Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS (EREGL) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS (EREGL) has net assets worth TL275.07 Billion TRY (≈ $6.16 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (TL492.36 Billion ≈ $11.03 Billion USD) and total liabilities (TL217.30 Billion ≈ $4.87 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check asset resilience ratio of Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | TL275.07 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.87% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -27.5% |
| 5-Year Change | 494.39% |
| 10-Year Change | 1849.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 60.34 |
Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS - Net Assets Trend (2000–2024)
This chart illustrates how Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore balance sheet size of Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS from 2000 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see how much is Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | TL244.42 Billion ≈ $5.47 Billion |
+27.62% |
| 2023-12-31 | TL191.53 Billion ≈ $4.29 Billion |
+61.41% |
| 2022-12-31 | TL118.66 Billion ≈ $2.66 Billion |
+40.35% |
| 2021-12-31 | TL84.55 Billion ≈ $1.89 Billion |
+105.60% |
| 2020-12-31 | TL41.12 Billion ≈ $921.02 Million |
+31.60% |
| 2019-12-31 | TL31.25 Billion ≈ $699.86 Million |
+6.81% |
| 2018-12-31 | TL29.25 Billion ≈ $655.23 Million |
+52.14% |
| 2017-12-31 | TL19.23 Billion ≈ $430.66 Million |
+22.78% |
| 2016-12-31 | TL15.66 Billion ≈ $350.74 Million |
+24.90% |
| 2015-12-31 | TL12.54 Billion ≈ $280.82 Million |
+21.61% |
| 2014-12-31 | TL10.31 Billion ≈ $230.92 Million |
+18.42% |
| 2013-12-31 | TL8.71 Billion ≈ $195.01 Million |
+17.41% |
| 2012-12-31 | TL7.42 Billion ≈ $166.10 Million |
+1.76% |
| 2011-12-31 | TL7.29 Billion ≈ $163.22 Million |
+8.91% |
| 2010-12-31 | TL6.69 Billion ≈ $149.87 Million |
+13.05% |
| 2009-12-31 | TL5.92 Billion ≈ $132.56 Million |
-3.03% |
| 2008-12-31 | TL6.10 Billion ≈ $136.71 Million |
-0.97% |
| 2007-12-31 | TL6.16 Billion ≈ $138.04 Million |
+11.43% |
| 2006-12-31 | TL5.53 Billion ≈ $123.89 Million |
+12.75% |
| 2005-12-31 | TL4.91 Billion ≈ $109.87 Million |
-100.00% |
| 2004-12-31 | TL4694.72 Trillion ≈ $105.15 Trillion |
+50.89% |
| 2003-12-31 | TL3111.31 Trillion ≈ $69.69 Trillion |
+12.34% |
| 2002-12-31 | TL2769.66 Trillion ≈ $62.03 Trillion |
+269.18% |
| 2001-12-31 | TL750.22 Trillion ≈ $16.80 Trillion |
+36.61% |
| 2000-12-31 | TL549.16 Trillion ≈ $12.30 Trillion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 13435497800000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | TL134.35 Billion | 56.70% |
| Other Components | TL102.59 Billion | 43.30% |
| Total Equity | TL236.95 Billion | 100.00% |
Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric Co Ltd
SHG:688187
|
$6.21 Billion |
|
Fujian Wanchen Biotechnology Co. Ltd
SHE:300972
|
$6.21 Billion |
|
Guangzhou Haige Communications Group Incorporated Co
SHE:002465
|
$6.22 Billion |
|
Shanghai Allist Pharmaceuticals Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688578
|
$6.22 Billion |
|
Ningbo Orient Wires and Cables Co Ltd
SHG:603606
|
$6.21 Billion |
|
Healthcare Realty Trust Incorporated
NYSE:HR
|
$6.21 Billion |
|
Wyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc
NYSE:WH
|
$6.20 Billion |
|
Hebei Changshan Biochem Pharma
SHE:300255
|
$6.20 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 186,191,490,000 to 236,947,401,000, a change of 50,755,911,000 (27.3%).
- Net income of 13,481,348,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,754,519,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 674,518,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 39,703,600,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | TL13.48 Billion | +5.69% |
| Dividends Paid | TL1.75 Billion | -0.74% |
| Share Repurchases | TL674.52 Million | -0.28% |
| Other Changes | TL39.70 Billion | +16.76% |
| Total Change | TL- | 27.26% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.17x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.49x to 1.17x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | TL5.51 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | TL8.36 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | TL8.93 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | TL11.74 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | TL24.26 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | TL34.09 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | TL55.16 | TL41.26 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | TL35.25 | TL41.26 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.69%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.61%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.48x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.79x
- Recent ROE (5.69%) is below the historical average (11.44%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 17.99% | 18.76% | 0.69x | 1.40x | TL365.60 Trillion |
| 2005 | 4.03% | 4.64% | 0.58x | 1.50x | TL-286.75 Million |
| 2006 | 12.68% | 13.97% | 0.56x | 1.61x | TL144.94 Million |
| 2007 | 11.32% | 12.46% | 0.57x | 1.60x | TL78.98 Million |
| 2008 | 3.56% | 3.11% | 0.57x | 2.01x | TL-382.15 Million |
| 2010 | 11.76% | 11.55% | 0.49x | 2.08x | TL114.90 Million |
| 2011 | 14.19% | 11.27% | 0.67x | 1.89x | TL296.89 Million |
| 2012 | 5.89% | 4.43% | 0.73x | 1.82x | TL-296.30 Million |
| 2013 | 10.87% | 9.41% | 0.70x | 1.66x | TL73.30 Million |
| 2014 | 16.01% | 13.94% | 0.72x | 1.59x | TL601.08 Million |
| 2015 | 9.24% | 9.45% | 0.64x | 1.53x | TL-92.13 Million |
| 2016 | 9.97% | 13.03% | 0.49x | 1.56x | TL-4.33 Million |
| 2017 | 20.09% | 20.13% | 0.66x | 1.52x | TL1.89 Billion |
| 2018 | 19.73% | 20.84% | 0.64x | 1.47x | TL2.76 Billion |
| 2019 | 10.95% | 12.16% | 0.58x | 1.54x | TL286.60 Million |
| 2020 | 8.31% | 10.37% | 0.55x | 1.46x | TL-671.85 Million |
| 2021 | 18.87% | 22.76% | 0.54x | 1.54x | TL7.30 Billion |
| 2022 | 15.57% | 14.09% | 0.73x | 1.51x | TL6.44 Billion |
| 2023 | 2.17% | 2.73% | 0.48x | 1.67x | TL-14.59 Billion |
| 2024 | 5.69% | 6.61% | 0.48x | 1.79x | TL-10.21 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $4,535,889,593
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 24.82%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS (EREGL) | TL275.07 Billion | 17.99% | 0.79x | $6.21 Billion |
| Ayes Celik Hasir ve Cit Sanayi AS (AYES) | $199.59 Million | 58.28% | 2.12x | $100.79 Million |
| BMS Celik Hasir Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (BMSCH) | $46.91 Million | 3.92% | 0.69x | $42.13 Million |
| Bms Birlesik Metal Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (BMSTL) | $189.99 Million | 26.85% | 2.18x | $268.10 Million |
| Borusan Mannesmann Boru Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (BRSAN) | $24.95 Billion | 16.44% | 1.24x | $1.91 Billion |
| Borusan Yatirim ve Pazarlama AS (BRYAT) | $5.68 Billion | 4.83% | 0.04x | $1.34 Billion |
| Cemtas Celik Makina Sanayi ve Ticaret AS (CEMTS) | $592.12 Million | 23.45% | 0.18x | $128.23 Million |
| Doktas Dokumculuk Ticaret ve Sanayi AS (DOKTA) | $128.88 Million | 78.54% | 9.55x | $188.82 Million |
| Erciyas Celik Boru Sanayi A.S. (ERCB) | $543.39 Million | 0.00% | 2.32x | $104.25 Million |
| Iskenderun Demir ve Celik AS (ISDMR) | $8.49 Billion | 11.11% | 0.41x | $3.78 Billion |
About Eregli Demir ve Celik Fabrikalari TAS
Eregli Demir ve Çelik Fabrikalari T.A.S., together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells iron and steel rolled products, alloyed and non-alloyed iron, steel and pig iron castings, cast and pressed steel, coke, and by-products in Turkey and internationally. The company offers flat steel products, including hot and cold rolled flat steel, plate, tin, chrome, and galvanized coated sheets. It als… Read more