Métropole Télévision S.A. Market Cap ($1.48 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Métropole Télévision S.A. (MMT)
Métropole Télévision S.A. market cap. Métropole Télévision S.A. (PA:MMT) has a market capitalization of $1.48 Billion (€1.26 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the PA stock exchange, this France-based company holds position #7019 globally and #121 in its home market, demonstrating a 11.88% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Métropole Télévision S.A.'s stock price €11.30 by its total outstanding shares 125645235 (125.65 Million). Also see Métropole Télévision S.A. cash conversion from operations for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Métropole Télévision S.A. Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Métropole Télévision S.A. market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $1.41 Billion to $1.66 Billion (0.49% CAGR). Check Métropole Télévision S.A. (MMT) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Métropole Télévision S.A. is a constituent of 6 market indices:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAC Mid 60
CACMD
|
$186.61 Billion | 0.79% | #35 of 55 |
|
CAC Mid & Small
CACMS
|
$222.25 Billion | 0.66% | #42 of 119 |
|
CAC All-Tradable
CACT
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.05% | #100 of 179 |
|
CAC All-Tradable Net Total Return
CACTN
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.05% | #100 of 179 |
|
CAC All Tradable Gross Total Return
CACTR
|
$2.82 Trillion | 0.05% | #100 of 179 |
|
CAC Consumer Goods
FRCG
|
$820.69 Billion | 0.18% | #25 of 62 |
Weight: Métropole Télévision S.A.'s market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Métropole Télévision S.A. Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Métropole Télévision S.A.'s valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore Métropole Télévision S.A. equity growth rate to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.42x
Métropole Télévision S.A.'s market cap is 1.42 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
14.50x
Métropole Télévision S.A.'s market cap is 14.50 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $1.66 Billion | $1.28 Billion | $152.70 Million | 1.30x | 10.88x |
| 2017 | $2.11 Billion | $1.39 Billion | $158.40 Million | 1.52x | 13.30x |
| 2018 | $1.44 Billion | $1.42 Billion | $181.80 Million | 1.01x | 7.93x |
| 2019 | $1.83 Billion | $1.46 Billion | $172.70 Million | 1.26x | 10.58x |
| 2020 | $1.44 Billion | $1.27 Billion | $276.70 Million | 1.13x | 5.22x |
| 2021 | $2.03 Billion | $1.39 Billion | $280.90 Million | 1.46x | 7.22x |
| 2022 | $1.92 Billion | $1.36 Billion | $161.50 Million | 1.42x | 11.90x |
| 2023 | $1.74 Billion | $1.32 Billion | $237.10 Million | 1.32x | 7.34x |
| 2024 | $1.65 Billion | $1.31 Billion | $172.80 Million | 1.26x | 9.55x |
| 2025 | $1.79 Billion | $1.26 Billion | $123.40 Million | 1.42x | 14.50x |
Competitor Companies of MMT by Market Capitalization
Companies near Métropole Télévision S.A. in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see Métropole Télévision S.A. balance sheet assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Métropole Télévision S.A. by market ranking:
- RTL Group SA (XETRA:RRTL): Ranked #3149 globally with a market cap of $5.78 Billion USD ( €4.94 Billion EUR).
- Nexstar Broadcasting Group Inc (NASDAQ:NXST): Ranked #3428 globally with a market cap of $5.08 Billion USD.
- RTL Group SA (F:RRTL): Ranked #3588 globally with a market cap of $4.74 Billion USD ( €4.05 Billion EUR).
- RTL GROUP UNSP.ADR 10 (F:RRTU): Ranked #3615 globally with a market cap of $4.67 Billion USD ( €4.00 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #3149 | RTL Group SA | XETRA:RRTL | $5.78 Billion | €32.95 |
| #3428 | Nexstar Broadcasting Group Inc | NASDAQ:NXST | $5.08 Billion | $190.02 |
| #3588 | RTL Group SA | F:RRTL | $4.74 Billion | €32.90 |
| #3615 | RTL GROUP UNSP.ADR 10 | F:RRTU | $4.67 Billion | €4.28 |
Market Capitalization of Métropole Télévision S.A. (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Métropole Télévision S.A. from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Métropole Télévision S.A.'s market cap moved from $1.41 Billion to $ 1.66 Billion, with a yearly change of 0.49%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €1.66 Billion | -7.22% |
| 2025 | €1.79 Billion | +8.36% |
| 2024 | €1.65 Billion | -5.14% |
| 2023 | €1.74 Billion | -9.45% |
| 2022 | €1.92 Billion | -5.28% |
| 2021 | €2.03 Billion | +40.50% |
| 2020 | €1.44 Billion | -20.98% |
| 2019 | €1.83 Billion | +26.82% |
| 2018 | €1.44 Billion | -31.57% |
| 2017 | €2.11 Billion | +26.80% |
| 2016 | €1.66 Billion | +17.50% |
| 2015 | €1.41 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of Métropole Télévision S.A. was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.48 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.48 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.48 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.48 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.48 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Métropole Télévision S.A.
Métropole Télévision S.A. operates as a multimedia group in France. It operates through Video, Audio, Production and Audiovisual Rights, and Diversification segments. The company operates free-to-air channels, including M6, W9, 6TER, and Gulli; pay channels, such as Paris Première, Téva, sérieclub, M6 Music, MCM Top, Canal J, Tiji, and RFM TV; non-linear TV comprising M6+, M6+ Max, Gulli Max, and… Read more