Valmont Industries Inc Market Cap ($8.12 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Valmont Industries Inc (VMI)
Valmont Industries Inc market cap. Valmont Industries Inc (NYSE:VMI) has a market capitalization of $8.12 Billion ($8.12 Billion) as of November 6, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #2527 globally and #935 in its home market, demonstrating a -3.71% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Valmont Industries Inc's stock price $420.73 by its total outstanding shares 19304858 (19.30 Million). Also see Valmont Industries Inc cash conversion from operations for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Valmont Industries Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Valmont Industries Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $1.87 Billion to $8.12 Billion (15.18% CAGR). Check current stock price of Valmont Industries Inc for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Valmont Industries Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P Midcap 400
MID
|
$3.33 Trillion | 0.22% | #169 of 401 |
Weight: Valmont Industries Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Valmont Industries Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Valmont Industries Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore VMI net assets growth trend to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.89x
Valmont Industries Inc's market cap is 1.89 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
22.17x
Valmont Industries Inc's market cap is 22.17 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $2.51 Billion | $2.52 Billion | $173.23 Million | 1.00x | 14.48x |
| 2017 | $2.98 Billion | $2.75 Billion | $116.24 Million | 1.09x | 25.65x |
| 2018 | $2.02 Billion | $2.76 Billion | $94.35 Million | 0.73x | 21.38x |
| 2019 | $2.75 Billion | $2.77 Billion | $146.41 Million | 1.00x | 18.81x |
| 2020 | $3.27 Billion | $2.90 Billion | $140.69 Million | 1.13x | 23.22x |
| 2021 | $4.72 Billion | $3.50 Billion | $195.63 Million | 1.35x | 24.12x |
| 2022 | $6.28 Billion | $4.35 Billion | $250.86 Million | 1.45x | 25.04x |
| 2023 | $4.48 Billion | $4.17 Billion | $143.47 Million | 1.07x | 31.20x |
| 2024 | $5.92 Billion | $4.08 Billion | $348.26 Million | 1.45x | 17.00x |
| 2025 | $7.77 Billion | $4.10 Billion | $350.27 Million | 1.89x | 22.17x |
Competitor Companies of VMI by Market Capitalization
Companies near Valmont Industries Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 6, 2026. Also see Valmont Industries Inc assets under control for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Valmont Industries Inc by market ranking:
- Honeywell International Inc (NASDAQ:HON): Ranked #161 globally with a market cap of $145.05 Billion USD.
- HITACHI LTD ADR/10 (F:HIAA): Ranked #205 globally with a market cap of $119.08 Billion USD ( €101.85 Billion EUR).
- 3M Company (NYSE:MMM): Ranked #275 globally with a market cap of $94.33 Billion USD.
- Toyota Tsusho Corp (NYSE:TYHOY): Ranked #641 globally with a market cap of $41.24 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #161 | Honeywell International Inc | NASDAQ:HON | $145.05 Billion | $228.47 |
| #205 | HITACHI LTD ADR/10 | F:HIAA | $119.08 Billion | €27.00 |
| #275 | 3M Company | NYSE:MMM | $94.33 Billion | $193.95 |
| #641 | Toyota Tsusho Corp | NYSE:TYHOY | $41.24 Billion | $20.68 |
Market Capitalization of Valmont Industries Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Valmont Industries Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Valmont Industries Inc's market cap moved from $1.87 Billion to $ 8.12 Billion, with a yearly change of 15.18%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8.12 Billion | +4.58% |
| 2025 | $7.77 Billion | +31.19% |
| 2024 | $5.92 Billion | +32.25% |
| 2023 | $4.48 Billion | -28.75% |
| 2022 | $6.28 Billion | +33.13% |
| 2021 | $4.72 Billion | +44.43% |
| 2020 | $3.27 Billion | +18.62% |
| 2019 | $2.75 Billion | +36.52% |
| 2018 | $2.02 Billion | -32.34% |
| 2017 | $2.98 Billion | +18.85% |
| 2016 | $2.51 Billion | +34.41% |
| 2015 | $1.87 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 5th, 2026 the market cap of Valmont Industries Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $8.12 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $8.12 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $8.12 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $8.12 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $8.12 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Valmont Industries Inc
Valmont Industries, Inc. operates as a manufacturer of products and services for infrastructure and agriculture markets in the United States, Australia, Brazil, and internationally. The company operates in two segments, Infrastructure and Agriculture. It manufactures and distributes steel, pre-stressed concrete, composite structures for electrical transmission, substation, and distribution applic… Read more