Genesco Inc Net Assets
Genesco Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Genesco Inc (GCO) has net assets worth $552.44 Million USD as of April 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($1.38 Billion) and total liabilities ($831.59 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GCO shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $552.44 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 39.92% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.53% |
| 5-Year Change | -5.88% |
| 10-Year Change | -38.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.52 |
Net Assets of Genesco Inc (1986–2026)
Net assets of Genesco Inc from 1986 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Genesco Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Genesco Inc's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Genesco Inc (1986–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Genesco Inc from 1986 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see GCO stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | $567.04 Million | +3.67% |
| 2025-01-31 | $546.97 Million | -4.24% |
| 2024-01-31 | $571.20 Million | -5.89% |
| 2023-01-31 | $606.97 Million | +0.75% |
| 2022-01-31 | $602.47 Million | +6.30% |
| 2021-01-31 | $566.76 Million | -8.49% |
| 2020-01-31 | $619.34 Million | -16.49% |
| 2019-01-31 | $741.65 Million | -11.07% |
| 2018-01-31 | $834.00 Million | -8.81% |
| 2017-01-31 | $914.61 Million | -4.58% |
| 2016-01-31 | $958.54 Million | -3.88% |
| 2015-01-31 | $997.25 Million | +8.62% |
| 2014-01-31 | $918.12 Million | +13.28% |
| 2013-01-31 | $810.52 Million | +12.95% |
| 2012-01-31 | $717.61 Million | +14.48% |
| 2011-01-31 | $626.82 Million | +7.64% |
| 2010-01-31 | $582.31 Million | +30.29% |
| 2009-01-31 | $446.93 Million | +6.06% |
| 2008-01-31 | $421.42 Million | +4.00% |
| 2007-01-31 | $405.23 Million | +16.19% |
| 2006-01-31 | $348.75 Million | +28.19% |
| 2005-01-31 | $272.06 Million | +26.19% |
| 2004-01-31 | $215.60 Million | +17.96% |
| 2003-01-31 | $182.78 Million | +13.40% |
| 2002-01-31 | $161.19 Million | +16.61% |
| 2001-01-31 | $138.22 Million | +27.70% |
| 2000-01-31 | $108.24 Million | -7.17% |
| 1999-01-31 | $116.60 Million | +62.17% |
| 1998-01-31 | $71.90 Million | +19.04% |
| 1997-01-31 | $60.40 Million | +78.17% |
| 1996-01-31 | $33.90 Million | +15.31% |
| 1995-01-31 | $29.40 Million | -70.21% |
| 1994-01-31 | $98.70 Million | -36.36% |
| 1993-01-31 | $155.10 Million | +4.02% |
| 1992-01-31 | $149.10 Million | +10.53% |
| 1991-01-31 | $134.90 Million | -0.66% |
| 1990-01-31 | $135.80 Million | +33.14% |
| 1989-01-31 | $102.00 Million | +81.49% |
| 1988-01-31 | $56.20 Million | +21.65% |
| 1987-01-31 | $46.20 Million | +48.55% |
| 1986-01-31 | $31.10 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Genesco Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 30449000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Genesco Inc Net Assets Breakdown (January 2026)
Genesco Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of January 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $265.79 Million | 46.87% |
| Common Stock | $11.28 Million | 1.99% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-36.89 Million | -6.51% |
| Other Components | $326.87 Million | 57.64% |
| Total Equity | $567.04 Million | 100.00% |
Genesco Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Genesco Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tianjin Saixiang Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002337
|
$400.52 Million |
|
Banco Santander Brasil SA
BA:BSBR
|
$400.67 Million |
|
Xinjiang Tianshan Animal Husbandry Bio-engineering Co Ltd
SHE:300313
|
$400.70 Million |
|
Novavest Real Estate Ag
SW:NREN
|
$400.73 Million |
|
Beijing Kawin Technology Share-holding Co Ltd
SHG:688687
|
$400.48 Million |
|
Ray Sigorta AS
IS:RAYSG
|
$400.30 Million |
|
Geron Co Ltd
SHE:002722
|
$400.24 Million |
|
Runa Smart Equipment Co. Ltd.
SHE:301129
|
$400.22 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Genesco Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 546,970,000 to 567,044,000, a change of 20,074,000 (3.7%).
- Net income of 13,269,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 12,566,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 8,534,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 10,837,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $13.27 Million | +2.34% |
| Share Repurchases | $12.57 Million | -2.22% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $8.53 Million | +1.5% |
| Other Changes | $10.84 Million | +1.91% |
| Total Change | $- | 3.67% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Genesco Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.68x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.47x to 0.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1986-01-31 | $2.06 | $36.07 | x |
| 1987-01-31 | $3.70 | $36.07 | x |
| 1988-01-31 | $3.37 | $36.07 | x |
| 1989-01-31 | $4.90 | $36.07 | x |
| 1990-01-31 | $5.75 | $36.07 | x |
| 1991-01-31 | $7.49 | $36.07 | x |
| 1992-01-31 | $7.46 | $36.07 | x |
| 1993-01-31 | $6.70 | $36.07 | x |
| 1994-01-31 | $4.12 | $36.07 | x |
| 1995-01-31 | $1.21 | $36.07 | x |
| 1996-01-31 | $1.34 | $36.07 | x |
| 1997-01-31 | $2.26 | $36.07 | x |
| 1998-01-31 | $2.59 | $36.07 | x |
| 1999-01-31 | $4.01 | $36.07 | x |
| 2000-01-31 | $4.38 | $36.07 | x |
| 2001-01-31 | $5.65 | $36.07 | x |
| 2002-01-31 | $6.40 | $36.07 | x |
| 2003-01-31 | $7.47 | $36.07 | x |
| 2004-01-31 | $9.29 | $36.07 | x |
| 2005-01-31 | $10.84 | $36.07 | x |
| 2006-01-31 | $13.30 | $36.07 | x |
| 2007-01-31 | $15.57 | $36.07 | x |
| 2008-01-31 | $18.33 | $36.07 | x |
| 2009-01-31 | $18.61 | $36.07 | x |
| 2010-01-31 | $27.62 | $36.07 | x |
| 2011-01-31 | $26.43 | $36.07 | x |
| 2012-01-31 | $30.09 | $36.07 | x |
| 2013-01-31 | $33.72 | $36.07 | x |
| 2014-01-31 | $38.88 | $36.07 | x |
| 2015-01-31 | $42.06 | $36.07 | x |
| 2016-01-31 | $41.68 | $36.07 | x |
| 2017-01-31 | $45.73 | $36.07 | x |
| 2018-01-31 | $43.08 | $36.07 | x |
| 2019-01-31 | $37.83 | $36.07 | x |
| 2020-01-31 | $39.52 | $36.07 | x |
| 2021-01-31 | $39.87 | $36.07 | x |
| 2022-01-31 | $41.52 | $36.07 | x |
| 2023-01-31 | $47.77 | $36.07 | x |
| 2024-01-31 | $50.81 | $36.07 | x |
| 2025-01-31 | $50.48 | $36.07 | x |
| 2026-01-31 | $53.37 | $36.07 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Genesco Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.34%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.75x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.46x
- Recent ROE (2.34%) is above the historical average (0.57%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1986 | -109.00% | -6.30% | 1.89x | 9.15x | $-37.01 Million |
| 1987 | 32.90% | 2.95% | 1.77x | 6.28x | $10.58 Million |
| 1988 | 14.23% | 1.97% | 1.57x | 4.60x | $2.38 Million |
| 1989 | 14.90% | 3.28% | 1.74x | 2.60x | $5.00 Million |
| 1990 | 13.92% | 3.84% | 1.76x | 2.06x | $5.32 Million |
| 1991 | 0.96% | 0.27% | 1.89x | 1.86x | $-12.19 Million |
| 1992 | 0.34% | 0.11% | 1.99x | 1.59x | $-14.41 Million |
| 1993 | 5.87% | 1.69% | 1.70x | 2.05x | $-6.41 Million |
| 1994 | -54.91% | -9.46% | 1.85x | 3.13x | $-64.07 Million |
| 1995 | -276.19% | -17.54% | 1.90x | 8.30x | $-84.14 Million |
| 1996 | 29.79% | 2.32% | 2.20x | 5.83x | $6.71 Million |
| 1997 | 17.22% | 2.25% | 2.12x | 3.60x | $4.36 Million |
| 1998 | 11.96% | 1.60% | 2.17x | 3.43x | $1.41 Million |
| 1999 | 45.63% | 9.68% | 1.79x | 2.63x | $41.54 Million |
| 2000 | 23.95% | 4.69% | 1.84x | 2.78x | $15.10 Million |
| 2001 | 21.42% | 4.35% | 1.93x | 2.55x | $15.78 Million |
| 2002 | 23.00% | 4.97% | 2.05x | 2.26x | $20.95 Million |
| 2003 | 19.71% | 4.35% | 1.98x | 2.29x | $17.75 Million |
| 2004 | 13.05% | 3.36% | 1.95x | 2.00x | $6.58 Million |
| 2005 | 17.73% | 4.34% | 1.75x | 2.34x | $21.04 Million |
| 2006 | 17.97% | 4.88% | 1.87x | 1.97x | $27.81 Million |
| 2007 | 16.69% | 4.63% | 2.00x | 1.80x | $27.12 Million |
| 2008 | 1.63% | 0.46% | 1.87x | 1.91x | $-35.26 Million |
| 2009 | 33.52% | 9.72% | 1.90x | 1.82x | $105.78 Million |
| 2010 | 4.95% | 1.83% | 1.82x | 1.48x | $-29.42 Million |
| 2011 | 8.60% | 3.01% | 1.86x | 1.53x | $-8.77 Million |
| 2012 | 12.88% | 4.03% | 1.85x | 1.73x | $20.66 Million |
| 2013 | 13.87% | 4.32% | 1.95x | 1.65x | $31.38 Million |
| 2014 | 10.09% | 3.53% | 1.82x | 1.57x | $840.70K |
| 2015 | 9.80% | 3.42% | 1.81x | 1.59x | $-2.00 Million |
| 2016 | 9.87% | 3.13% | 1.96x | 1.61x | $-1.28 Million |
| 2017 | 10.56% | 4.82% | 1.40x | 1.56x | $5.18 Million |
| 2018 | -13.46% | -5.26% | 1.61x | 1.59x | $-194.91 Million |
| 2019 | -7.04% | -2.37% | 1.85x | 1.61x | $-125.69 Million |
| 2020 | 9.91% | 2.79% | 1.31x | 2.71x | $-550.30K |
| 2021 | -9.96% | -3.16% | 1.13x | 2.80x | $-113.10 Million |
| 2022 | 19.06% | 4.74% | 1.55x | 2.59x | $54.60 Million |
| 2023 | 11.85% | 3.02% | 1.64x | 2.40x | $11.22 Million |
| 2024 | -2.95% | -0.72% | 1.75x | 2.33x | $-73.95 Million |
| 2025 | -3.45% | -0.81% | 1.74x | 2.44x | $-73.59 Million |
| 2026 | 2.34% | 0.54% | 1.75x | 2.46x | $-43.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Genesco Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Retail industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Retail
- Average net assets among peers: $504,258,947
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 17.68%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Genesco Inc (GCO) | $552.44 Million | -109.00% | 1.51x | $400.49 Million |
| American Eagle Outfitters Inc (AEO) | $1.34 Billion | 29.84% | 0.39x | $2.59 Billion |
| AKA Brands Holding Corp (AKA) | $117.63 Million | -22.09% | 2.27x | $95.78 Million |
| Abercrombie & Fitch Company (ANF) | $1.22 Billion | 6.12% | 0.96x | $5.00 Billion |
| Allbirds Inc (BIRD) | $-9.12 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $7.43 Million |
| Buckle Inc (BKE) | $393.88 Million | 24.27% | 0.34x | $2.16 Billion |
| Boot Barn Holdings Inc (BOOT) | $77.62 Million | 0.83% | 1.89x | $3.98 Billion |
| BrilliA Inc (BRIA) | $6.50 Million | 66.75% | 2.42x | $40.75 Million |
| Burlington Stores Inc (BURL) | $1.37 Billion | 36.75% | 5.40x | $14.95 Billion |
| Caleres Inc (CAL) | $249.70 Million | 15.78% | 1.55x | $426.25 Million |
| Cato Corporation (CATO) | $276.79 Million | 18.59% | 0.56x | $42.47 Million |
About Genesco Inc
Genesco Inc. operates as a retailer and wholesaler of footwear, apparel, and accessories. The company operates through four segments: Journeys Group, Schuh Group, Johnston & Murphy Group, and Genesco Brands Group. The Journeys Group segment offers footwear and accessories for young men, women, and children through the Journeys, Journeys Kidz, and Little Burgundy retail chains, as well as through … Read more