eQ Oyj Net Assets
eQ Oyj net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, eQ Oyj (EQV1V) has net assets worth €69.06 Million EUR (≈ $80.74 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€87.73 Million ≈ $102.57 Million USD) and total liabilities (€18.67 Million ≈ $21.83 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore EQV1V shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €69.06 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 78.71% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.99% |
| 5-Year Change | -13.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 7.05% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.78 |
Net Assets of eQ Oyj (2000–2025)
Net assets of eQ Oyj from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how eQ Oyj's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See eQ Oyj balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for eQ Oyj (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of eQ Oyj from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see eQ Oyj stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €69.06 Million ≈ $80.74 Million |
-5.82% |
| 2024-12-31 | €73.33 Million ≈ $85.73 Million |
-2.79% |
| 2023-12-31 | €75.44 Million ≈ $88.19 Million |
-7.75% |
| 2022-12-31 | €81.78 Million ≈ $95.61 Million |
+2.28% |
| 2021-12-31 | €79.96 Million ≈ $93.48 Million |
+18.37% |
| 2020-12-31 | €67.55 Million ≈ $78.97 Million |
+3.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | €65.12 Million ≈ $76.13 Million |
+4.61% |
| 2018-12-31 | €62.25 Million ≈ $72.78 Million |
-0.66% |
| 2017-12-31 | €62.66 Million ≈ $73.26 Million |
-2.87% |
| 2016-12-31 | €64.51 Million ≈ $75.42 Million |
-7.84% |
| 2015-12-31 | €70.00 Million ≈ $81.84 Million |
-9.64% |
| 2014-12-31 | €77.47 Million ≈ $90.57 Million |
+7.91% |
| 2013-12-31 | €71.79 Million ≈ $83.93 Million |
-2.47% |
| 2012-12-31 | €73.61 Million ≈ $86.05 Million |
+5.63% |
| 2011-12-31 | €69.68 Million ≈ $81.47 Million |
+57.55% |
| 2010-12-31 | €44.23 Million ≈ $51.71 Million |
+13.50% |
| 2009-12-31 | €38.97 Million ≈ $45.56 Million |
-5.88% |
| 2008-12-31 | €41.40 Million ≈ $48.40 Million |
-31.82% |
| 2007-12-31 | €60.73 Million ≈ $71.00 Million |
+7.68% |
| 2006-12-31 | €56.40 Million ≈ $65.93 Million |
+9.91% |
| 2005-12-31 | €51.31 Million ≈ $59.99 Million |
+22.13% |
| 2004-12-31 | €42.01 Million ≈ $49.12 Million |
+13.17% |
| 2003-12-31 | €37.13 Million ≈ $43.40 Million |
-0.34% |
| 2002-12-31 | €37.25 Million ≈ $43.55 Million |
+102.29% |
| 2001-12-31 | €18.41 Million ≈ $21.53 Million |
-9.83% |
| 2000-12-31 | €20.42 Million ≈ $23.88 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to eQ Oyj's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 462.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
eQ Oyj Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
eQ Oyj net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €30.39 Million | 44.01% |
| Common Stock | €11.38 Million | 16.48% |
| Other Components | €27.28 Million | 39.50% |
| Total Equity | €69.06 Million | 100.00% |
eQ Oyj Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of eQ Oyj ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Nanjing Textiles Import & Export Corp Ltd
SHG:600250
|
$377.61 Million |
|
Xinxiang Tuoxin Pharmaceutical Co.Ltd.
SHE:301089
|
$377.76 Million |
|
Zoje Resources Investment Co Ltd
SHE:002021
|
$377.86 Million |
|
Vishnu Chemicals Limited
NSE:VISHNU
|
$377.86 Million |
|
Capex S.A
BA:CAPX
|
$377.31 Million |
|
Agriculture & Natural Solutions Acquisition Corporation Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ANSC
|
$377.29 Million |
|
Shanghai Laimu Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:603633
|
$377.23 Million |
|
China Datang Corporation Renewable Power Co. Limited
STU:DT7
|
$377.20 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in eQ Oyj's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 73,330,000 to 69,058,000, a change of -4,272,000 (-5.8%).
- Net income of 21,595,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 27,329,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 27,278,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 28,740,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €21.59 Million | +31.27% |
| Dividends Paid | €27.33 Million | -39.57% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €-27.28 Million | -39.5% |
| Other Changes | €28.74 Million | +41.62% |
| Total Change | €- | -5.83% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares eQ Oyj's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.87x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 3.31x to 4.87x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | €2.36 | €7.80 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | €2.14 | €7.80 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | €2.77 | €7.80 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | €1.75 | €7.80 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | €1.98 | €7.80 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | €2.41 | €7.80 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | €2.56 | €7.80 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | €2.72 | €7.80 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | €1.86 | €7.80 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €1.76 | €7.80 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.99 | €7.80 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €2.25 | €7.80 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €2.21 | €7.80 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.86 | €7.80 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €2.07 | €7.80 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.87 | €7.80 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.66 | €7.80 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.68 | €7.80 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.57 | €7.80 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.57 | €7.80 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €1.65 | €7.80 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.95 | €7.80 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.96 | €7.80 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.79 | €7.80 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €1.74 | €7.80 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €1.60 | €7.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently eQ Oyj utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 31.27%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 35.59%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.69x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.27x
- Recent ROE (31.27%) is above the historical average (15.32%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | -9.33% | -1963.92% | 0.00x | 1.08x | €-3.95 Million |
| 2001 | -10.90% | -55.14% | 0.20x | 1.00x | €-3.85 Million |
| 2002 | -8.00% | -153.72% | 0.05x | 1.00x | €-6.70 Million |
| 2003 | -0.34% | -3.05% | 0.11x | 1.00x | €-3.84 Million |
| 2004 | 11.60% | 38.68% | 0.30x | 1.00x | €672.60K |
| 2005 | 10.78% | 58.34% | 0.17x | 1.07x | €397.80K |
| 2006 | 10.66% | 64.14% | 0.16x | 1.05x | €369.50K |
| 2007 | 15.96% | 58.52% | 0.25x | 1.10x | €3.62 Million |
| 2008 | -3.19% | -28.94% | 0.10x | 1.10x | €-5.46 Million |
| 2009 | -6.56% | 0.00% | -0.02x | 1.11x | €-6.45 Million |
| 2010 | 1.89% | 16.33% | 0.10x | 1.16x | €-3.59 Million |
| 2011 | 7.09% | 31.26% | 0.21x | 1.06x | €-2.03 Million |
| 2012 | 4.58% | 20.36% | 0.20x | 1.15x | €-3.99 Million |
| 2013 | 4.83% | 18.26% | 0.25x | 1.08x | €-3.73 Million |
| 2014 | 9.17% | 29.61% | 0.28x | 1.12x | €-645.90K |
| 2015 | 14.96% | 34.05% | 0.38x | 1.16x | €3.47 Million |
| 2016 | 19.89% | 36.02% | 0.47x | 1.18x | €6.38 Million |
| 2017 | 25.41% | 38.81% | 0.53x | 1.23x | €9.66 Million |
| 2018 | 28.59% | 38.86% | 0.59x | 1.26x | €11.57 Million |
| 2019 | 32.30% | 40.69% | 0.61x | 1.31x | €14.52 Million |
| 2020 | 36.43% | 42.85% | 0.63x | 1.35x | €17.86 Million |
| 2021 | 47.62% | 50.51% | 0.68x | 1.39x | €30.08 Million |
| 2022 | 44.42% | 45.58% | 0.72x | 1.36x | €28.14 Million |
| 2023 | 41.79% | 43.58% | 0.72x | 1.33x | €23.98 Million |
| 2024 | 37.37% | 41.21% | 0.70x | 1.30x | €20.07 Million |
| 2025 | 31.27% | 35.59% | 0.69x | 1.27x | €14.69 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares eQ Oyj's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Asset Management industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Asset Management
- Average net assets among peers: $98,842,089
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 21.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| eQ Oyj (EQV1V) | €69.06 Million | -9.33% | 0.27x | $377.59 Million |
| CapMan Oyj B (CAPMAN) | $48.09 Million | 10.27% | 0.11x | $308.64 Million |
| Evli Pankki Oyj (EVLI) | $159.70 Million | 22.86% | 1.29x | $308.06 Million |
| Taaleri Oyj (TAALA) | $208.65 Million | 11.02% | 0.48x | $215.49 Million |
| Titanium Oyj (TITAN) | $16.27 Million | 32.72% | 0.24x | $62.41 Million |
| United Bankers Oyj (UNITED) | $61.50 Million | 29.34% | 0.44x | $194.37 Million |
About eQ Oyj
eQ Oyj is a publicly owned investment manager. The firm through its subsidiaries provides asset management, corporate finance and investments. The firm specializing in fund of funds investments and secondary transactions. It seeks to make primary investments to funds being raised and to acquire commitments in the secondary market. The firm invests in venture capital and middle market funds, buyou… Read more