Mutares SE & Co. KGaA Market Cap ($660.94 Million)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (MUX)
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA market cap. Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (XETRA:MUX) has a market capitalization of $660.94 Million (€565.34 Million) as of November 4, 2026. Listed on the XETRA stock exchange, this Germany-based company holds position #10531 globally and #1250 in its home market, demonstrating a -3.68% decrease in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's stock price €27.45 by its total outstanding shares 25617907 (25.62 Million). Also see MUX cash flow conversion for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $305.86 Million to $822.13 Million (9.23% CAGR). Check Mutares SE & Co. KGaA stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
GEX (GERMAN ENTREPRENEURIAL TOTAL RETURN INDEX)
GEX
|
$7.61 Billion | 8.68% | #3 of 9 |
Weight: Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore MUX net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.19x
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's market cap is 0.19 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
2.92x
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's market cap is 2.92 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $207.63 Million | $647.57 Million | $26.80 Million | 0.32x | 7.75x |
| 2017 | $299.23 Million | $899.70 Million | $44.20 Million | 0.33x | 6.77x |
| 2018 | $185.93 Million | $865.10 Million | $14.70 Million | 0.21x | 12.65x |
| 2019 | $289.22 Million | $1.02 Billion | $20.80 Million | 0.28x | 13.90x |
| 2020 | $391.55 Million | $1.58 Billion | $27.10 Million | 0.25x | 14.45x |
| 2021 | $641.30 Million | $2.50 Billion | $449.00 Million | 0.26x | 1.43x |
| 2022 | $519.69 Million | $3.77 Billion | -$6.70 Million | 0.14x | N/A |
| 2023 | $1.05 Billion | $4.69 Billion | $397.10 Million | 0.22x | 2.65x |
| 2024 | $718.80 Million | $5.26 Billion | -$406.30 Million | 0.14x | N/A |
| 2025 | $898.50 Million | $4.81 Billion | $307.60 Million | 0.19x | 2.92x |
Competitor Companies of MUX by Market Capitalization
Companies near Mutares SE & Co. KGaA in the global market cap rankings as of November 4, 2026. Also see MUX current and non-current assets for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Mutares SE & Co. KGaA by market ranking:
- BlackRock Inc (NYSE:BLK): Ranked #134 globally with a market cap of $167.86 Billion USD.
- Brookfield Corporation (TO:BN): Ranked #275 globally with a market cap of $94.09 Billion USD ( CA$130.07 Billion CAD).
- Blackstone Group Inc (NYSE:BX): Ranked #288 globally with a market cap of $90.42 Billion USD.
- KKR & Co. Inc. (NYSE:KKR): Ranked #303 globally with a market cap of $87.98 Billion USD.
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #134 | BlackRock Inc | NYSE:BLK | $167.86 Billion | $1167.15 |
| #275 | Brookfield Corporation | TO:BN | $94.09 Billion | CA$57.95 |
| #288 | Blackstone Group Inc | NYSE:BX | $90.42 Billion | $120.14 |
| #303 | KKR & Co. Inc. | NYSE:KKR | $87.98 Billion | $98.01 |
Market Capitalization of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's market cap moved from $305.86 Million to $ 822.13 Million, with a yearly change of 9.23%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | €822.13 Million | -8.50% |
| 2025 | €898.50 Million | +25.00% |
| 2024 | €718.80 Million | -31.79% |
| 2023 | €1.05 Billion | +102.77% |
| 2022 | €519.69 Million | -18.96% |
| 2021 | €641.30 Million | +63.79% |
| 2020 | €391.55 Million | +35.38% |
| 2019 | €289.22 Million | +55.55% |
| 2018 | €185.93 Million | -37.86% |
| 2017 | €299.23 Million | +44.12% |
| 2016 | €207.63 Million | -32.12% |
| 2015 | €305.86 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 3rd, 2026 the market cap of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $660.94 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $660.94 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $660.94 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $660.94 Million USD |
| Reuters | $660.94 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Mutares SE & Co. KGaA
Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a private equity firm specializing in investments in secondary direct, special situations, bridge financing, recapitalization, distressed/vulture, management succession, reorganization, carve-outs, turnarounds, spin-offs and re-funding. It also considers co-investments. The firm typically acquires small and medium-sized companies. It also focuses on platform and add-on ac… Read more