Ferrum S.A. Net Assets
Ferrum S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ferrum S.A. (FERR) has net assets worth AR$175.27 Billion ARS (≈ $126.83 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AR$245.16 Billion ≈ $177.40 Million USD) and total liabilities (AR$69.89 Billion ≈ $50.58 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Ferrum S.A. (FERR) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AR$175.27 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 71.49% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 36.98% |
| 5-Year Change | 2078.18% |
| 10-Year Change | 18607.51% |
| Growth Volatility | 82.14 |
Net Assets of Ferrum S.A. (2000–2025)
Net assets of Ferrum S.A. from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ferrum S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Ferrum S.A. to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ferrum S.A. (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ferrum S.A. from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Ferrum S.A. worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | AR$159.03 Billion ≈ $115.08 Million |
-0.78% |
| 2024-06-30 | AR$160.27 Billion ≈ $115.98 Million |
+397.58% |
| 2023-06-30 | AR$32.21 Billion ≈ $23.31 Million |
+125.37% |
| 2022-06-30 | AR$14.29 Billion ≈ $10.34 Million |
+95.76% |
| 2021-06-30 | AR$7.30 Billion ≈ $5.28 Million |
+89.28% |
| 2020-06-30 | AR$3.86 Billion ≈ $2.79 Million |
+40.10% |
| 2019-06-30 | AR$2.75 Billion ≈ $1.99 Million |
+165.97% |
| 2018-06-30 | AR$1.04 Billion ≈ $749.08K |
+13.19% |
| 2017-06-30 | AR$914.55 Million ≈ $661.77K |
+7.58% |
| 2016-06-30 | AR$850.09 Million ≈ $615.13K |
+36.28% |
| 2015-06-30 | AR$623.78 Million ≈ $451.37K |
+29.93% |
| 2014-06-30 | AR$480.10 Million ≈ $347.40K |
+29.75% |
| 2013-06-30 | AR$370.03 Million ≈ $267.75K |
+15.49% |
| 2012-06-30 | AR$320.41 Million ≈ $231.85K |
+14.68% |
| 2011-06-30 | AR$279.39 Million ≈ $202.16K |
+11.23% |
| 2010-06-30 | AR$251.18 Million ≈ $181.75K |
+13.98% |
| 2009-06-30 | AR$220.36 Million ≈ $159.45K |
+4.63% |
| 2008-06-30 | AR$210.61 Million ≈ $152.40K |
+9.13% |
| 2007-06-30 | AR$192.98 Million ≈ $139.64K |
+7.81% |
| 2006-06-30 | AR$179.00 Million ≈ $129.53K |
+13.51% |
| 2005-06-30 | AR$157.70 Million ≈ $114.11K |
+46.50% |
| 2004-06-30 | AR$107.64 Million ≈ $77.89K |
+6.25% |
| 2003-06-30 | AR$101.31 Million ≈ $73.31K |
+11.31% |
| 2002-06-30 | AR$91.02 Million ≈ $65.86K |
+53.33% |
| 2001-06-30 | AR$59.36 Million ≈ $42.96K |
-2.66% |
| 2000-06-30 | AR$60.99 Million ≈ $44.13K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ferrum S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 21248.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Ferrum S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (June 2025)
Ferrum S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | AR$160.27 Billion | 100.78% |
| Total Equity | AR$159.03 Billion | 100.00% |
Ferrum S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ferrum S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
U-Tech Media Corp
TW:3050
|
$50.29 Million |
|
Minupar Participações S.A
SA:MNPR3
|
$50.29 Million |
|
Harbour Energy PLC
LSE:HBR
|
$50.29 Million |
|
TronicS Microsystems SA
PA:ALTRO
|
$50.30 Million |
|
Precision Optics Corporation, Inc. Common stock
NASDAQ:POCI
|
$50.26 Million |
|
Toung LoongTextile Mfg Co Ltd
TWO:4401
|
$50.25 Million |
|
Steppe Cement
F:ST9
|
$50.23 Million |
|
Drilling Tools International Corp.
NASDAQ:DTI
|
$50.23 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ferrum S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 160,273,113,665 to 159,028,944,799, a change of -1,244,168,866 (-0.8%).
- Net loss of 1,244,168,866 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AR$-1.24 Billion | -0.78% |
| Total Change | AR$- | -0.78% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ferrum S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.44x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 439.38x to 0.44x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | AR$0.03 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | AR$0.04 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | AR$0.10 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2020-06-30 | AR$0.14 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | AR$0.27 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | AR$1.51 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | AR$3.40 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | AR$3.47 | AR$15.05 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | AR$34.44 | AR$15.05 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ferrum S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.78%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.21%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.47x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.38x
- Recent ROE (-0.78%) is below the historical average (12.63%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.25% | 0.23% | 0.65x | 1.67x | AR$-5.95 Million |
| 2004 | 2.93% | 2.69% | 0.61x | 1.78x | AR$-7.61 Million |
| 2005 | 31.74% | 31.67% | 0.80x | 1.25x | AR$34.28 Million |
| 2006 | 12.23% | 10.71% | 0.90x | 1.26x | AR$4.00 Million |
| 2007 | 9.16% | 7.43% | 1.01x | 1.22x | AR$-1.61 Million |
| 2008 | 10.00% | 6.75% | 1.20x | 1.23x | AR$9.50K |
| 2009 | 6.01% | 4.13% | 1.19x | 1.22x | AR$-8.78 Million |
| 2010 | 12.91% | 8.55% | 1.20x | 1.26x | AR$7.30 Million |
| 2011 | 14.68% | 7.63% | 1.44x | 1.34x | AR$13.07 Million |
| 2012 | 14.05% | 6.83% | 1.47x | 1.40x | AR$12.99 Million |
| 2013 | 16.60% | 7.24% | 1.47x | 1.56x | AR$24.41 Million |
| 2014 | 25.43% | 10.83% | 1.47x | 1.60x | AR$74.06 Million |
| 2015 | 25.92% | 10.98% | 1.49x | 1.59x | AR$99.31 Million |
| 2016 | 29.45% | 12.49% | 1.52x | 1.56x | AR$165.30 Million |
| 2017 | 10.33% | 4.73% | 1.31x | 1.67x | AR$3.01 Million |
| 2018 | 11.66% | 4.26% | 1.51x | 1.81x | AR$17.14 Million |
| 2019 | 1.47% | 0.94% | 0.96x | 1.64x | AR$-234.84 Million |
| 2020 | -1.90% | -1.49% | 0.78x | 1.64x | AR$-459.05 Million |
| 2021 | 20.65% | 12.94% | 0.93x | 1.71x | AR$777.21 Million |
| 2022 | 19.28% | 12.95% | 0.98x | 1.52x | AR$1.33 Billion |
| 2023 | 14.38% | 11.46% | 0.85x | 1.48x | AR$1.41 Billion |
| 2024 | 3.98% | 4.17% | 0.68x | 1.40x | AR$-9.65 Billion |
| 2025 | -0.78% | -1.21% | 0.47x | 1.38x | AR$-17.15 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ferrum S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Products & Equipment industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Ferrum S.A.
Ferrum S.A. de Cerámica y Metalurgia manufactures and sells sanitary ware products in Argentina and internationally. The company provides toilets, bidets, deposits, touchless deposits, bidet and toilet covers, active lids, bathtubs, island bathtubs, support, underpost, sink, counter, semi-recessed pedestal, superimpose, shower boxes, screens, receptacles, hydromassages, bathroom accessories, whir… Read more