Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Net Assets
Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DESA) has net assets worth TL3.83 Billion TRY (≈ $85.88 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (TL5.34 Billion ≈ $119.52 Million USD) and total liabilities (TL1.50 Billion ≈ $33.64 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DESA) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | TL3.83 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 71.85% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.79% |
| 5-Year Change | 1743.82% |
| 10-Year Change | 7617.58% |
| Growth Volatility | 77.71 |
Net Assets of Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (2005–2025)
Net assets of Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See DESA net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | TL3.83 Billion ≈ $85.88 Million |
+9.35% |
| 2024-12-31 | TL3.51 Billion ≈ $78.53 Million |
+49.55% |
| 2023-12-31 | TL2.34 Billion ≈ $52.51 Million |
+308.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | TL574.06 Million ≈ $12.86 Million |
+176.06% |
| 2021-12-31 | TL207.95 Million ≈ $4.66 Million |
+119.86% |
| 2020-12-31 | TL94.58 Million ≈ $2.12 Million |
+0.91% |
| 2019-12-31 | TL93.73 Million ≈ $2.10 Million |
+24.15% |
| 2018-12-31 | TL75.49 Million ≈ $1.69 Million |
+7.98% |
| 2017-12-31 | TL69.92 Million ≈ $1.57 Million |
+40.73% |
| 2016-12-31 | TL49.68 Million ≈ $1.11 Million |
-21.81% |
| 2015-12-31 | TL63.54 Million ≈ $1.42 Million |
-6.70% |
| 2014-12-31 | TL68.10 Million ≈ $1.53 Million |
+7.05% |
| 2013-12-31 | TL63.62 Million ≈ $1.42 Million |
-9.39% |
| 2012-12-31 | TL70.21 Million ≈ $1.57 Million |
+21.02% |
| 2011-12-31 | TL58.02 Million ≈ $1.30 Million |
+2.23% |
| 2010-12-31 | TL56.75 Million ≈ $1.27 Million |
+0.97% |
| 2009-12-31 | TL56.21 Million ≈ $1.26 Million |
-9.66% |
| 2008-12-31 | TL62.22 Million ≈ $1.39 Million |
-5.18% |
| 2007-12-31 | TL65.61 Million ≈ $1.47 Million |
+9.97% |
| 2006-12-31 | TL59.66 Million ≈ $1.34 Million |
-5.61% |
| 2005-12-31 | TL63.21 Million ≈ $1.42 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 10661.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | TL1.39 Billion | 36.27% |
| Other Components | TL2.44 Billion | 63.73% |
| Total Equity | TL3.83 Billion | 100.00% |
Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kura Sushi Asia Co Ltd
TWO:2754
|
$89.56 Million |
|
Ifishdeco PT
JK:IFSH
|
$89.59 Million |
|
CURATIS N AG
SW:CURN
|
$89.64 Million |
|
Polaryx Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:PLYX
|
$89.72 Million |
|
Eastwood Bio-Medical Canada Inc
V:EBM
|
$89.55 Million |
|
Tae Kyung Ind
KO:015890
|
$89.53 Million |
|
Smiths Group PLC
LSE:SMIN
|
$89.50 Million |
|
Laramide Resources Ltd.
TO:LAM
|
$89.49 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,506,371,537 to 3,834,239,296, a change of 327,867,759 (9.4%).
- Net income of 580,509,077 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 110,481,453 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors decreased equity by 142,159,865.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | TL580.51 Million | +15.14% |
| Dividends Paid | TL110.48 Million | -2.88% |
| Other Changes | TL-142.16 Million | -3.71% |
| Total Change | TL- | 9.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.04x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.74x to 1.04x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | TL1.42 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | TL1.53 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | TL1.90 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | TL1.92 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | TL4.22 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | TL11.66 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | TL4.78 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | TL7.16 | TL8.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | TL7.82 | TL8.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.14%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 15.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.72x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.39x
- Recent ROE (15.14%) is above the historical average (9.29%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 9.09% | 7.71% | 0.86x | 1.37x | TL-577.70K |
| 2006 | 4.97% | 3.58% | 0.89x | 1.57x | TL-3.00 Million |
| 2007 | 9.89% | 6.26% | 1.10x | 1.43x | TL-71.10K |
| 2010 | 0.97% | 0.43% | 1.11x | 2.02x | TL-5.13 Million |
| 2011 | 2.18% | 0.72% | 1.35x | 2.23x | TL-4.54 Million |
| 2012 | 4.03% | 1.56% | 1.26x | 2.05x | TL-4.19 Million |
| 2014 | 6.99% | 2.25% | 1.23x | 2.52x | TL-2.05 Million |
| 2015 | -6.45% | -2.08% | 1.12x | 2.77x | TL-10.45 Million |
| 2016 | -26.77% | -8.78% | 0.79x | 3.86x | TL-18.27 Million |
| 2017 | -0.27% | -0.09% | 0.82x | 3.61x | TL-7.18 Million |
| 2018 | 11.10% | 2.41% | 1.24x | 3.70x | TL829.28K |
| 2019 | 19.46% | 4.26% | 1.16x | 3.94x | TL8.87 Million |
| 2020 | 1.74% | 0.71% | 0.66x | 3.74x | TL-7.81 Million |
| 2021 | 22.29% | 10.72% | 0.68x | 3.06x | TL25.56 Million |
| 2022 | 50.06% | 21.15% | 1.06x | 2.23x | TL229.99 Million |
| 2023 | 30.55% | 20.25% | 0.95x | 1.59x | TL481.72 Million |
| 2024 | 12.23% | 11.00% | 0.75x | 1.48x | TL78.33 Million |
| 2025 | 15.14% | 15.20% | 0.72x | 1.39x | TL197.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Footwear & Accessories industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Footwear & Accessories
- Average net assets among peers: $77,312,874
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -8.18%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DESA) | TL3.83 Billion | 9.09% | 0.39x | $89.55 Million |
| Derimod Konfeksiyon Ayakkabi Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (DERIM) | $77.31 Million | -8.18% | 3.29x | $26.87 Million |
About Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
Desa Deri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. manufactures, sells, exports, and imports leather garments in Turkey. The company offers leather jackets, clothing, shoes, bags and accessories, backpacks, saddlery products, and other leather accessories for men and women. The company markets and sells its products through wholesale and retail sales channels, as well as through online stores. It also exports its … Read more