99 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Genesco Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $410.48 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $410.48 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $410.48 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $410.48 Million USD |
| Reuters | $410.48 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Genesco Inc
Genesco Inc. operates as a retailer and wholesaler of footwear, apparel, and accessories. The company operates through four segments: Journeys Group, Schuh Group, Johnston & Murphy Group, and Genesco Brands Group. The Journeys Group segment offers footwear and accessories for young men, women, and children through the Journeys, Journeys Kidz, and Little Burgundy retail chains, as well as through … Read more