Hillgrove Resources Ltd Net Assets
Hillgrove Resources Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hillgrove Resources Ltd (HGO) has net assets worth AU$123.17 Million AUD (≈ $87.15 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AU$176.00 Million ≈ $124.53 Million USD) and total liabilities (AU$52.83 Million ≈ $37.38 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Hillgrove Resources Ltd (HGO) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AU$123.17 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 69.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 153.09% |
| 10-Year Change | 528025.17% |
| Growth Volatility | 11017.97 |
Net Assets of Hillgrove Resources Ltd (1992–2025)
Net assets of Hillgrove Resources Ltd from 1992 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Hillgrove Resources Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See HGO net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hillgrove Resources Ltd (1992–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hillgrove Resources Ltd from 1992 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hillgrove Resources Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AU$96.03 Million ≈ $67.95 Million |
+131.00% |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$41.57 Million ≈ $29.41 Million |
-24.25% |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$54.88 Million ≈ $38.83 Million |
+68.51% |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$32.57 Million ≈ $23.04 Million |
-14.17% |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$37.94 Million ≈ $26.85 Million |
+63.39% |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$23.22 Million ≈ $16.43 Million |
-11.69% |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$26.30 Million ≈ $18.61 Million |
+59393.70% |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$44.20K ≈ $31.28K |
+221.41% |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$13.75K ≈ $9.73K |
-24.36% |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$18.18K ≈ $12.87K |
-86.35% |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$133.19K ≈ $94.24K |
-99.94% |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$240.25 Million ≈ $169.99 Million |
-6.37% |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$256.60 Million ≈ $181.56 Million |
+16.31% |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$220.61 Million ≈ $156.10 Million |
+5.04% |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$210.02 Million ≈ $148.60 Million |
+13.62% |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$184.84 Million ≈ $130.79 Million |
+12.85% |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$163.80 Million ≈ $115.90 Million |
+94.47% |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$84.23 Million ≈ $59.60 Million |
+52.48% |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$55.24 Million ≈ $39.09 Million |
+42.76% |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$38.69 Million ≈ $27.38 Million |
+145.33% |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$15.77 Million ≈ $11.16 Million |
+33.29% |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$11.83 Million ≈ $8.37 Million |
+645.11% |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$1.59 Million ≈ $1.12 Million |
+103.82% |
| 2002-12-31 | AU$-41.52 Million ≈ $-29.38 Million |
-5.60% |
| 2001-12-31 | AU$-39.32 Million ≈ $-27.82 Million |
-613.76% |
| 2000-12-31 | AU$7.65 Million ≈ $5.42 Million |
-50.43% |
| 1999-12-31 | AU$15.44 Million ≈ $10.93 Million |
+190.85% |
| 1996-12-31 | AU$5.31 Million ≈ $3.76 Million |
+18.50% |
| 1995-12-31 | AU$4.48 Million ≈ $3.17 Million |
+31.34% |
| 1994-12-31 | AU$3.41 Million ≈ $2.41 Million |
-32.29% |
| 1993-12-31 | AU$5.04 Million ≈ $3.56 Million |
+328.48% |
| 1992-12-31 | AU$-2.21 Million ≈ $-1.56 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hillgrove Resources Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 23378100000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Hillgrove Resources Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Hillgrove Resources Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | AU$346.81 Million | 361.15% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$26.96 Million | 28.07% |
| Total Equity | AU$96.03 Million | 100.00% |
Hillgrove Resources Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hillgrove Resources Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Dongkuk Steel Mill Co Ltd
KO:001230
|
$193.70 Million |
|
Winpac Inc
KQ:097800
|
$193.74 Million |
|
Iljin Holdings
KO:015860
|
$193.84 Million |
|
Syncom Formulations (India) Limited
NSE:SYNCOMF
|
$193.86 Million |
|
Amcil Ltd
AU:AMH
|
$193.61 Million |
|
Volati AB
ST:VOLO
|
$193.55 Million |
|
SCI Pharmtech Inc
TW:4119
|
$193.53 Million |
|
Lealea Enterprise Co Ltd
TW:1444
|
$193.53 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hillgrove Resources Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 41,571,000 to 96,029,000, a change of 54,458,000 (131.0%).
- Net income of 92,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 42,950,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 42,950,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 5,169,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 59,535,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AU$92.00K | +0.1% |
| Share Repurchases | AU$42.95 Million | -44.73% |
| Share Issuances | AU$42.95 Million | +44.73% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | AU$-5.17 Million | -5.38% |
| Other Changes | AU$59.53 Million | +62.0% |
| Total Change | AU$- | 131.00% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hillgrove Resources Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.14x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-12-31 | AU$-1741.71 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 1993-12-31 | AU$3979.46 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | AU$1016.69 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | AU$754.72 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | AU$460.88 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | AU$1085.00 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | AU$327.48 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | AU$162.33 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | AU$-834.00 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | AU$-880.66 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | AU$2.62 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | AU$11.83 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | AU$11.04 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | AU$23.99 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | AU$24.76 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | AU$29.83 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | AU$46.32 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | AU$39.56 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | AU$30.33 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | AU$28.00 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | AU$24.53 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | AU$23.60 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | AU$0.01 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AU$0.00 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AU$0.66 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AU$0.59 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AU$0.59 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AU$0.42 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AU$0.49 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AU$0.30 | AU$1.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | AU$0.54 | AU$1.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hillgrove Resources Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.10%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.05%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.56x
- Recent ROE (0.10%) is above the historical average (-23531.04%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 51.29% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.87x | AU$2.08 Million |
| 1994 | -0.03% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 2.07x | AU$-342.10K |
| 1996 | -59.73% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.90x | AU$-3.70 Million |
| 1998 | -6.12% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | AU$-8.25 Million |
| 1999 | -36.84% | -151.60% | 0.15x | 1.61x | AU$-7.23 Million |
| 2000 | -101.74% | -126.54% | 0.20x | 3.95x | AU$-8.55 Million |
| 2001 | 0.00% | -1175.33% | 0.47x | 0.00x | AU$-43.05 Million |
| 2002 | 0.00% | -99.23% | 0.37x | 0.00x | AU$1.95 Million |
| 2003 | 2328.26% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | AU$36.82 Million |
| 2004 | -7.61% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | AU$-2.08 Million |
| 2005 | -6.82% | -434.82% | 0.01x | 1.18x | AU$-2.65 Million |
| 2006 | 28.01% | 5287.80% | 0.00x | 1.37x | AU$6.97 Million |
| 2007 | -8.82% | -1634.23% | 0.00x | 1.34x | AU$-10.39 Million |
| 2008 | 13.53% | 3562.89% | 0.00x | 1.68x | AU$2.96 Million |
| 2009 | 34.08% | 3882.09% | 0.01x | 1.29x | AU$39.36 Million |
| 2010 | -7.68% | -445.94% | 0.01x | 1.37x | AU$-32.61 Million |
| 2011 | -3.94% | -71.16% | 0.04x | 1.43x | AU$-29.25 Million |
| 2012 | -5.08% | -9.71% | 0.34x | 1.52x | AU$-33.27 Million |
| 2013 | 0.65% | 1.08% | 0.43x | 1.41x | AU$-21.36 Million |
| 2014 | 1.72% | 2.27% | 0.60x | 1.27x | AU$-19.89 Million |
| 2015 | -95616.92% | -91.29% | 704.43x | 1.49x | AU$-127.37 Million |
| 2016 | -600197.99% | -96.47% | 1326.65x | 4.69x | AU$-109.14 Million |
| 2017 | -102334.04% | -11.08% | 1310.07x | 7.05x | AU$-14.08 Million |
| 2018 | 66658.37% | 16.36% | 1941.98x | 2.10x | AU$29.46 Million |
| 2019 | -38.13% | -8.72% | 2.24x | 1.95x | AU$-12.66 Million |
| 2020 | -25.60% | -29.36% | 0.56x | 1.55x | AU$-8.27 Million |
| 2021 | -15.43% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.35x | AU$-9.65 Million |
| 2022 | -18.34% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.62x | AU$-9.23 Million |
| 2023 | -29.75% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.84x | AU$-21.81 Million |
| 2024 | -57.81% | -21.38% | 1.05x | 2.58x | AU$-28.19 Million |
| 2025 | 0.10% | 0.05% | 1.12x | 1.56x | AU$-9.51 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hillgrove Resources Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the same industry.
Industry Context
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillgrove Resources Ltd (HGO) | AU$123.17 Million | 51.29% | 0.43x | $193.67 Million |
| Ordinary Fully Paid Deferred Settlement (88EDA) | $155.69 Million | -9.27% | 0.01x | $18.83 Million |
| Ordinary Fully Paid Deferred Settlement (BCNDA) | $67.79 Million | 13.55% | 0.66x | $15.21K |
| Cosmos Exploration Ltd (C1X) | $8.83 Million | -26.52% | 0.02x | $17.12 Million |
| DTI Group Ltd (DTI) | $7.45 Million | -3.05% | 0.58x | $6.97 Million |
| PATRYS Ltd (PAB) | $-1.54 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $6.03 Million |
| Perpetual Credit Income Trust (PCI) | $434.38 Million | 6.99% | 0.01x | $304.99 Million |
| Regal Investment Fund (RF1) | $287.59 Million | 2.02% | 0.78x | $426.70 Million |
| Rivco Australia Ltd (RIV) | $209.88 Million | 10.44% | 0.12x | $7.91K |
| Touch Ventures Ltd (TVL) | $913.39K | -1534.73% | 0.09x | $28.77 Million |
About Hillgrove Resources Ltd
Kantra Copper Ltd engages in the operation, exploration, and development of mineral properties in Australia. It primarily explores for copper, gold, and silver deposits. The company's project is the Kanmantoo Copper mine located approximately 55 kilometres from Adelaide, South Australia; and owns an 80% interest in the Mutooroo Copper Project in South Australia's Curnamona Province. The company w… Read more