Deceuninck Net Assets
Deceuninck net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Deceuninck (DECB) has net assets worth €335.53 Million EUR (≈ $392.27 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€708.72 Million ≈ $828.56 Million USD) and total liabilities (€373.19 Million ≈ $436.29 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore DECB net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €335.53 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 47.34% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.45% |
| 5-Year Change | 44.38% |
| 10-Year Change | 32.07% |
| Growth Volatility | 20259.09 |
Net Assets of Deceuninck (2000–2024)
Net assets of Deceuninck from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Deceuninck's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Deceuninck to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Deceuninck (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Deceuninck from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Deceuninck market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €355.59 Million ≈ $415.73 Million |
+12.88% |
| 2023-12-31 | €315.01 Million ≈ $368.28 Million |
-1.44% |
| 2022-12-31 | €319.62 Million ≈ $373.67 Million |
+23.44% |
| 2021-12-31 | €258.92 Million ≈ $302.70 Million |
+5.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | €246.28 Million ≈ $287.93 Million |
+5.65% |
| 2019-12-31 | €233.10 Million ≈ $272.52 Million |
-8.81% |
| 2018-12-31 | €255.63 Million ≈ $298.86 Million |
-0.77% |
| 2017-12-31 | €257.62 Million ≈ $301.19 Million |
-6.33% |
| 2016-12-31 | €275.04 Million ≈ $321.55 Million |
+2.15% |
| 2015-12-31 | €269.25 Million ≈ $314.78 Million |
+1.80% |
| 2014-12-31 | €264.49 Million ≈ $309.22 Million |
+29.45% |
| 2013-12-31 | €204.32 Million ≈ $238.88 Million |
-4.60% |
| 2012-12-31 | €214.19 Million ≈ $250.40 Million |
+4.01% |
| 2011-12-31 | €205.93 Million ≈ $240.75 Million |
-2.88% |
| 2010-12-31 | €212.03 Million ≈ $247.88 Million |
+7.39% |
| 2009-12-31 | €197.44 Million ≈ $230.82 Million |
+44.00% |
| 2008-12-31 | €137.11 Million ≈ $160.29 Million |
-29.23% |
| 2007-12-31 | €193.74 Million ≈ $226.50 Million |
+1.66% |
| 2006-12-31 | €190.58 Million ≈ $222.81 Million |
-20.62% |
| 2005-12-31 | €240.08 Million ≈ $280.68 Million |
+16.43% |
| 2004-12-31 | €206.20 Million ≈ $241.06 Million |
+101380.40% |
| 2003-12-31 | €203.19K ≈ $237.55K |
-58.08% |
| 2002-12-31 | €484.75K ≈ $566.73K |
-99.72% |
| 2001-12-31 | €173.34 Million ≈ $202.65 Million |
+10.04% |
| 2000-12-31 | €157.53 Million ≈ $184.17 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Deceuninck's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 26418900000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Deceuninck Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Deceuninck net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €264.19 Million | 78.05% |
| Common Stock | €54.64 Million | 16.14% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-70.14 Million | -20.72% |
| Other Components | €89.79 Million | 26.53% |
| Total Equity | €338.48 Million | 100.00% |
Deceuninck Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Deceuninck ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Guangdong Guoli Sci&Tech Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300716
|
$313.07 Million |
|
Hangzhou TianMuShan Pharmaceutical Enterprise Co Ltd
SHG:600671
|
$313.10 Million |
|
Taiwan Fire & Marine Insurance Co Ltd
TW:2832
|
$313.13 Million |
|
Metrics Income Opportunities Trust
AU:MOT
|
$313.14 Million |
|
Molson Coors Canada Inc
TO:TPX-B
|
$313.03 Million |
|
Hagag Group
TA:HGG
|
$312.94 Million |
|
Funeng Oriental Equipment Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300173
|
$312.86 Million |
|
Shahe Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000014
|
$312.75 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Deceuninck's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 301,527,000 to 338,480,000, a change of 36,953,000 (12.3%).
- Net income of 13,901,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 11,077,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 3,895,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 9,271,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 30,641,001.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €13.90 Million | +4.11% |
| Dividends Paid | €11.08 Million | -3.27% |
| Share Repurchases | €3.90 Million | -1.15% |
| Share Issuances | €9.27 Million | +2.74% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €30.64 Million | +9.05% |
| Other Changes | €-1.89 Million | -0.56% |
| Total Change | €- | 12.26% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Deceuninck's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.03x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | €0.00 | €2.40 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | €0.01 | €2.40 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €9.65 | €2.40 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €11.15 | €2.40 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €8.87 | €2.40 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €8.95 | €2.40 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €6.32 | €2.40 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €4.91 | €2.40 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.96 | €2.40 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €1.90 | €2.40 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €1.96 | €2.40 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.84 | €2.40 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.18 | €2.40 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.93 | €2.40 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.96 | €2.40 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.83 | €2.40 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.80 | €2.40 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.69 | €2.40 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.67 | €2.40 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.76 | €2.40 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €2.12 | €2.40 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €2.06 | €2.40 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €2.33 | €2.40 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Deceuninck utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.11%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.15x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.13x
- Recent ROE (4.11%) is below the historical average (595.85%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 13.95% | 6.35% | 1.03x | 2.14x | €6.10 Million |
| 2002 | 0.00% | 8.17% | 1072.09x | 0.00x | €29.59 Million |
| 2003 | 14258.62% | 6.09% | 964.81x | 2.43x | €28.63 Million |
| 2004 | 4.84% | 1.70% | 1.16x | 2.46x | €-10.56 Million |
| 2005 | 8.00% | 2.96% | 1.08x | 2.50x | €-4.75 Million |
| 2006 | -18.45% | -5.28% | 1.19x | 2.94x | €-53.92 Million |
| 2007 | 2.90% | 0.84% | 1.13x | 3.03x | €-13.56 Million |
| 2008 | -27.70% | -5.93% | 1.21x | 3.85x | €-50.87 Million |
| 2009 | -8.64% | -3.35% | 1.08x | 2.39x | €-36.57 Million |
| 2010 | 4.06% | 1.53% | 1.18x | 2.24x | €-12.51 Million |
| 2011 | 3.10% | 1.18% | 1.21x | 2.17x | €-14.11 Million |
| 2012 | 1.90% | 0.73% | 1.27x | 2.06x | €-17.22 Million |
| 2013 | 4.05% | 1.53% | 1.28x | 2.06x | €-12.08 Million |
| 2014 | 4.08% | 1.91% | 1.10x | 1.94x | €-15.39 Million |
| 2015 | 5.12% | 2.11% | 1.15x | 2.12x | €-12.94 Million |
| 2016 | 7.66% | 3.10% | 1.12x | 2.21x | €-6.37 Million |
| 2017 | 4.88% | 1.81% | 1.23x | 2.19x | €-13.05 Million |
| 2018 | 5.83% | 2.19% | 1.15x | 2.31x | €-10.56 Million |
| 2019 | -6.48% | -2.36% | 1.07x | 2.56x | €-38.02 Million |
| 2020 | 10.13% | 3.77% | 1.07x | 2.50x | €307.20K |
| 2021 | 13.45% | 4.06% | 1.24x | 2.67x | €8.72 Million |
| 2022 | 1.95% | 0.61% | 1.37x | 2.31x | €-24.73 Million |
| 2023 | 3.15% | 1.10% | 1.27x | 2.26x | €-20.67 Million |
| 2024 | 4.11% | 1.68% | 1.15x | 2.13x | €-19.95 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Deceuninck's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Building Products & Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Building Products & Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $225,958,000
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 8.87%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deceuninck (DECB) | €335.53 Million | 13.95% | 1.11x | $313.07 Million |
| Recticel (RECT) | $225.96 Million | 8.87% | 2.35x | $721.75 Million |
About Deceuninck
Deceuninck NV engages in the design, manufacture, recycling, and distribution of multi-material window, door, and building solutions in Europe, North America, Turkey, and internationally. It offers PVC and aluminum windows and doors, as well as sliding doors. The company also provides building solutions, including products for exterior, such as decking or cladding, and interior applications. Dece… Read more