Mutares SE & Co. KGaA Total Assets

Latest as of June 2026: €5.66 Billion EUR ≈ $6.61 Billion USD

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (MUX) holds total assets worth €5.66 Billion EUR (≈ $6.61 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see MUX market cap overview for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (2008–2025)

Total assets of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA from 2008 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Mutares SE & Co. KGaA share price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA - Asset Composition Analysis

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's total assets of €5.66 Billion consist of 54.1% current assets and 45.9% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 7.9%
Accounts Receivable €889.00 Million 17.2%
Inventory €1.04 Billion 20.1%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €216.10 Million 4.2%
Goodwill €92.20 Million 1.8%

Asset Composition Trend (2008–2025)

This chart illustrates how Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore MUX current assets to equity ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's current assets represent 54.1% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 61.0% in 2008.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 7.9% of total assets in 2025, up from 7.2% in 2008.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 5.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 2008.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 20.1% of total assets.

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Sherborne Investors Guernsey C Ltd
LSE:SIGC
UK GBX387.09 Million
RiverNorth Flexible Municipal Income Fund II Inc
NYSE:RFMZ
USA $585.45 Million
Julius Baer Gruppe AG
SW:BAER
Switzerland CHF104.72 Billion
Caitong Securities Co Ltd
SHG:601108
China CN¥198.56 Billion
Argo Investments Ltd
AU:ARG
Australia AU$7.91 Billion
REINET INVESTMENTS S.C.A.
F:RNT
Germany €6.92 Billion
Anxin Trust Co Ltd
SHG:600816
China CN¥26.40 Billion
Investco Holding AS
IS:INVES
Turkey TL30.81 Billion

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.96 1.04 1.29
Quick Ratio 0.64 0.66 0.94
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.16 0.27
Working Capital €-145.40 Million €111.90 Million €260.80 Million

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.82
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.13
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) 18.6%
Total Assets €5.18 Billion
Market Capitalization $660.94 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's assets below their book value (0.13x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Rapid Asset Growth: Mutares SE & Co. KGaA's assets grew by 18.6% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.

Annual Total Assets for Mutares SE & Co. KGaA (2008–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Mutares SE & Co. KGaA from 2008 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 €5.18 Billion
≈ $6.06 Billion
+18.62%
2024-12-31 €4.37 Billion
≈ $5.11 Billion
+0.50%
2023-12-31 €4.35 Billion
≈ $5.08 Billion
+43.54%
2022-12-31 €3.03 Billion
≈ $3.54 Billion
+18.33%
2021-12-31 €2.56 Billion
≈ $2.99 Billion
+92.92%
2020-12-31 €1.33 Billion
≈ $1.55 Billion
+56.42%
2019-12-31 €848.50 Million
≈ $991.99 Million
+34.51%
2018-12-31 €630.80 Million
≈ $737.47 Million
-6.24%
2017-12-31 €672.80 Million
≈ $786.57 Million
+42.21%
2016-12-31 €473.11 Million
≈ $553.12 Million
+14.01%
2015-12-31 €414.96 Million
≈ $485.14 Million
+2.97%
2014-12-31 €402.99 Million
≈ $471.13 Million
+20.65%
2013-12-31 €334.01 Million
≈ $390.49 Million
+10.84%
2012-12-31 €301.35 Million
≈ $352.31 Million
+103.10%
2011-12-31 €148.37 Million
≈ $173.46 Million
+47.99%
2010-12-31 €100.26 Million
≈ $117.22 Million
-4.97%
2009-12-31 €105.51 Million
≈ $123.35 Million
+830.88%
2008-12-31 €11.33 Million
≈ $13.25 Million
--

About Mutares SE & Co. KGaA

XETRA:MUX Germany Asset Management
Market Cap
$822.13 Million
€703.21 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#10531 Global
#1250 in Germany
Share Price
€27.45
Change (1 day)
+4.77%
52-Week Range
€23.25 - €34.90
All Time High
€44.50
About

Mutares SE & Co. KGaA is a private equity firm specializing in investments in secondary direct, special situations, bridge financing, recapitalization, distressed/vulture, management succession, reorganization, carve-outs, turnarounds, spin-offs and re-funding. It also considers co-investments. The firm typically acquires small and medium-sized companies. It also focuses on platform and add-on ac… Read more