Signet Industries Limited Net Asset Quality Index
Signet Industries Limited net asset quality index. Signet Industries Limited (SIGIND) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 25.8% as of March 2026. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of Rs9.60 Billion minus total liabilities of Rs7.13 Billion yields net assets of Rs2.47 Billion. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. See shareholders equity of Signet Industries Limited for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Asset Quality Index of Signet Industries Limited (2007–2026)
Net asset quality index of Signet Industries Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart shows how Signet Industries Limited's Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 20 annual periods from 2007 to 2026. As of March 2026, the index stands at 25.8%, representing net assets of Rs2.47 Billion against total assets of Rs9.60 Billion INR. Check Signet Industries Limited (SIGIND) strategic investment index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Signet Industries Limited Net Asset Quality Index by Year (2007–2026)
Signet Industries Limited net asset quality index by year from 2007 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Signet Industries Limited from 2007 to 2026, covering 20 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Signet Industries Limited market cap and net worth.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (INR) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25.8% | Rs2.47 Billion | Rs9.60 Billion | Rs7.13 Billion | ▼ -1.8 pp |
| 2025 | 27.6% | Rs2.34 Billion | Rs8.47 Billion | Rs6.14 Billion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2024 | 28.7% | Rs2.20 Billion | Rs7.68 Billion | Rs5.48 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 28.3% | Rs2.06 Billion | Rs7.29 Billion | Rs5.22 Billion | ▲ +1.2 pp |
| 2022 | 27.2% | Rs1.95 Billion | Rs7.18 Billion | Rs5.23 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2021 | 25.9% | Rs1.89 Billion | Rs7.29 Billion | Rs5.40 Billion | ▼ -1.1 pp |
| 2020 | 27.0% | Rs1.76 Billion | Rs6.54 Billion | Rs4.78 Billion | ▲ +1.5 pp |
| 2019 | 25.5% | Rs1.67 Billion | Rs6.55 Billion | Rs4.88 Billion | ▲ +0.3 pp |
| 2018 | 25.2% | Rs1.55 Billion | Rs6.16 Billion | Rs4.60 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2017 | 25.5% | Rs1.50 Billion | Rs5.90 Billion | Rs4.40 Billion | ▲ +3.0 pp |
| 2016 | 22.5% | Rs1.16 Billion | Rs5.15 Billion | Rs3.99 Billion | ▲ +3.0 pp |
| 2015 | 19.5% | Rs976.77 Million | Rs5.01 Billion | Rs4.03 Billion | ▲ +7.8 pp |
| 2014 | 11.7% | Rs590.18 Million | Rs5.06 Billion | Rs4.47 Billion | ▲ +1.2 pp |
| 2013 | 10.5% | Rs477.59 Million | Rs4.57 Billion | Rs4.09 Billion | ▲ +11.5 pp |
| 2012 | -1.0% | Rs-43.27 Million | Rs4.23 Billion | Rs4.28 Billion | ▼ -13.0 pp |
| 2011 | 12.0% | Rs363.56 Million | Rs3.04 Billion | Rs2.68 Billion | ▼ -7.9 pp |
| 2010 | 19.8% | Rs312.29 Million | Rs1.58 Billion | Rs1.26 Billion | ▲ +5.8 pp |
| 2009 | 14.0% | Rs196.89 Million | Rs1.41 Billion | Rs1.21 Billion | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2008 | 13.3% | Rs176.51 Million | Rs1.32 Billion | Rs1.15 Billion | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2007 | 11.7% | Rs148.99 Million | Rs1.27 Billion | Rs1.12 Billion | — |