Sally Beauty Holdings Inc Market Cap ($1.37 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Sally Beauty Holdings Inc (SBH)
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc market cap. Sally Beauty Holdings Inc (NYSE:SBH) has a market capitalization of $1.37 Billion ($1.37 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #7377 globally and #2228 in its home market, demonstrating a 7.64% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Sally Beauty Holdings Inc's stock price $18.74 by its total outstanding shares 95408486 (95.41 Million). Also see how efficiently does Sally Beauty Holdings Inc generate cash for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $2.66 Billion to $1.79 Billion (-2.18% CAGR). Check SBH stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc is a constituent of 2 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Small-Cap 600 Index
SML
|
$1.50 Trillion | 0.07% | #393 of 602 |
|
S&P RETAIL SELECT INDUST
SPSIRE
|
$4.93 Trillion | 1.32% | #57 of 76 |
Weight: Sally Beauty Holdings Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Sally Beauty Holdings Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Sally Beauty Holdings Inc (SBH) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.37x
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc's market cap is 0.37 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
6.95x
Sally Beauty Holdings Inc's market cap is 6.95 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $2.52 Billion | $3.95 Billion | $222.94 Million | 0.64x | 11.31x |
| 2017 | $1.79 Billion | $3.94 Billion | $215.08 Million | 0.45x | 8.32x |
| 2018 | $1.63 Billion | $3.93 Billion | $258.05 Million | 0.41x | 6.30x |
| 2019 | $1.74 Billion | $3.88 Billion | $271.62 Million | 0.45x | 6.41x |
| 2020 | $1.24 Billion | $3.51 Billion | $113.25 Million | 0.35x | 10.99x |
| 2021 | $1.76 Billion | $3.87 Billion | $239.86 Million | 0.45x | 7.34x |
| 2022 | $1.19 Billion | $3.82 Billion | $183.55 Million | 0.31x | 6.51x |
| 2023 | $1.27 Billion | $3.73 Billion | $184.60 Million | 0.34x | 6.86x |
| 2024 | $997.02 Million | $3.72 Billion | $153.41 Million | 0.27x | 6.50x |
| 2025 | $1.36 Billion | $3.70 Billion | $195.88 Million | 0.37x | 6.95x |
Competitor Companies of SBH by Market Capitalization
Companies near Sally Beauty Holdings Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see balance sheet size of Sally Beauty Holdings Inc for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Sally Beauty Holdings Inc by market ranking:
- Alimentation Couchen Tard Inc A (TO:ATD): Ranked #482 globally with a market cap of $55.52 Billion USD ( CA$76.75 Billion CAD).
- Ulta Beauty Inc (NASDAQ:ULTA): Ranked #915 globally with a market cap of $28.83 Billion USD.
- Williams-Sonoma Inc (NYSE:WSM): Ranked #1043 globally with a market cap of $25.10 Billion USD.
- Caseys General Stores Inc (NASDAQ:CASY): Ranked #1098 globally with a market cap of $23.74 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #482 | Alimentation Couchen Tard Inc A | TO:ATD | $55.52 Billion | CA$83.59 |
| #915 | Ulta Beauty Inc | NASDAQ:ULTA | $28.83 Billion | $649.80 |
| #1043 | Williams-Sonoma Inc | NYSE:WSM | $25.10 Billion | $258.61 |
| #1098 | Caseys General Stores Inc | NASDAQ:CASY | $23.74 Billion | $689.53 |
Market Capitalization of Sally Beauty Holdings Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Sally Beauty Holdings Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Sally Beauty Holdings Inc's market cap moved from $2.66 Billion to $ 1.79 Billion, with a yearly change of -2.18%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1.79 Billion | +31.42% |
| 2025 | $1.36 Billion | +36.46% |
| 2024 | $997.02 Million | -21.31% |
| 2023 | $1.27 Billion | +6.07% |
| 2022 | $1.19 Billion | -32.18% |
| 2021 | $1.76 Billion | +41.56% |
| 2020 | $1.24 Billion | -28.55% |
| 2019 | $1.74 Billion | +7.04% |
| 2018 | $1.63 Billion | -9.12% |
| 2017 | $1.79 Billion | -28.99% |
| 2016 | $2.52 Billion | -5.27% |
| 2015 | $2.66 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Sally Beauty Holdings Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.37 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.37 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.37 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.37 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.37 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Sally Beauty Holdings Inc
Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. operates as a specialty retailer and distributor of professional beauty supplies. The company operates through two segments, Sally Beauty Supply and Beauty Systems Group. The Sally Beauty Supply segment offers beauty products, including hair color and care products, skin and nail care products, styling tools, and other beauty products for retail customers, salons, and … Read more