First Au Ltd Net Assets
First Au Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, First Au Ltd (FAU) has net assets worth AU$2.81 Million AUD (≈ $1.98 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$3.14 Million ≈ $2.22 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$333.42K ≈ $235.92K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is First Au Ltd growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$2.81 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 89.38% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -1.13% |
| 5-Year Change | -46.18% |
| 10-Year Change | 603.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 316.02 |
Net Assets of First Au Ltd (1989–2025)
Net assets of First Au Ltd from 1989 to 2025. This chart illustrates how First Au Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See First Au Ltd (FAU) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for First Au Ltd (1989–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of First Au Ltd from 1989 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of First Au Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AU$2.81 Million ≈ $1.98 Million |
+27.86% |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$2.19 Million ≈ $1.55 Million |
-14.53% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$2.57 Million ≈ $1.82 Million |
-1.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$2.62 Million ≈ $1.85 Million |
-49.79% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$5.21 Million ≈ $3.69 Million |
+50.96% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$3.45 Million ≈ $2.44 Million |
+54.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$2.23 Million ≈ $1.58 Million |
-51.65% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$4.62 Million ≈ $3.27 Million |
+1909.61% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$229.65K ≈ $162.49K |
-42.41% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$398.80K ≈ $282.18K |
+137.62% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$167.83K ≈ $118.75K |
+10.77% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$151.52K ≈ $107.21K |
-89.42% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$1.43 Million ≈ $1.01 Million |
-4.09% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$1.49 Million ≈ $1.06 Million |
-7.29% |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$1.61 Million ≈ $1.14 Million |
-18.78% |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$1.98 Million ≈ $1.40 Million |
-27.83% |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$2.75 Million ≈ $1.94 Million |
-5.39% |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$2.90 Million ≈ $2.05 Million |
-24.24% |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$3.83 Million ≈ $2.71 Million |
-13.03% |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$4.41 Million ≈ $3.12 Million |
+4.31% |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$4.22 Million ≈ $2.99 Million |
-11.98% |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$4.80 Million ≈ $3.40 Million |
-12.23% |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$5.47 Million ≈ $3.87 Million |
-7.71% |
| 2002-12-31 | AU$5.92 Million ≈ $4.19 Million |
-5.93% |
| 2001-12-31 | AU$6.30 Million ≈ $4.46 Million |
-3.60% |
| 2000-12-31 | AU$6.53 Million ≈ $4.62 Million |
+3.58% |
| 1999-12-31 | AU$6.31 Million ≈ $4.46 Million |
+1.57% |
| 1998-12-31 | AU$6.21 Million ≈ $4.39 Million |
+2.95% |
| 1997-12-31 | AU$6.03 Million ≈ $4.27 Million |
+2.39% |
| 1996-12-31 | AU$5.89 Million ≈ $4.17 Million |
+0.42% |
| 1995-12-31 | AU$5.87 Million ≈ $4.15 Million |
+3.29% |
| 1994-12-31 | AU$5.68 Million ≈ $4.02 Million |
+1.41% |
| 1993-12-31 | AU$5.60 Million ≈ $3.96 Million |
+28.29% |
| 1992-12-31 | AU$4.37 Million ≈ $3.09 Million |
+3.80% |
| 1991-12-31 | AU$4.21 Million ≈ $2.98 Million |
-0.07% |
| 1990-12-31 | AU$4.21 Million ≈ $2.98 Million |
-0.31% |
| 1989-12-31 | AU$4.22 Million ≈ $2.99 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to First Au Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1128.6% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
First Au Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
First Au Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$22.55 Million | 803.83% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$1.20 Million | 42.70% |
| Total Equity | AU$2.81 Million | 100.00% |
First Au Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of First Au Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Slj Global Tbk
JK:SULI
|
$22.59 Million |
|
Ogunsen AB Series B
ST:OGUN-B
|
$22.60 Million |
|
Zero to Seven Inc
KQ:159580
|
$22.60 Million |
|
Medhelp Care AB
ST:MEDHLP
|
$22.60 Million |
|
Jasa Kita Bhd
KLSE:8648
|
$22.57 Million |
|
Stem Inc
NYSE:STEM
|
$22.57 Million |
|
Lammhults Design Group AB (publ)
ST:LAMM-B
|
$22.56 Million |
|
Sinergi Megah Internusa Tbk PT
JK:NUSA
|
$22.56 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in First Au Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,194,025 to 2,805,335, a change of 611,310 (27.9%).
- Net loss of 2,423,762 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 1,555,720 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 1,555,720 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,197,800.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,837,272.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$-2.42 Million | -86.4% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$1.56 Million | -55.46% |
| Share Issuances | AU$1.56 Million | +55.46% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$1.20 Million | +42.7% |
| Other Changes | AU$1.84 Million | +65.49% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 27.86% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares First Au Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 129.95x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 10.41x to 129.95x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1990-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1991-12-31 | AU$0.02 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1992-12-31 | AU$0.29 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1993-12-31 | AU$0.37 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | AU$0.38 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | AU$0.39 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | AU$0.39 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | AU$0.40 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | AU$0.41 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | AU$0.42 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | AU$0.44 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | AU$0.42 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | AU$0.40 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$0.36 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$0.32 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$0.29 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$0.29 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$0.26 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$0.19 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$0.18 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$0.13 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$0.11 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$0.10 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$0.10 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$0.03 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$0.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$0.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently First Au Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -86.40%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -484.75%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.16x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.12x
- Recent ROE (-86.40%) is below the historical average (-39.45%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 0.78% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | AU$-389.10K |
| 1990 | 0.10% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | AU$-416.80K |
| 1996 | 3.24% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | AU$-398.04K |
| 1998 | 2.87% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | AU$-442.92K |
| 1999 | 1.54% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | AU$-533.22K |
| 2000 | 6.20% | 141.11% | 0.04x | 1.00x | AU$-248.24K |
| 2001 | -1.35% | -31.48% | 0.04x | 1.03x | AU$-714.75K |
| 2002 | -4.41% | -127.32% | 0.03x | 1.02x | AU$-853.40K |
| 2003 | -7.55% | -398.66% | 0.02x | 1.01x | AU$-959.71K |
| 2004 | -15.00% | -100.98% | 0.14x | 1.03x | AU$-1.20 Million |
| 2005 | -14.25% | -60.65% | 0.23x | 1.03x | AU$-1.04 Million |
| 2006 | -17.39% | -51.69% | 0.25x | 1.36x | AU$-1.21 Million |
| 2007 | 6.69% | 22.81% | 0.23x | 1.26x | AU$-127.03K |
| 2008 | -13.40% | -90.36% | 0.13x | 1.18x | AU$-679.29K |
| 2009 | -30.55% | -415.92% | 0.07x | 1.10x | AU$-1.11 Million |
| 2010 | -22.55% | -149.88% | 0.14x | 1.08x | AU$-645.22K |
| 2011 | -16.33% | -310.84% | 0.05x | 1.07x | AU$-423.94K |
| 2012 | -15.40% | -297.39% | 0.05x | 1.02x | AU$-379.16K |
| 2013 | -3.32% | -20.52% | 0.16x | 1.03x | AU$-190.65K |
| 2014 | 15.48% | 7.17% | 2.00x | 1.08x | AU$8.31K |
| 2015 | -154.91% | -4138.81% | 0.04x | 1.06x | AU$-276.78K |
| 2016 | -54.17% | -12560.06% | 0.00x | 1.23x | AU$-255.91K |
| 2017 | -197.59% | -26850.00% | 0.01x | 1.40x | AU$-476.73K |
| 2018 | -78.39% | -7557.50% | 0.01x | 1.03x | AU$-4.08 Million |
| 2019 | -123.94% | -21079.25% | 0.01x | 1.03x | AU$-2.99 Million |
| 2020 | -68.99% | -344.39% | 0.18x | 1.14x | AU$-2.73 Million |
| 2021 | -74.42% | -4748.14% | 0.01x | 1.05x | AU$-4.40 Million |
| 2022 | -143.22% | -1438.11% | 0.09x | 1.08x | AU$-4.01 Million |
| 2023 | -71.63% | -10294.59% | 0.01x | 1.08x | AU$-2.10 Million |
| 2024 | -44.60% | -1404.15% | 0.03x | 1.07x | AU$-1.20 Million |
| 2025 | -86.40% | -484.75% | 0.16x | 1.12x | AU$-2.70 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares First Au Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Gold industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Gold
- Average net assets among peers: $9,645,325
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -84.84%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Au Ltd (FAU) | AU$2.81 Million | 0.78% | 0.12x | $22.58 Million |
| Australasian Metals Ltd (A8G) | $7.19 Million | -3.48% | 0.03x | $4.98 Million |
| Ariana Resources Plc (AA2) | $28.53 Million | 13.52% | 0.07x | $41.36 Million |
| Aruma Resources Ltd (AAJ) | $1.43 Million | -42.40% | 0.11x | $2.08 Million |
| Astral Resources NL (AAR) | $11.49 Million | -23.59% | 0.06x | $172.04 Million |
| Antilles Gold Ltd (AAU) | $6.53 Million | -14.31% | 0.06x | $13.92 Million |
| Adelong Gold Ltd (ADG) | $2.66 Million | -22.65% | 0.18x | $7.55 Million |
| Ardiden Ltd (ADV) | $1.30 Million | -752.46% | 0.85x | $50.94 Million |
| Australian Gold and Copper Ltd (AGC) | $35.56 Million | -3.06% | 0.02x | $20.01 Million |
| Ark Mines Ltd (AHK) | $-817.63K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $13.82 Million |
| Alkane Resources Ltd (ALK) | $2.60 Million | 0.08% | 0.63x | $1.67 Billion |
About First Au Ltd
First Au Limited engages in the exploration for gold and base metal deposits in Western Australia and Victoria. Its flagship property is the 100% owned Victorian Gold Project located in Eastern Goldfields, Victoria. The company was incorporated in 1960 and is based in Subiaco, Australia.